Sign in to follow this  
Jejima

Sumo Forum's Favourite Sekitori Knockout Tournament 2024 overview

Meaningless poll, just to get this thing started.  

9 members have voted

This poll is closed to new votes
  1. 1. Scones

    • Jam first
      3
    • Cream first
      6

  • Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.
  • Poll closed on 04/02/24 at 10:40

Recommended Posts

Tricontakafinals Update:

Part 7:  (21 voters)
M1W Atamifuji (66.67%) defeated M9E Mitakeumi (33.33%)
M8W Hiradoumi (76.19%) defeated J9E Asakoryu (23.81%)
S1W Daieisho (61.9%) defeated J3E Roga (38.1%)

Knocked out in Tricontakafinals:
M5W Nishikigi
M6W Shonannoumi
M7E Ichiyamamoto
M8E Hokuseiho
M9E Mitakeumi
M10W Sadanoumi
M12W Myogiryu
M14E Kotoshoho
M16W Bushozan
J1W Mitoryu
J2W Tohakuryu
J3E Roga
J5E Chiyoshoma
J6E Tokihayate
J8E Shimanoumi
J9E Asakoryu
J10W Hakuyozan
J11W Hidenoumi
J12E Chiyomaru
J12W Tenshoho
J14W Tochimusashi

Through to the Hexadecafinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
S1E Kotonowaka
S1W Daieisho
K1E Takayasu
K1W Ura
M1E Wakamotoharu
M1W Atamifuji
M2E Midorifuji
M2W Abi
M3W Hokutofuji
M4E Tobizaru
M4W Shodai
M5E Ryuden
M7W Asanoyama
M8W Hiradoumi
M9W Meisei
M11E Tsurugisho
M13W Endo
M17W Aoiyama
J7W Shishi
J13E Yuma

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tricontakafinals Update:

Part 8:  (19 voters)
M11W Oho (57.89%) defeated J13W Oshoumi (42.11%)
O1W Hoshoryu (73.68%) defeated M15E Tomokaze (26.32%)
M10E Tamawashi (78.95%) defeated J8W Shiden (21.05%)

Knocked out in Tricontakafinals:
M5W Nishikigi
M6W Shonannoumi
M7E Ichiyamamoto
M8E Hokuseiho
M9E Mitakeumi
M10W Sadanoumi
M12W Myogiryu
M14E Kotoshoho
M15E Tomokaze
M16W Bushozan
J1W Mitoryu
J2W Tohakuryu
J3E Roga
J5E Chiyoshoma
J6E Tokihayate
J8E Shimanoumi
J8W Shiden
J9E Asakoryu
J10W Hakuyozan
J11W Hidenoumi
J12E Chiyomaru
J12W Tenshoho
J13W Oshoumi
J14W Tochimusashi

Through to the Hexadecafinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1W Hoshoryu
S1E Kotonowaka
S1W Daieisho
K1E Takayasu
K1W Ura
M1E Wakamotoharu
M1W Atamifuji
M2E Midorifuji
M2W Abi
M3W Hokutofuji
M4E Tobizaru
M4W Shodai
M5E Ryuden
M7W Asanoyama
M8W Hiradoumi
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M13W Endo
M17W Aoiyama
J7W Shishi
J13E Yuma

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The higher ranked rikishi has so far won all times except for Nishikigi - Takakeisho, Shirokuma - Churanoumi, Tsurugisho - Hokuseiho and Yuma - Tohakuryu 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tricontakafinals Update:

Part 9:  (18 voters)
J10E Takerufuji (83.33%) defeated J9W Daishoho (16.67%)
J6W Shirokuma (72.22%) defeated J5W Oshoma (27.78%)
J3W Kitanowaka (61.11%) defeated J4E Tamashoho (38.89%)

Knocked out in Tricontakafinals:
M5W Nishikigi
M6W Shonannoumi
M7E Ichiyamamoto
M8E Hokuseiho
M9E Mitakeumi
M10W Sadanoumi
M12W Myogiryu
M14E Kotoshoho
M15E Tomokaze
M16W Bushozan
J1W Mitoryu
J2W Tohakuryu
J3E Roga
J4E Tamashoho
J5E Chiyoshoma
J5W Oshoma
J6E Tokihayate
J8E Shimanoumi
J8W Shiden
J9E Asakoryu
J9W Daishoho
J10W Hakuyozan
J11W Hidenoumi
J12E Chiyomaru
J12W Tenshoho
J13W Oshoumi
J14W Tochimusashi

Through to the Hexadecafinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1W Hoshoryu
S1E Kotonowaka
S1W Daieisho
K1E Takayasu
K1W Ura
M1E Wakamotoharu
M1W Atamifuji
M2E Midorifuji
M2W Abi
M3W Hokutofuji
M4E Tobizaru
M4W Shodai
M5E Ryuden
M7W Asanoyama
M8W Hiradoumi
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M13W Endo
M17W Aoiyama
J3W Kitanowaka
J6W Shirokuma
J7W Shishi
J10E Takerufuji
J13E Yuma

Edited by Jejima
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tricontakafinals Update:

Part 10:  (19 voters)
M3E Gonoyama (68.42%) defeated M14W Onosho (31.58%)
M15W Onosato (84.21%) defeated J2E Nishikifuji (15.79%)
O1E Kirishima (84.21%) defeated J4W Kotoeko (15.79%)

Knocked out in Tricontakafinals:
M5W Nishikigi
M6W Shonannoumi
M7E Ichiyamamoto
M8E Hokuseiho
M9E Mitakeumi
M10W Sadanoumi
M12W Myogiryu
M14E Kotoshoho
M14W Onosho
M15E Tomokaze
M16W Bushozan
J1W Mitoryu
J2E Nishikifuji
J2W Tohakuryu
J3E Roga
J4E Tamashoho
J4W Kotoeko
J5E Chiyoshoma
J5W Oshoma
J6E Tokihayate
J8E Shimanoumi
J8W Shiden
J9E Asakoryu
J9W Daishoho
J10W Hakuyozan
J11W Hidenoumi
J12E Chiyomaru
J12W Tenshoho
J13W Oshoumi
J14W Tochimusashi

Through to the Hexadecafinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1E Kirishima
O1W Hoshoryu
S1E Kotonowaka
S1W Daieisho
K1E Takayasu
K1W Ura
M1E Wakamotoharu
M1W Atamifuji
M2E Midorifuji
M2W Abi
M3E Gonoyama
M3W Hokutofuji
M4E Tobizaru
M4W Shodai
M5E Ryuden
M7W Asanoyama
M8W Hiradoumi
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M13W Endo
M15W Onosato
M17W Aoiyama
J3W Kitanowaka
J6W Shirokuma
J7W Shishi
J10E Takerufuji
J13E Yuma

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tricontakafinals Update - now completed:

Part 11:  (19 voters)
M16E Takarafuji (57.89%) defeated M6E Kinbozan (42.11%)
M12E Takanosho (84.21%) defeated J1E Daiamami (15.79%)

Knocked out in Tricontakafinals:
M5W Nishikigi
M6E Kinbozan
M6W Shonannoumi
M7E Ichiyamamoto
M8E Hokuseiho
M9E Mitakeumi
M10W Sadanoumi
M12W Myogiryu
M14E Kotoshoho
M14W Onosho
M15E Tomokaze
M16W Bushozan
J1E Daiamami
J1W Mitoryu
J2E Nishikifuji
J2W Tohakuryu
J3E Roga
J4E Tamashoho
J4W Kotoeko
J5E Chiyoshoma
J5W Oshoma
J6E Tokihayate
J8E Shimanoumi
J8W Shiden
J9E Asakoryu
J9W Daishoho
J10W Hakuyozan
J11W Hidenoumi
J12E Chiyomaru
J12W Tenshoho
J13W Oshoumi
J14W Tochimusashi

Through to the Hexadecafinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1E Kirishima
O1W Hoshoryu
S1E Kotonowaka
S1W Daieisho
K1E Takayasu
K1W Ura
M1E Wakamotoharu
M1W Atamifuji
M2E Midorifuji
M2W Abi
M3E Gonoyama
M3W Hokutofuji
M4E Tobizaru
M4W Shodai
M5E Ryuden
M7W Asanoyama
M8W Hiradoumi
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M12E Takanosho
M13W Endo
M15W Onosato
M16E Takarafuji
M17W Aoiyama
J3W Kitanowaka
J6W Shirokuma
J7W Shishi
J10E Takerufuji
J13E Yuma

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sumo Forum's Favourite Sekitori 2024 Update

Knocked out in Qualifiers:
O2W Takakeisho
M13E Churanoumi
M17E Shimazuumi
J7E Kagayaki
J11E Akua
J14E Chiyosakae

Knocked out in Tricontakafinals:
M5W Nishikigi
M6E Kinbozan
M6W Shonannoumi
M7E Ichiyamamoto
M8E Hokuseiho
M9E Mitakeumi
M10W Sadanoumi
M12W Myogiryu
M14E Kotoshoho
M14W Onosho
M15E Tomokaze
M16W Bushozan
J1E Daiamami
J1W Mitoryu
J2E Nishikifuji
J2W Tohakuryu
J3E Roga
J4E Tamashoho
J4W Kotoeko
J5E Chiyoshoma
J5W Oshoma
J6E Tokihayate
J8E Shimanoumi
J8W Shiden
J9E Asakoryu
J9W Daishoho
J10W Hakuyozan
J11W Hidenoumi
J12E Chiyomaru
J12W Tenshoho
J13W Oshoumi
J14W Tochimusashi

Through to the Hexadecafinals:

Makuuchi
Terunofuji    Y  
Kirishima     O     Hoshoryu
Kotonowaka    S     Daieisho
Takayasu      K     Ura
Wakamotoharu  M1    Atamifuji
Midorifuji    M2    Abi
Gonoyama      M3    Hokutofuji
Tobizaru      M4    Shodai
Ryuden        M5    Nishikigi
Kinbozan           M6    Shonannoumi
Ichiyamamoto        M7    Asanoyama
Hokuseiho           M8    Hiradoumi
Mitakeumi              M9    Meisei
Tamawashi     M10   Sadanoumi
Tsurugisho    M11   Oho
Takanosho     M12   Myogiryu
                         M13   Endo
Kotoshoho     M14   Onosho
Tomokaze            M15   Onosato
Takarafuji      M16   Bushozan
                                         
M17   Aoiyama
Juryo
Daiamami      J1    Mitoryu
Nishikifuji   J2    Tohakuryu
Roga                   J3    Kitanowaka
Tamashoho     J4    Kotoeko
Chiyoshoma    J5    Oshoma
Tokihayate             J6    Shirokuma
                         J7    Shishi
Shimanoumi    J8    Shiden
Asakoryu      J9    Daishoho
Takerufuji    J10   Hakuyozan
                       J11   Hidenoumi
Chiyomaru     J12   Tenshoho
Yuma          J13   Oshoumi
                    J14   Tochimusashi

Edited by Jejima
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hexadecafinals Update:

Part 1:  (19 voters)
M2E Midorifuji (78.95%) defeated M17W Aoiyama (21.05%)
K1W Ura (78.95%) defeated M11W Oho (21.05%)
M9W Meisei (78.95%) defeated M5E Ryuden (21.05%)

Knocked out in Hexadecafinals:
M5E Ryuden
M11W Oho
M17W Aoiyama

Through to the Octofinals:
K1W Ura
M2E Midorifuji
M9W Meisei

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hexadecafinals Update:

Part 2:  (20 voters)
J6W Shirokuma (55%) defeated M13W Endo (45%)
J10E Takerufuji (55%) defeated M11E Tsurugisho (45%)
M3E Gonoyama (60%) defeated M2W Abi (40%)

Knocked out in Hexadecafinals:
M2W Abi
M5E Ryuden
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M13W Endo
M17W Aoiyama

Through to the Octofinals:
K1W Ura
M2E Midorifuji
M3E Gonoyama
M9W Meisei
J6W Shirokuma
J10E Takerufuji

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hexadecafinals Update:

Part 3:  (19 voters)
M10E Tamawashi (63.16%) defeated M4E Tobizaru (36.84%)
Y1E Terunofuji (84.21%) defeated M12E Takanosho (15.79%)
O1W Hoshoryu (78.95%) defeated J3W Kitanowaka (21.05%)

Knocked out in Hexadecafinals:
M2W Abi
M4E Tobizaru
M5E Ryuden
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M12E Takanosho
M13W Endo
M17W Aoiyama
J3W Kitanowaka

Through to the Octofinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1W Hoshoryu
K1W Ura
M2E Midorifuji
M3E Gonoyama
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
J6W Shirokuma
J10E Takerufuji

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hexadecafinals Update:

Part 4:  (21 voters)
O1E Kirishima (52.38%) defeated M1W Atamifuji (47.62%)
S1E Kotonowaka (57.14%) defeated M16E Takarafuji (42.86%)

Knocked out in Hexadecafinals:
M1W Atamifuji
M2W Abi
M4E Tobizaru
M5E Ryuden
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M12E Takanosho
M13W Endo
M16E Takarafuji
M17W Aoiyama
J3W Kitanowaka

Through to the Octofinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1E Kirishima
O1W Hoshoryu
S1E Kotonowaka
K1W Ura
M2E Midorifuji
M3E Gonoyama
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
J6W Shirokuma
J10E Takerufuji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hexadecafinals Update:

Part 5:  (19 voters)
M1E Wakamotoharu (78.95%) defeated M8W Hiradoumi (21.05%)
K1E Takayasu (73.68%) defeated M3W Hokutofuji (26.32%)
M4W Shodai (68.42%) defeated J13E Yuma (31.58%)

Knocked out in Hexadecafinals:
M1W Atamifuji
M2W Abi
M3W Hokutofuji
M4E Tobizaru
M5E Ryuden
M8W Hiradoumi
M11E Tsurugisho
M11W Oho
M12E Takanosho
M13W Endo
M16E Takarafuji
M17W Aoiyama
J3W Kitanowaka
J13E Yuma

Through to the Octofinals:
Y1E Terunofuji
O1E Kirishima
O1W Hoshoryu
S1E Kotonowaka
K1E Takayasu
K1W Ura
M1E Wakamotoharu
M2E Midorifuji
M3E Gonoyama
M4W Shodai
M9W Meisei
M10E Tamawashi
J6W Shirokuma
J10E Takerufuji
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this