Jejima

Sekitori Sweepstake - May 2023

Recommended Posts

@Terarno has been given M12E Aoiyama!

(No, too late to back out now!)

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/05/2023 at 03:10, Jejima said:

M15E Hoshotakamoto has drawn O1W Takakeisho

What is the latest on the Ozeki? Will he back on the dohyo this basho? This is one of those picks (similar to Terunofuji) that has the potential of being a great pick, a terrible pick - or possibly a redraw once the shonichi torikumi is known.

This is distinctly preferable to rolling with Ichiyamamoto in March.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/05/2023 at 05:33, Jejima said:

M11W sumojoann has drawn M3W Nishikifuji

Another rikishi in the joi-jin...  But somehow he kept his M3W rank after a 6-9 basho in March. That must be pretty rare?

"Nishikifuji (26) had his marriage ceremony with former company employee Shizuka Fujizoe (24) from Ishikawa pref. today at the yokozuna &more sumo stone shrine Tomioka Hachimangu, where also the shisho and Terunofuji had theirs. They'll register the marriage tomorrow and the first child is due in October. He met her in October 2021 at a party for Terunofuji, fell in love at first sight and for  Christmas he proposed a relation, a year later, this January, the marriage proposal."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The paragraph above was posted yesterday in "Another Sekitori Marriage."  I am so excited to get Nishikifuji as "my rikishi", although I am a little worried about how well he will do at the upcoming Natsu basho.  Based on past examples, bridegrooms/fathers-to-be tend not to do well, especially at the next basho following their marriage.  Fingers crossed that Nishikifuji will be the exception.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/05/2023 at 23:57, Chijanofuji said:

I''m in for this basho as well!

Thanks to Athenayama for catching this!

Chijanofuji gets.....

S1W Hoshoryu!

Not bad for a last minute entry!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here again if not too late.

Thanks for your patience!

Edited by Tetsuba

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/05/2023 at 11:25, Jejima said:

J3E Tetsuba gets J4W Roga

The Russian (or is he Mongolian?) is at his career highest rank...

@Tetsuba You already got yours.  ;-)

Edited by Athenayama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Henshū-sha said:

I'm in again if it's not too late.

Oh!

I guess in time, as the request was in.

Henshu-sha gets.....M2E Takayasu

Okay, just as that was getting typed in, I see that Takayasu has withdrawn, so....

M14W Myogiryu

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone and welcome to the third edition of the Sekitori Sweepstake !

As this is just the first day there is not much to tell, you can check how you did in the tables below, BUT ...

After the sudden withdrawal of Takayasu and the win of Hoshoryu by fusen we already have our first Funboshi.
And guess what, HE wins his 3rd Funboshi in a row, one in each edition of SS (hm, first and last time I'm using this abreviation, I think...). HE already sets a record. HE is @Chijanofuji !
As he gets them ealier and earlier, basho after basho, I suggest that in July we give him the Funboshi right from the draw. :-P

Standings after Day  1:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O                             1 - 0  
    Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O                             1 - 0  
    Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O                             1 - 0  
    Suwihuto (M9e) M7e Hokutofuji O                             1 - 0  
    Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O                             1 - 0  
    Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O                             1 - 0  
    Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O                             1 - 0  
    Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O                             1 - 0  
    Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O                             1 - 0  
    Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O                             1 - 0  
    Sakura (M12w) M4e Ura O                             1 - 0  
    Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O                             1 - 0  
    Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O                             1 - 0  
    Katooshu (M17e) M10w Takarafuji O                             1 - 0  
    Athenayama (M5w) J5w Akua O                             1 - 0  
    Yarimotsu (M3w) J13e Fujiseiun O                             1 - 0  
    RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O                             1 - 0  
    Terarno (M2e) M12e Aoiyama O                             1 - 0  
    Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu                             1 - 0  
    Bunbukuchagama (M14e) M7w Tamawashi @                             0 - 1  
    Jejima (M2w) J2e Azumaryu @                             0 - 1  
    Kaito (K1w) K2e Shodai @                             0 - 1  
    sahaven111 (M13w) M2w Endo @                             0 - 1  
    Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @                             0 - 1  
    chishafuwaku (S1w) M17e Kagayaki @                             0 - 1  
    Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @                             0 - 1  
    Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @                             0 - 1  
    lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @                             0 - 1  
    Baku (K1e) J7e Takakento @                             0 - 1  
    Djodjoyoshi (S1e) J5e Tochinoshin @                             0 - 1  
    Jakusotsu (M6w) M15e Ichiyamamoto @                             0 - 1  
    Fujiko (M8e) J3w Enho @                             0 - 1  
    Benihana (M9w) J9w Chiyonokuni @                             0 - 1  
    sumojoann (M11w) M3w Nishikifuji @                             0 - 1  
    Joaoiyama (M1e) M11w Daishoho @                             0 - 1  
    Sumo Spiffy (M5e) M3e Tobizaru @                             0 - 1  
    Getayukata (M17w) M8w Takanosho @                             0 - 1  
    Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @                             0 - 1  
    Kotononami (M18w) J10e Chiyomaru @                             0 - 1  
                                         

Almost all in Juryo won.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Juryo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    #1HENKAFAN (J2e) J6w Shimazuumi O                             1 - 0  
    WAKATAKE (J1w) M5w Kotoshoho O                             1 - 0  
    Chiyotasuke (J1e) J7w Churanoumi O                             1 - 0  
    Henshu-sha (J3w) M14w Myogiryu O                             1 - 0  
    Oshirokita (J2w) Ye Terunofuji O                             1 - 0  
    Tetsuba (J3e) J4w Roga @                             0 - 1  
                                         

The Mae-zumo didn't compete yet.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Mae-Zumo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Gernobono Ms36e Toshoyama                                  
    Kaminariyuki Ms10e Nishinoryu                                  
                                         
Edited by Athenayama
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many thanks Athenayama!

As mentioned before the start of the basho (in fact, way back in January) - we will be promoting at least (let's be honest, it's almost certainly going to be two) Ozekis at the end of this basho. Looking at the current sanyaku and upper joi-jin after the first day, we *might* get some lucky promotion from lower down than expected....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Still not much to comment. 

Standings after Day  2:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

We have 10 leaders in Makunouchi. How's that as a comment?

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Katooshu (M17e) M10w Takarafuji O O                           2 - 0  
  1 RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Terarno (M2e) M12e Aoiyama O O                           2 - 0  
  1 Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu O                           2 - 0  
  11 Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Suwihuto (M9e) M7e Hokutofuji O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Sakura (M12w) M4e Ura O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Athenayama (M5w) J5w Akua O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Yarimotsu (M3w) J13e Fujiseiun O @                           1 - 1  
  11 Bunbukuchagama (M14e) M7w Tamawashi @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 Kaito (K1w) K2e Shodai @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 Jakusotsu (M6w) M15e Ichiyamamoto @ O                           1 - 1  
  11 Kotononami (M18w) J10e Chiyomaru @ O                           1 - 1  
  28 Jejima (M2w) J2e Azumaryu @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 sahaven111 (M13w) M2w Endo @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 chishafuwaku (S1w) M17e Kagayaki @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Baku (K1e) J7e Takakento @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Djodjoyoshi (S1e) J5e Tochinoshin @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Fujiko (M8e) J3w Enho @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Benihana (M9w) J9w Chiyonokuni @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 sumojoann (M11w) M3w Nishikifuji @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Joaoiyama (M1e) M11w Daishoho @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Sumo Spiffy (M5e) M3e Tobizaru @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Getayukata (M17w) M8w Takanosho @ @                           0 - 2  
  28 Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @ @                           0 - 2  
                                         

4 tasted the dirt already in Juryo.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Juryo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    #1HENKAFAN (J2e) J6w Shimazuumi O O                           2 - 0  
    Oshirokita (J2w) Ye Terunofuji O O                           2 - 0  
    WAKATAKE (J1w) M5w Kotoshoho O @                           1 - 1  
    Chiyotasuke (J1e) J7w Churanoumi O @                           1 - 1  
    Henshu-sha (J3w) M14w Myogiryu O @                           1 - 1  
    Tetsuba (J3e) J4w Roga @ O                           1 - 1  
                                         

Someone already took the lead here.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Mae-Zumo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Kaminariyuki Ms10e Nishinoryu   O                           1 - 0  
    Gernobono Ms36e Toshoyama   @                           0 - 1  
                                         

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day  3:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

We still have 5 with no loss in Makunouchi.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O O O                         3 - 0  
  1 Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O O O                         3 - 0  
  1 Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O O O                         3 - 0  
  1 Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O O O                         3 - 0  
  1 Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O O O                         3 - 0  
  6 Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O O @                         2 - 1  
  6 Katooshu (M17e) M10w Takarafuji O O @                         2 - 1  
  6 RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O O @                         2 - 1  
  6 Terarno (M2e) M12e Aoiyama O O @                         2 - 1  
  6 Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu O @                         2 - 1  
  6 Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O @ O                         2 - 1  
  6 Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O @ O                         2 - 1  
  6 Sakura (M12w) M4e Ura O @ O                         2 - 1  
  6 Yarimotsu (M3w) J13e Fujiseiun O @ O                         2 - 1  
  6 Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @ O O                         2 - 1  
  6 Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @ O O                         2 - 1  
  6 Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @ O O                         2 - 1  
  6 lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @ O O                         2 - 1  
  19 Suwihuto (M9e) M7e Hokutofuji O @ @                         1 - 2  
  19 Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O @ @                         1 - 2  
  19 Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O @ @                         1 - 2  
  19 Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O @ @                         1 - 2  
  19 Athenayama (M5w) J5w Akua O @ @                         1 - 2  
  19 Bunbukuchagama (M14e) M7w Tamawashi @ O @                         1 - 2  
  19 Kaito (K1w) K2e Shodai @ O @                         1 - 2  
  19 Jakusotsu (M6w) M15e Ichiyamamoto @ O @                         1 - 2  
  19 Kotononami (M18w) J10e Chiyomaru @ O @                         1 - 2  
  19 chishafuwaku (S1w) M17e Kagayaki @ @ O                         1 - 2  
  19 Joaoiyama (M1e) M11w Daishoho @ @ O                         1 - 2  
  19 Sumo Spiffy (M5e) M3e Tobizaru @ @ O                         1 - 2  
  31 sahaven111 (M13w) M2w Endo @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Jejima (M2w) J2e Azumaryu @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Baku (K1e) J7e Takakento @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Djodjoyoshi (S1e) J5e Tochinoshin @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Fujiko (M8e) J3w Enho @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Benihana (M9w) J9w Chiyonokuni @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 sumojoann (M11w) M3w Nishikifuji @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Getayukata (M17w) M8w Takanosho @ @ @                         0 - 3  
  31 Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @ @ @                         0 - 3  
                                         

2 remain undefeated in Juryo.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Juryo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 #1HENKAFAN (J2e) J6w Shimazuumi O O O                         3 - 0  
  1 Oshirokita (J2w) Ye Terunofuji O O O                         3 - 0  
  3 Henshu-sha (J3w) M14w Myogiryu O @ O                         2 - 1  
  3 Tetsuba (J3e) J4w Roga @ O O                         2 - 1  
  5 WAKATAKE (J1w) M5w Kotoshoho O @ @                         1 - 2  
  5 Chiyotasuke (J1e) J7w Churanoumi O @ @                         1 - 2  
                                         

No bouts here today.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Mae-Zumo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Kaminariyuki Ms10e Nishinoryu   O                           1 - 0  
    Gernobono Ms36e Toshoyama   @                           0 - 1  
                                         
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day  4:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

Still several undefeatd and even more winless (too many to name everyone) in the top division.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O O O O                       4 - 0  
  1 Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O O O O                       4 - 0  
  1 Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O O O O                       4 - 0  
  1 Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O O O O                       4 - 0  
  5 Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O O O @                       3 - 1  
  5 Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O O @ O                       3 - 1  
  5 RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O O @ O                       3 - 1  
  5 Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu O @ O                       3 - 1  
  5 Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O @ O O                       3 - 1  
  5 Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O @ O O                       3 - 1  
  5 Sakura (M12w) M4e Ura O @ O O                       3 - 1  
  5 Yarimotsu (M3w) J13e Fujiseiun O @ O O                       3 - 1  
  5 Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @ O O O                       3 - 1  
  5 Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @ O O O                       3 - 1  
  5 lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @ O O O                       3 - 1  
  16 Katooshu (M17e) M10w Takarafuji O O @ @                       2 - 2  
  16 Terarno (M2e) M12e Aoiyama O O @ @                       2 - 2  
  16 Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @ O O @                       2 - 2  
  16 Jakusotsu (M6w) M15e Ichiyamamoto @ O @ O                       2 - 2  
  16 Kotononami (M18w) J10e Chiyomaru @ O @ O                       2 - 2  
  16 Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O @ @ O                       2 - 2  
  22 Suwihuto (M9e) M7e Hokutofuji O @ @ @                       1 - 3  
  22 Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O @ @ @                       1 - 3  
  22 Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O @ @ @                       1 - 3  
  22 Athenayama (M5w) J5w Akua O @ @ @                       1 - 3  
  22 Bunbukuchagama (M14e) M7w Tamawashi @ O @ @                       1 - 3  
  22 Kaito (K1w) K2e Shodai @ O @ @                       1 - 3  
  22 chishafuwaku (S1w) M17e Kagayaki @ @ O @                       1 - 3  
  22 Joaoiyama (M1e) M11w Daishoho @ @ O @                       1 - 3  
  22 Sumo Spiffy (M5e) M3e Tobizaru @ @ O @                       1 - 3  
  22 Baku (K1e) J7e Takakento @ @ @ O                       1 - 3  
  22 Getayukata (M17w) M8w Takanosho @ @ @ O                       1 - 3  
  22 Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @ @ @ O                       1 - 3  
  34 sahaven111 (M13w) M2w Endo @ @ @ @                       0 - 4  
  34 Jejima (M2w) J2e Azumaryu @ @ @ @                       0 - 4  
  34 Djodjoyoshi (S1e) J5e Tochinoshin @ @ @ @                       0 - 4  
  34 Fujiko (M8e) J3w Enho @ @ @ @                       0 - 4  
  34 Benihana (M9w) J9w Chiyonokuni @ @ @ @                       0 - 4  
  34 sumojoann (M11w) M3w Nishikifuji @ @ @ @                       0 - 4  
                                         

Unsurprisingly @Oshirokita and a little more surprisingly  @#1HENKAFAN  lead the way in Juryo.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Juryo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 #1HENKAFAN (J2e) J6w Shimazuumi O O O O                       4 - 0  
  1 Oshirokita (J2w) Ye Terunofuji O O O O                       4 - 0  
  3 Tetsuba (J3e) J4w Roga @ O O O                       3 - 1  
  4 Henshu-sha (J3w) M14w Myogiryu O @ O @                       2 - 2  
  5 WAKATAKE (J1w) M5w Kotoshoho O @ @ @                       1 - 3  
  5 Chiyotasuke (J1e) J7w Churanoumi O @ @ @                       1 - 3  
                                         

It was a bad day for the Mae-zumo.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Mae-Zumo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Kaminariyuki Ms10e Nishinoryu   O   @                       1 - 1  
    Gernobono Ms36e Toshoyama   @   @                       0 - 2  
                                         
Edited by Athenayama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day  5:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

@sumojoann finally left behind the group of the winless.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O O O O O                     5 - 0  
  1 Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O O O O O                     5 - 0  
  1 Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O O O O O                     5 - 0  
  1 Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O O O O O                     5 - 0  
  5 Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O O @ O O                     4 - 1  
  5 Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu O @ O O                     4 - 1  
  5 Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O @ O O O                     4 - 1  
  5 Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @ O O O O                     4 - 1  
  5 lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @ O O O O                     4 - 1  
  10 Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O O O @ @                     3 - 2  
  10 RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O O @ O @                     3 - 2  
  10 Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O @ O O @                     3 - 2  
  10 Sakura (M12w) M4e Ura O @ O O @                     3 - 2  
  10 Yarimotsu (M3w) J13e Fujiseiun O @ O O @                     3 - 2  
  10 Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @ O O O @                     3 - 2  
  16 Katooshu (M17e) M10w Takarafuji O O @ @ O                     3 - 2  
  16 Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O @ @ O O                     3 - 2  
  18 Terarno (M2e) M12e Aoiyama O O @ @ @                     2 - 3  
  18 Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @ O O @ @                     2 - 3  
  18 Jakusotsu (M6w) M15e Ichiyamamoto @ O @ O @                     2 - 3  
  18 Kotononami (M18w) J10e Chiyomaru @ O @ O @                     2 - 3  
  18 Suwihuto (M9e) M7e Hokutofuji O @ @ @ O                     2 - 3  
  18 Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O @ @ @ O                     2 - 3  
  18 Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O @ @ @ O                     2 - 3  
  18 Sumo Spiffy (M5e) M3e Tobizaru @ @ O @ O                     2 - 3  
  18 Baku (K1e) J7e Takakento @ @ @ O O                     2 - 3  
  18 Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @ @ @ O O                     2 - 3  
  28 Athenayama (M5w) J5w Akua O @ @ @ @                     1 - 4  
  28 Bunbukuchagama (M14e) M7w Tamawashi @ O @ @ @                     1 - 4  
  28 Kaito (K1w) K2e Shodai @ O @ @ @                     1 - 4  
  28 chishafuwaku (S1w) M17e Kagayaki @ @ O @ @                     1 - 4  
  28 Joaoiyama (M1e) M11w Daishoho @ @ O @ @                     1 - 4  
  28 Getayukata (M17w) M8w Takanosho @ @ @ O @                     1 - 4  
  28 sumojoann (M11w) M3w Nishikifuji @ @ @ @ O                     1 - 4  
  35 sahaven111 (M13w) M2w Endo @ @ @ @ @                     0 - 5  
  35 Jejima (M2w) J2e Azumaryu @ @ @ @ @                     0 - 5  
  35 Djodjoyoshi (S1e) J5e Tochinoshin @ @ @ @ @                     0 - 5  
  35 Fujiko (M8e) J3w Enho @ @ @ @ @                     0 - 5  
  35 Benihana (M9w) J9w Chiyonokuni @ @ @ @ @                     0 - 5  
                                         

All but WAKATAKE won in Juryo today.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Juryo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 #1HENKAFAN (J2e) J6w Shimazuumi O O O O O                     5 - 0  
  1 Oshirokita (J2w) Ye Terunofuji O O O O O                     5 - 0  
  3 Tetsuba (J3e) J4w Roga @ O O O O                     4 - 1  
  4 Henshu-sha (J3w) M14w Myogiryu O @ O @ O                     3 - 2  
  5 Chiyotasuke (J1e) J7w Churanoumi O @ @ @ O                     2 - 3  
  6 WAKATAKE (J1w) M5w Kotoshoho O @ @ @ @                     1 - 4  
                                         

Nishinoryu vs Kaisho was fun today. Right after the tachiai they both froze for a second thinking there was a matta but as the gyoji didn't say anything they continued to fight. Go watch it if you can.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Mae-Zumo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Kaminariyuki Ms10e Nishinoryu   O   @ @                     1 - 2  
    Gernobono Ms36e Toshoyama   @   @                       0 - 2  
                                         
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day  6:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi (win by fusen)
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

Needless to say that our highest ranked of the game, Djodjoyoshi, had bad luck at the draw. Tochinoshin was near the end and finally retired. This means a 0-510 for Djodjoyoshi and a fall from the Olympus to the Tartarus....
On the other hand Baku who should have faced him today won his first Funboshi !

Still 3 undefeated now remain in the lead after Wakamotoharu lost to Abi.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O O O O O O                   6 - 0  
  1 Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O O O O O O                   6 - 0  
  1 Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O O O O O O                   6 - 0  
  4 Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O O O O O @                   5 - 1  
  4 Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O O @ O O O                   5 - 1  
  4 Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O @ O O O O                   5 - 1  
  4 lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @ O O O O O                   5 - 1  
  8 Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu O @ O O @                   4 - 2  
  8 Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @ O O O O @                   4 - 2  
  8 Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O @ O O @ O                   4 - 2  
  8 Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @ O O O @ O                   4 - 2  
  12 Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O O O @ @ @                   3 - 3  
  12 RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O O @ O @ @                   3 - 3  
  12 Sakura (M12w) M4e Ura O @ O O @ @                   3 - 3  
  12 Yarimotsu (M3w) J13e Fujiseiun O @ O O @ @                   3 - 3  
  12 Katooshu (M17e) M10w Takarafuji O O @ @ O @                   3 - 3  
  12 Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O @ @ O O @                   3 - 3  
  12 Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @ O O @ @ O                   3 - 3  
  12 Kotononami (M18w) J10e Chiyomaru @ O @ O @ O                   3 - 3  
  12 Suwihuto (M9e) M7e Hokutofuji O @ @ @ O O                   3 - 3  
  12 Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O @ @ @ O O                   3 - 3  
  12 Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O @ @ @ O O                   3 - 3  
  12 Baku (K1e) J7e Takakento @ @ @ O O                   3 - 3  
  12 Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @ @ @ O O O                   3 - 3  
  25 Terarno (M2e) M12e Aoiyama O O @ @ @ @                   2 - 4  
  25 Jakusotsu (M6w) M15e Ichiyamamoto @ O @ O @ @                   2 - 4  
  25 Sumo Spiffy (M5e) M3e Tobizaru @ @ O @ O @                   2 - 4  
  25 Kaito (K1w) K2e Shodai @ O @ @ @ O                   2 - 4  
  25 Getayukata (M17w) M8w Takanosho @ @ @ O @ O                   2 - 4  
  30 Athenayama (M5w) J5w Akua O @ @ @ @ @                   1 - 5  
  30 Bunbukuchagama (M14e) M7w Tamawashi @ O @ @ @ @                   1 - 5  
  30 chishafuwaku (S1w) M17e Kagayaki @ @ O @ @ @                   1 - 5  
  30 Joaoiyama (M1e) M11w Daishoho @ @ O @ @ @                   1 - 5  
  30 sumojoann (M11w) M3w Nishikifuji @ @ @ @ O @                   1 - 5  
  35 sahaven111 (M13w) M2w Endo @ @ @ @ @ @                   0 - 6  
  35 Jejima (M2w) J2e Azumaryu @ @ @ @ @ @                   0 - 6  
  35 Djodjoyoshi (S1e) J5e Tochinoshin @ @ @ @ @                   0 - 6  
  35 Fujiko (M8e) J3w Enho @ @ @ @ @ @                   0 - 6  
  35 Benihana (M9w) J9w Chiyonokuni @ @ @ @ @ @                   0 - 6  
                                         

@Oshirokita is now the sole leader in Juryo.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Juryo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Oshirokita (J2w) Ye Terunofuji O O O O O O                   6 - 0  
  2 #1HENKAFAN (J2e) J6w Shimazuumi O O O O O @                   5 - 1  
  2 Tetsuba (J3e) J4w Roga @ O O O O O                   5 - 1  
  4 Henshu-sha (J3w) M14w Myogiryu O @ O @ O O                   4 - 2  
  5 Chiyotasuke (J1e) J7w Churanoumi O @ @ @ O @                   2 - 4  
  6 WAKATAKE (J1w) M5w Kotoshoho O @ @ @ @ @                   1 - 5  
                                         

@Gernobono got his first win.

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Mae-Zumo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
    Kaminariyuki Ms10e Nishinoryu   O   @ @                     1 - 2  
    Gernobono Ms36e Toshoyama   @   @   O                   1 - 2  
                                         
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day  7:
Symbols : 

☼ = Funboshi (win by fusen)
▀ = Loss by fusen
-- = Absence

Well, well, welll..... What can I say? He's setting new records every day. He never stops. Yes, I'm talking about @Chijanofuji ! He gets his second Funboshi in the same basho after Endo's withdrawal. His magic ball really does wonders!
Our 3 leaders remain undefeated while there are still 4 players who didn't taste the win yet (2 of them are certain not to taste it all this basho).

                                         
    Shikona Sweepstake Makunouchi 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Record  
  1 Ryoshishikunin (M11e) M14e Asanoyama O O O O O O O                 7 - 0  
  1 Ganzohnesushi (M7w) M6e Meisei O O O O O O O                 7 - 0  
  1 Kaba (M10e) J8w Ochiai O O O O O O O                 7 - 0  
  4 Gaijingai (M15w) S2w Wakamotoharu O O O O O @ O                 6 - 1  
  4 lilfox (M4e) J8e Atamifuji @ O O O O O O                 6 - 1  
  6 Flohru (M7e) S1e Kiribayama O O @ O O O @                 5 - 2  
  6 Wamahada (M14w) M11e Hokuseiho O @ O O O O @                 5 - 2  
  6 Chijanofuji (M13e) S1w Hoshoryu O @ O O @                 5 - 2  
  6 Holleshoryu (M3e) J1w Shonannoumi @ O O O @ O O                 5 - 2  
  6 Hoshotakamoto (M15e) O1w Takakeisho O @ O O @ O O                 5 - 2  
  11 Meletyoshi (M10w) M16e Mitoryu @ O O O O @ @                 4 - 3  
  11 Hakuhonofan (M19e) M15w Tsurugisho O @ @ O O @ O                 4 - 3  
  11 Seiyashi (M19w) J6e Hakuyozan @ O O @ @ O O                 4 - 3  
  11 Kimyama (M16e) J14e Tokihayate O @ @ @ O O O                 4 - 3  
  11 Takanorappa (M1w) M16w Oho O @ @ @ O O O                 4 - 3  
  11 Gansekiiwa (M12e) M13e Chiyoshoma @ @ @ O O O O                 4 - 3  
  17 Karasukurai (M18e) K1e Kotonowaka O O O @ @ @ @                 3 - 4  
  17 RaeucherLax (M6e) J10w Kitanowaka O O @ O