shimodahito

TORCHBEARER 2022: the picks, torch match notices, results

Recommended Posts

Good day all,
Thanks to everyone who entered. We are up to 113 players. 38 returnee updates, 66 carry-overs, and a big welcome to 9 new players.

...The rikishi picks for TORCHBEARER 2022:  Asanoyama was the favorite ~ picked by eight players.

RIKISHI                    Picked by:

Abi Ayagawa
Akiseyama Nantonoyama
Akua Munjeezy
Aoifuji wildcard
Aratakayama Konrad/Konizan
Arauma Unkonoyama
Asahabataki Achiyama
Asanoyama Asterix
Asanoyama code_number3
Asanoyama Jejima
Asanoyama Kaito
Asanoyama Kurowashi
Asanoyama Leoben
Asanoyama Oshirokita
Asanoyama Sakura
Asashiyu Haidouzo
Atamifuji rhyen
Atamifuji Terarno
Azumaryu itchyknee
Chiyonoo Cydrome
Chiyonoo Saigo/millwood
Daiamami Aled ap Tomos
Daiamami Ganzohnesushi
Daiamami Jesinofuji
Daishomaru Gurowake
Dewanoryu kuroimori
Enho kedevash
Enho maorencze
Fujiazuma ryafuji
Fujiseiun chishafuwaku
Fujitoshi Takanorappa
Fukamiyama Johnofuji
Hakuyozan Pandaazuma
Hokuseihou Amamaniac
Hokuseihou Leo C
Hokuseihou LLCookKay
Hokutenkai Wakatake
Hokutoryu teo_heel
Inoue Kirinoumi
Inoue Pitinosato
Irodori Domichi
Ito Huschnu
Jokoryu dingo
Kainoshima Yubinhaad
Kairyu Hakuryuho
Kaisei Karasukurai
Kaisho Kitanoedo
Katsunofuji shimodahito
Kinbozan Joaoiyama
Kinbozan Profomisakari
Kinbozan Torideyama/Yoohoo
Kirinofuji Kintaro
Kitaharima Akinomaki
Kitanowaka charliki/Gibuten
Kitanowaka Naganoyama
Kyokuhozan Hitotsubushi
Marusho Getayukata
Midorifuji Toratorii
Mitoryu Athenayama
Mitoryu Godango
Mitoryu Sukubidubidu
Mitoryu Taikoubana
Mitozakura Nekonishiki
Moji Wamahada
Mudoho hakutorizakura
Mudoho Shatsume
Narutaki Jason
Narutaki Shokikogi
Nihonyanagi MumboJumbo
Ohata Tsukiko
Oho Suwihuto
Oki Tsuchinoninjin
Okinofuji Tochyatsu/nelimw
Onosho Hoshihitomi
Oshoma Kintamayama
Oshoma Kotogouryuu
Oshoumi Benihana
Raiho Akōgyokuseki
Raiho ChickyStarr
Raiho Saruyama
Roga Chisaiyama
Roga Itachi
Roga Rocks/Gansekiiwa
Roga Yarimotsu
Ryuden Kofuji-ICAN
Ryuden sagi
Ryuden Umigame
Sadanohikari Screeching Owl
Shimazuumi Ronnie/Gawasukotto
Shishi Houmanumi
Shishi wolfhangho
Shonannoumi Senkoho
Shonannoumi Yukiarashi
Suguro Furanohana
Takakeisho Derek
Takushoryu Shio-kago
Tamashoho Obana
Terunofuji umbriel2
Tohakuryu Hakuhonofan
Tomokaze Chankomafuji
Tomokaze Mmikasazuma
Tsurugisho Shitamachi
Ura Andonishiki
Ura Churaumi
Ura Fujisan
Ura Kaioshoryu
Ura kotoshikona
Ura orandashoho
Ura Tenshinhan
Wakatakakage Uinseann
Yago Daughter of Sukubidubidu
Yoshii Ryoshishokunin
Yoshoyama McBugger

 

…The rank picks for TORCHBEARER 2022:  Juryo 11 East and Juryo 12 West had the most picks.  

RANK     Picked by:

M16W Kintamayama
J02E Aled ap Tomos
J02W Nekonishiki
J03E chishafuwaku
J03E Fujisan
J03E Hakuhonofan
J03E Suwihuto
J03E Torideyama/Yoohoo
J03W Hitotsubushi
J03W Kotogouryuu
J04E Umigame
J04W Furanohana
J05E Chankomafuji
J05E Jesinofuji
J05E Karasukurai
J05E LLCookKay
J05W rhyen
J06E Gurowake
J06E Itachi
J06E Leoben
J06W Chisaiyama
J06W Domichi
J06W Shitamachi
J06W Yubinhaad
J07E Haidouzo
J07E Jejima
J07E Kurowashi
J07W Cydrome
J07W Takanorappa
J07W Wamahada
J08E Kitanoedo
J08E Naganoyama
J08E Saigo/millwood
J08E Tochyatsu/nelimw
J08W Ganzohnesushi
J08W itchyknee
J09E Fatakiyama
J09E Sukubidubidu
J09W Senkoho
J10E Athenayama
J10E dingo
J10E maorencze
J10E Profomisakari
J10W Amamaniac
J10W Rocks/Gansekiiwa
J10W Shio-kago
J10W Yarimotsu
J11E Asterix
J11E Benihana
J11E Jason
J11E kotoshikona
J11E Munjeezy
J11E orandashoho
J11E Taikoubana
J11W Godango
J11W Oshirokita
J11W Sakura
J11W Unkonoyama
J12E code_number3
J12E Shokikogi
J12W Churaumi
J12W Daughter of Sukubidubidu
J12W Joaoiyama
J12W McBugger
J12W Mmikasazuma
J12W Saruyama
J12W Tsuchinoninjin
J13E Achiyama
J13E Andreas21
J13W kuroimori
J13W umbriel2
J14E charliki/Gibuten
J14E Yukiarashi
J14W Kintaro
Ms01E Kaioshoryu
Ms02W Shatsume
Ms03E Toratorii
Ms03E wolfhangho
Ms03W Ronnie/Gawasukotto
Ms03W Tenshinhan
Ms04E Konrad/Konizan
Ms04E Ryoshishokunin
Ms04W Bugman
Ms04W Hakuryuho
Ms04W ryafuji
Ms04W sagi
Ms06E kedevash
Ms07E Ayagawa
Ms07W Pandaazuma
Ms08E Huschnu
Ms08E Uinseann
Ms09E Getayukata
Ms09W Hoshihitomi
Ms10W Nantonoyama
Ms11W Andonishiki
Ms11W Houmanumi
Ms12E Wakatake
Ms13W Akinomaki
Ms15E Obana
Ms15W Kaito
Ms15W Pitinosato
Ms20E ChickyStarr
Ms20E Leo C
Ms20W Screeching Owl
Ms21E hakutorizakura
Ms21E Tsubame
Ms25E Kirinoumi
Ms26E Tsukiko
Ms28E Derek
Ms28E Terarno
Ms33W MumboJumbo
Ms44W Kofuji-ICAN
Ms53W Johnofuji
Sd18W shimodahito
Sd48E teo_heel
Sd67W Akōgyokuseki
Jk20E wildcard


If there are any corrections/misspellings or I forgot someone, let me know. Good Luck.
Thank you!
-shimodahito


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Kuhne-san, You'll be my first invite next year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day all,
  A recap of the TORCH journey through Hatsu and on to Haru...

From the bottom of the banzuke, the TORCH started here:
Start-of-2022 Rank: JONOKUCHI 20 EAST
Start of 2022 Rikishi: AOIFUJI

DAY 2: Jonokuchi 20 East Aoifuji (0-0) defeats Jonokuchi 18 West Fukuminato (0-0)
DAY 5: Jonokuchi 20 East Aoifuji (1-0) defeats Jonokuchi 18 East Sawaisamu (0-2)
DAY 6: Jonokuchi 20 East Aoifuji (2-0) defeats Jonokuchi 17 East Kinseiryu (1-1)
DAY 8: Jonokuchi 20 East Aoifuji (3-0) defeats Jonokuchi 17 West Chiyotaiko (3-0)
DAY 9: Jonokuchi 20 East Aoifuji (4-0) defeats Jonokuchi 4 West Nishikimaru (4-0)
DAY 11: Jonokuchi 20 East Aoifuji (5-0) passes the TORCH to Jonokuchi 14 West Tanimoto (4-1)
DAY 13: Jonokuchi 14 West Tanimoto (6-1) defeats Jonidan 93 West Kotokiho (6-1)

End-of-Hatsu Rikishi: TANIMOTO
End-of-Hatsu Rank: JONOKUCHI 14 WEST

Start-of-Haru Rikishi: TANIMOTO
Start-of-Haru Rank: JONIDAN 35 EAST


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Catch up time ~~ tracking the TORCH up the ranks.

Start-of-Haru Rikishi: TANIMOTO
Start-of-Haru Rank: JONIDAN 35 EAST

DAY 1: Jonidan 35 East Tanimoto (0-0) defeats Jonidan 36 East Hokutonami (0-0)
DAY 4: Jonidan 35 East Tanimoto (1-0) defeats Jonidan 34 West Fujiyuho (1-0)
DAY 6: Jonidan 35 East Tanimoto (2-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 36 West Ogitora (2-0)
DAY 8: Jonidan 36 West Ogitora (3-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 43 East Hienriki (3-0)
DAY 9: Jonidan 43 East Hienriki (4-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 31 West Miyabishin (4-0)
DAY 11: Jonidan 31 West Miyabishin (5-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 58 East Seigo (5-0)
DAY 13: Jonidan 58 East Seigo (6-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 13 East Nakashima (6-0)
KETTEI-SEN: Jonidan 13 East Nakashima (7-0) passes the TORCH to Jonidan 62 East Kotetsu (7-0)

End-of-Haru Rikishi: KOTETSU
End-of-Haru: Rank: JONIDAN 62 EAST

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start-of-Natsu Rikishi: KOTETSU
Start-of-Natsu Rank: SANDANME 62 WEST

Day 2: Sandanme 62 West Kotetsu (0-0) defeats Sandanme 63 East Kawamura (0-0)
Day 4: Sandanme 62 West Kotetsu (1-0) defeats Sandanme 62 East Soga (1-0)
Day 6: Sandanme 62 West Kotetsu (2-0) passes the TORCH to Sandanme 65 West Hatsuyama (2-0)
Day 7: Sandanme 65 West Hatsuyama (3-0) defeats Sandanme 66 East Sugawara (3-0)
Day 9: Sandanme 65 West Hatsuyama (4-0) defeats Sandanme 74 East Asakiryu (4-0)
Day 11: Sandanme 65 West Hatsuyama (5-0) defeats Sandanme 46 East Okinohama (5-0)
Day 13: Sandanme 65 West Hatsuyama (6-0) passes the TORCH to Sandanme 29 West Kamitani (6-0)

End-of-Natsu Rikishi: KAMITANI
End-of-Natsu-Rank: SANDANME 29 WEST


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering where this went.  I suppose the first 3 basho usually don't have much scoring and don't need to be done right away so it's not too important to get them done, but I had wondered if the game had disappeared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now