Sign in to follow this  
WAKATAKE

JWS Natsu 2022

Recommended Posts

Day 7 submissions:

Jejima - Chiyomaru
Sumo Spiffy - Chiyonokuni
Benihana - Ryuden
Akogyokuseki - Shimazuumi
Athenayama - Ryuden
Flohru - Ryuden
Achiyama - Ryuden
Tameiki - Ryuden
Gaijingai - Ryuden
Fujisan - Ryuden
Gansekiiwa - Shohozan
WAKATAKE - Tokushoryu

Ryuden back on top with pick of the day, seven votes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Jejima @Sumo Spiffy if you want to change your current main picks for the game please comment here or fill out the link thank you

Jejima --> Chiyomaru

Sumo Spiffy --> Chiyonokuni

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made changes, but I left Ryuden as the top pick because I'm not sure why he's been swapped out. I understand he couldn't be used in the default match against Kitanowaka, but why wouldn't he go back to being the default? (Not that it matters after yesterday, but I'd still like to lean on him.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Sumo Spiffy said:

I made changes, but I left Ryuden as the top pick because I'm not sure why he's been swapped out. I understand he couldn't be used in the default match against Kitanowaka, but why wouldn't he go back to being the default? (Not that it matters after yesterday, but I'd still like to lean on him.)

When the default changes then the pick that was used for that day will remain the same according to the rules. However I am considering changing it next basho, no rules changes are made mid-basho

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 7 results:

Chiyomaru - win (Jejima)
Chiyonokuni - loss (Sumo Spiffy)
Ryuden - loss (Benihana, Athenayama, Flohru, Achiyama, Tameiki, Gaijingai, Fujisan)
Shimazuumi - loss (Akogyokuseki)
Shohozan - win (Gansekiiwa)
Tokushoryu - loss (WAKATAKE)

Devastating day for the field today, only two players managed to notch wins. Gansekiiwa has a chance to push the yusho line to 6 if he can manage a win on day 8. Otherwise, we'll be in a six way tie for first place!

Active Streaks:

5 - Gansekiiwa
1 - Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 8 submissions:

Jejima - Chiyomaru
Sumo Spiffy - Ryuden
Benihana - Ryuden
Akogyokuseki - Kaisho
Athenayama - Atamifuji
Flohru - Enho
Achiyama - Enho
Tameiki - Ryuden
Gaijingai - Atamifuji
Fujisan - Takakento
Gansekiiwa - Tohakuryu
WAKATAKE - Tokushoryu

Ryuden narrowly gets the pick of the day with three votes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It's been a LOOOONNNGG week

 

Day 13 submissions:

Main Game Bonus Game
Day 13 Jonokuchi Jonidan Sandanme Makushita Juryo Makuuchi Bonus 1 Bonus 2 Bonus 3
Player Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Result MoE Pick Result MoE Pick Result MoE
Jejima East     East     East     East     East     East     12     8     3    
WAKATAKE East     East     West     East     East     West     11     8     3    
Athenayama West     East     West     East     West     East     11     7     4    
Tameiki East     East     East     East     West     West     11     10     4    
Fujisan East     East     East     East     West     West     10     8     4    
Edited by WAKATAKE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, WAKATAKE said:

Day 13 submissions:

Main Game Bonus Game
Day 13 Jonokuchi Jonidan Sandanme Makushita Juryo Makuuchi Bonus 1 Bonus 2 Bonus 3
Player Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Result MoE Pick Result MoE Pick Result MoE
Jejima East     East     East     East     East     East     12     8     3    
WAKATAKE East     East     West     East     East     West     11     8     3    
Athenayama West     East     West     East     West     East     11     7     4    
Tameiki East     East     East     East     West     West     11     10     4    
Fujisan East     East     East     East     West     West     10     8     4    

Is this on the right place?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Achiyama said:

Is this on the right place?

(Thinkingindepth...)

I did fix the link but didn't even realize that got posted here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 8 results:

Chiyomaru - loss (Jejima)
Ryuden - loss (Sumo Spiffy, Benihana, Tameiki)
Kaisho - win (Akogyokuseki)
Atamifuji - win (Athenayama, Gaijingai)
Enho - loss (Flohru, Achiyama)
Takakento - loss (Fujisan)
Tohakuryu - loss (Gansekiiwa)
Tokushoryu - win (WAKATAKE)

Gansekiiwa's streak is snapped, and this race is now wide open after day 8! No less than six players now hold the lead for the yusho race, but with seven days left, someone could rack up six wins to overtake the leaders. We could be seeing some very interesting criteria watches in the event of a playoff

Yusho race

5 - Jejima, Sumo Spiffy, Benihana, Achiyama, Tameiki, Gansekiiwa

Active streaks:

1 - Akogyokuseki, Athenayama, Gaijingai, WAKATAKE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 9 submissions:

Jejima - Chiyomaru
Sumo Spiffy - Ryuden
Benihana - Daishoho
Akogyokuseki - Churanoumi
Athenayama - Akua
Flohru - Mitoryu
Achiyama - Daiamami
Tameiki - Ryuden
Gaijingai - Atamifuji
Fujisan - Tsurugisho
Gansekiiwa - Tsurugisho
WAKATAKE - Tokushoryu

Ryuden and Tsurugisho share pick of the day with two votes each

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 9 results:

Chiyomaru - loss (Jejima)
Ryuden - loss (Sumo Spiffy, Tameiki)
Daishoho - loss (Benihana)
Churanoumi - loss (Akogyokuseki)
Akua - win (Athenayama)
Mitoryu - win (Flohru)
Daiamami - win (Achiyama)
Atamifuji - win (Gaijingai)
Tsurugisho - loss (Fujisan, Gansekiiwa)
Tokushoryu - win (WAKATAKE)

Three players got wins to continue their newer streaks. A couple of other players also have started new streaks

Yusho race

5 - Jejima, Sumo Spiffy, Benihana, Achiyama, Tameiki, Gansekiiwa

Active streaks:

2 - Athenayama, Gaijingai, WAKATAKE
1 - Flohru, Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 10 submissions:

Jejima - Chiyomaru
Sumo Spiffy - Ryuden
Benihana - Takakento
Akogyokuseki - Atamifuji
Athenayama - Tsurugisho
Flohru - Tokushoryu
Achiyama - Tokushoryu
Tameiki - Tokushoryu
Gaijingai - Tokushoryu
Fujisan - Tokushoryu
Gansekiiwa - Enho
WAKATAKE - Tokushoryu

Tokushoryu is the pick of the day with six votes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 10 results:

Chiyomaru - loss (Jejima)
Ryuden - loss (Sumo Spiffy)
Takakento - loss (Benihana)
Atamifuji - loss (Akogyokuseki)
Tsurugisho - win (Athenayama)
Tokushoryu - win (Flohru, Achiyama, Tameiki, Gaijingai, Fujisan, WAKATAKE)
Enho - loss (Gansekiiwa)

The Tokushoryu train arrives at the station unscathed, our three leaders remain steady on their streaks

Yusho race

5 - Jejima, Sumo Spiffy, Benihana, Achiyama, Tameiki, Gansekiiwa

Active streaks:

3 - Athenayama, Gaijingai, WAKATAKE
2 - Flohru, Achiyama
1 - Tameiki, Fujisan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Day 11 submissions

Jejima - Chiyomaru
Sumo Spiffy - Ryuden
Benihana - Kaisho
Akogyokuseki - Atamifuji
Athenayama - Churanoumi
Flohru - Kaisho
Achiyama - Tokushoryu
Tameiki - Kaisho
Gaijingai - Kaisho
Fujisan - Kaisho
Gansekiiwa - Kaisho
WAKATAKE - Tokushoryu

Kaisho is the pick of the day with six votes

Edited by WAKATAKE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 11 results:

Chiyomaru - win (Jejima)
Ryuden - win (Sumo Spiffy)
Kaisho - win (Benihana, Flohru, Tameiki, Gaijingai, Fujisan, Gansekiiwa)
Atamifuji - loss (Akogyokuseki)
Churanoumi - loss (Athenayama)
Tokushoryu - loss (Achiyama, WAKATAKE)

The Kaisho train shows up for the field today, but a majority of the current leaders picked losing wrestlers, meaning only one player has a chance to try and catch the yusho pack

Yusho race

5 - Jejima, Sumo Spiffy, Benihana, Achiyama, Tameiki, Gansekiiwa

Active streaks:

4 - Gaijingai
3 - Flohru
2 - Tameiki, Fujisan
1 - Jejima, Sumo Spiffy, Benihana, Gansekiiwa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 12 submissions:

Jejima - Chiyomaru
Sumo Spiffy - Ryuden
Benihana - Chiyomaru
Akogyokuseki - Enho
Athenayama - Shimazuumi
Flohru - Chiyoarashi
Achiyama - Nishikifuji
Tameiki - Churanoumi
Gaijingai - Hidenoumi
Fujisan - Nishikifuji
Gansekiiwa - Nishikifuji
WAKATAKE - Tokushoryu

Nishikifuji is the pick of the day with three votes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this