Sign in to follow this  
Amamaniac

Bout-Length Kyushu 2021

Recommended Posts

Misahiro seems to be a little preoccupied at the moment.  Hopefully, she won't mind me stepping in to provide bout lengths for the first few days.  #Misahiro, you are always welcome to take over. ;-)

Day 1

03.7s  M17e Kaisei (1-0) oshidashi M17w Shohozan (0-1)

03.9s  M16w Sadanoumi (1-0) oshitaoshi M16e Akua (0-1)

05.3s  M15w Abi (1-0) oshidashi M15e Chiyomaru (0-1)

04.3s  M14w Chiyonokuni (1-0) hatakikomi M14e Kagayaki (0-1)

------  M13e Yutakayama (0-1) fusensho M13w Tochinoshin (0-1)        

08.0s  M12w Hokutofuji (1-0) oshidashi M12e Ishiura (0-1)

09.8s  M11e Kotonowaka (1-0) hatakikomi M11w Terutsuyoshi (0-1)

04.8s  M10e Chiyotairyu (1-0) hikiotoshi M9w Hidenoumi (0-1)

04.7s  M9e Aoiyama (1-0) okuridashi M8w Tobizaru (0-1) 

01.3s  M7w Chiyoshoma (1-0) uwatedashinage M8e Kotoeko (0-1)

01.8s  M7e Ura (1-0) ashitori M6w Tamawashi (0-1)

04.5s  M5w Hoshoryu (1-0) shitatenage M6e Shimanoumi (0-1)

05.8s  M5e Takayasu (1-0) oshidashi M4w Endo (0-1)

21.3s  M3w Myogiryu (1-0) yorikiri M4e Takarafuji (0-1)

35.4s  K1e Ichinojo (1-0) yorikiri M3e Okinoumi (0-1)

04.9s  M2w Takanosho (1-0) tsukiotoshi S1w Meisei (0-1)

03.8s  S1e Mitakeumi (1-0) yorikiri M2e Onosho (0-1)

03.9s  O1w Takakeisho (1-0) tsukiotoshi M1w Wakatakakage (0-1)

07.2s  M1e Daieisho (1-0) oshitaoshi O1e Shodai (0-1)

28.9s  Y1e Terunofuji (1-0) komatasukui K1w Kiribayama (0-1)

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 2

07.8s  M17w Shohozan (1-1) oshidashi J1e Tsurugisho (1-1)

17.9s  M17e Sadanoumi (2-0) yorikiri M17e Kaisei (1-1)

01.8s  M15e Chiyomaru (1-1) tsukiotoshi M16e Akua (0-2)

03.4s  M15w Abi (2-0) tsukidashi M14w Chiyonokuni (1-1)

07.3s  M14e Kagayaki (1-1) yorikiri M13e Yutakayama (1-1)

07.4s  M12w Hokutofuji (2-0) oshidashi M11e Kotonowaka (1-1)

13.6s  M11w Terutsuyoshi (1-1) tsuridashi M12e Ishiura (0-2)

07.5s  M9e Aoiyama (2-0) okuridashi M9w Hidenoumi (0-2)

07.1s  M8w Tobizaru (1-1) kotenage M10e Chiyotairyu (1-1)

07.8s  M7e Ura (2-0) oshidashi M8e Kotoeko (0-2)

08.9s  M7w Chiyoshoma (2-1) yorikiri M6e Shimanoumi (0-2)

16.4s  M6w Tamawashi (1-1) yoritaoshi M5w Hoshoryu (1-1)

187.5s   M5e Takayasu (2-0) shitatedashinage M4e Takarafuji (0-2)

03.1s  M4w Endo (1-1) tsukiotoshi M3w Myogiryu (1-1)

03.6s  M3e Okinoumi (1-1) yorikiri K1w Kiribayama (0-2)

12.4s  S1e Mitakeumi (2-0) oshidashi M2w Takanosho (1-1)

08.9s  M1w Wakatakakage (1-1) hatakikomi S1w Meisei (0-2)

04.0s  O1e Shodai (1-1) yorikiri K1e Ichinojo (1-1)

03.9s  O1w Takakeisho (2-0) tsukidashi M2e Onosho (0-2)

16.9s  Y1e Terunofuji (2-0) sukuinage M1e Daieisho (1-1)

 

Will Takayasu's cautious strategy pay off this tournament?  He's off to a 2-0 start...

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Takayasu , the enigma, gives 140% when practicing,  doesn't seem to transfer to the actual basho, he should be a beast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, @Amamaniac, for taking over the first two days! I always appreciate your hard work!

Day 3

04.9s J1w Wakamotoharu (2-1) yorikiri M17e Kaisei (1-2)
03.0s M15w Abi (3-0) tsukidashi M17w Shohozan (1-2)
07.4s M16w Sadanoumi (3-0) yorikiri M15e Chiyomaru (1-2)
03.1s M16e Akua (1-2) yorikiri M14w Chiyonokuni (1-2)
09.3s M12w Hokutofuji (3-0) yorikiri M14e Kagayaki (1-2)
04.9s M12e Ishiura (1-2) oshidashi M13e Yutakayama (1-2)
04.6s M11w Terutsuyoshi (2-1) oshidashi M10e Chiyotairyu (1-2)
45.1s M9w Hidenoumi (1-2) yorikiri M11e Kotonowaka (1-2)
05.8s M9e Aoiyama (3-0) tsukidashi M8e Kotoeko (0-3)
28.3s M7w Chiyoshoma (3-0) yorikiri M8w Tobizaru (1-2)
02.6s M6w Tamawashi (2-1) oshidashi M6e Shimanoumi (0-3)
02.2s M7e Ura (3-0) hikiotoshi M5w Hoshoryu (1-2)
22.5s M4e Takarafuji (1-2) oshidashi M4w Endo (1-2)
103.4s M3w Myogiryu (2-1) yoritaoshi M5e Takayasu (2-1)
01.5s K1e Ichinojo (2-1) tsukiotoshi M2w Takanosho (1-2)
12.1s S1w Meisei (1-2) yorikiri M3e Okinoumi (1-2)
13.9s S1e Mitakeumi (3-0) sukuinage M1e Daieisho (1-2)
02.2s O1w Takakeisho (3-0) tsukiotoshi K1w Kiribayama (0-3)
03.9s O1e Shodai (2-1) hatakikomi M2e Onosho (0-3)
07.5s Y1e Terunofuji (3-0) oshidashi M1w Wakatakakage (1-2)
 

  • Like 4
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 4

14.1s M16e Akua (2-2) uwatenage M17w Shohozan (1-3)
08.6s M16w Sadanoumi (4-0) uwatedashinage J2e Daiamami (0-4)
08.0s M15w Abi (4-0) oshidashi M17e Kaisei (1-3)
06.0s M14e Kagayaki (2-2) tsukidashi M15e Chiyomaru (1-3)
01.5s M13e Yutakayama (2-2) hatakikomi M14w Chiyonokuni (1-3)
07.9s M12e Ishiura (2-2) yorikiri M11e Kotonowaka (1-3)
89.2s M12w Hokutofuji (4-0) oshidashi M11w Terutsuyoshi (2-2)
02.3s M10e Chiyotairyu (2-2) hikiotoshi M9e Aoiyama (3-1)
07.9s M9w Hidenoumi (2-2) tsukiotoshi M8e Kotoeko (0-4)
11.8s M8w Tobizaru (2-2) hikiotoshi M7e Ura (3-1)
06.0s M6w Tamawashi (3-1) tsukidashi M7w Chiyoshoma (3-1)
212.6s M5e Takayasu (3-1) uwatenage M6e Shimanoumi (0-4)
09.2s M4w Endo (2-2) shitatenage M5w Hoshoryu (1-3)
12.5s M4e Takarafuji (2-2) yorikiri M3e Okinoumi (1-3)
03.6s M2w Takanosho (2-2) oshidashi K1w Kiribayama (0-4)
10.0s S1e Mitakeumi (4-0) oshidashi K1e Ichinojo (2-2)
03.2s S1w Meisei (2-2) tsukiotoshi M3w Myogiryu (2-2)
03.3s O1e Shodai (3-1) oshidashi M1w Wakatakakage (1-3)
09.2s O1w Takakeisho (4-0) tsukiotoshi M1e Daieisho (1-3)
16.0s Y1e Terunofuji (4-0) kimedashi M2e Onosho (0-4)

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Misahiro said:

212.6s M5e Takayasu (3-1) uwatenage M6e Shimanoumi (0-4)

Just shy of 4 minutes!  In his video, #Kintamayama spotted timekeeper Kokonoe Oyakata signalling for a water break, but the gyoji didn't see it.  Just as well, since neither man looked particularly winded.  Takayasu is definitely well conditioned for these long-ass bouts (pardon my French).

I'd love to see a mizu-iri water break.  It's one of those oozumo traditions that everyone should see at least once...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Amamaniac said:

Just shy of 4 minutes!  In his video, #Kintamayama spotted timekeeper Kokonoe Oyakata signalling for a water break, but the gyoji didn't see it.  Just as well, since neither man looked particularly winded.  Takayasu is definitely well conditioned for these long-ass bouts (pardon my French).

I'd love to see a mizu-iri water break.  It's one of those oozumo traditions that everyone should see at least once...

What would have happened if they had gone six minutes during COVID protocols?  Would they take a faux water break?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 5

06.1s M15w Abi (5-0) oshitaoshi M16e Akua (2-3)
05.1s M15e Chiyomaru (2-3) oshidashi M17w Shohozan (1-4)
06.4s M14w Chiyonokuni (2-3) yorikiri M16w Sadanoumi (4-1)
13.4s M13w Tochinoshin (1-1-3) yorikiri M14e Kagayaki (2-3)
11.6s M17e Kaisei (2-3) yorikiri M13e Yutakayama (2-3)
02.3s M10e Chiyotairyu (3-2) oshidashi M12w Hokutofuji (4-1)
05.9s M9w Hidenoumi (3-2) okuridashi M12e Ishiura (2-3)
60.3s M11w Terutsuyoshi (3-2) shitatenage M9e Aoiyama (3-2)
01.5s M8w Tobizaru (3-2) oshidashi M11e Kotonowaka (1-4)
09.8s M7e Ura (4-1) tottari M7w Chiyoshoma (3-2)
03.7s M6w Tamawashi (4-1) oshidashi M8e Kotoeko (0-5)
10.2s M5e Takayasu (4-1) yorikiri M5w Hoshoryu (1-4)
04.1s M4w Endo (3-2) hatakikomi M6e Shimanoumi (0-5)
04.0s M4e Takarafuji (3-2) tsukiotoshi M2e Onosho (0-5)
07.7s M1e Daieisho (2-3) oshidashi K1e Ichinojo (2-3)
06.5s S1w Meisei (3-2) oshitaoshi K1w Kiribayama (0-5)
26.7s M1w Wakatakakage (2-3) yorikiri S1e Mitakeumi (4-1)
04.7s O1w Takakeisho (5-0) oshidashi M3w Myogiryu (2-3)
06.0s M3e Okinoumi (2-3) yorikiri O1e Shodai (3-2)
12.9s Y1e Terunofuji (5-0) uwatenage M2w Takanosho (2-3)

 

 

Edited by Misahiro
  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An average of 86s from the six first Takayasu's bouts! It remembers me from Terunofuji first time as Makuuchi with long bouts with kimedashi finish

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 6

05.7s M17e Kaisei (3-3) oshidashi M15e Chiyomaru (2-4)
04.2s M15w Abi (6-0) tokkurinage M16w Sadanoumi (4-2)
08.5s M14e Kagayaki (3-3) tsukidashi M17w Shohozan (1-5)
17.7s M14w Chiyonokuni (3-3) oshidashi M13w Tochinoshin (1-2-3)
00.9s M12e Ishiura (3-3) hatakikomi M16e Akua (2-4)
02.5s M10e Chiyotairyu (4-2) hatakikomi M13e Yutakayama (2-4)
09.0s M11e Kotonowaka (2-4) oshidashi M9e Aoiyama (3-3)
13.2s M9w Hidenoumi (4-2) hatakikomi M12w Hokutofuji (4-2)
05.7s M8w Tobizaru (4-2) okuridashi M11w Terutsuyoshi (3-3)
10.9s M6e Shimanoumi (1-5) tsukiotoshi M8e Kotoeko (0-6)
22.7s M7e Ura (5-1) ashitori M5e Takayasu (4-2)
24.2s M5w Hoshoryu (2-4) kirikaeshi M7w Chiyoshoma (3-3)
02.9s M6w Tamawashi (5-1) oshidashi M4w Endo (3-3)
04.9s M2e Onosho (1-5) oshidashi M1w Wakatakakage (2-4)
58.9s K1w Kiribayama (1-5) uwatedashinage K1e Ichinojo (2-4)
06.4s S1e Mitakeumi (5-1) hatakikomi M3w Myogiryu (2-4)
03.0s M1e Daieisho (3-3) hikiotoshi S1w Meisei (3-3)
19.7s M2w Takanosho (3-3) yorikiri O1e Shodai (3-3)
03.6s O1w Takakeisho (6-0) oshidashi M4e Takarafuji (3-3)
23.1s Y1e Terunofuji (6-0) yorikiri M3e Okinoumi (2-4)

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 7


07.9s M16e Akua (3-4) yorikiri M17e Kaisei (3-4)
19.6s M14w Chiyonokuni (4-3) oshidashi M17w Shohozan (1-6)
23.7s M16w Sadanoumi (5-2) yorikiri M14e Kagayaki (3-4)
02.6s M15e Chiyomaru (3-4) hikiotoshi M13e Yutakayama (2-5)
05.1s M12w Hokutofuji (5-2) hatakikomi M15w Abi (6-1)
28.4s M13w Tochinoshin (2-2-3) yorikiri M12e Ishiura (3-4)
22.8s M10e Chiyotairyu (5-2) yorikiri M11e Kotonowaka (2-5)
11.7s M9w Hidenoumi (5-2) uwatedashinage M11w Terutsuyoshi (3-4)
01.3s M7w Chiyoshoma (4-3) uwatenage M9e Aoiyama (3-4)
10.9s M6e Shimanoumi (2-5) yorikiri M8w Tobizaru (4-3)
05.9s M5w Hoshoryu (3-4) yorikiri M8e Kotoeko (0-7)
04.9s M6w Tamawashi (6-1) oshidashi M5e Takayasu (4-3)
25.7s M4w Endo (4-3) hikiotoshi M7e Ura (5-2)
00.8s M2w Takanosho (4-3) hikiotoshi M1e Daieisho (3-4)
02.0s K1e Ichinojo (3-4) oshidashi M1w Wakatakakage (2-5)
02.1s M2e Onosho (2-5) hatakikomi S1w Meisei (3-4)
01.8s S1e Mitakeumi (6-1) tsukiotoshi K1w Kiribayama (1-6)
02.3s O1w Takakeisho (7-0) oshidashi M3e Okinoumi (2-5)
04.5s O1e Shodai (4-3) yorikiri M4e Takarafuji (3-4)
05.8s Y1e Terunofuji (7-0) kotenage M3w Myogiryu (2-5)

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 8

01.6s M16w Sadanoumi (6-2) tsukiotoshi M17w Shohozan (1-7)
13.0s M17e Kaisei (4-4) hikiotoshi M14e Kagayaki (3-5)
01.9s M16e Akua (4-4) oshidashi M13w Tochinoshin (2-3-3)
06.8s M15e Chiyomaru (4-4) tsukidashi M12e Ishiura (3-5)
02.2s M12w Hokutofuji (6-2) oshidashi M14w Chiyonokuni (4-4)
12.0s M11e Kotonowaka (3-5) yorikiri M13e Yutakayama (2-6)
05.6s M15w Abi (7-1) yorikiri M9w Hidenoumi (5-3)
00.4s M8e Kotoeko (1-7) hatakikomi M11w Terutsuyoshi (3-5)
00.8s M7e Ura (6-2) katasukashi M10e Chiyotairyu (5-3)
20.1s M6e Shimanoumi (3-5) yorikiri M9e Aoiyama (3-5)
15.2s M8w Tobizaru (5-3) kekaeshi M6w Tamawashi (6-2)
11.6s M5e Takayasu (5-3) yorikiri M7w Chiyoshoma (4-4)
02.8s M5w Hoshoryu (4-4) katasukashi M2e Onosho (2-6)
06.2s M2w Takanosho (5-3) oshidashi M1w Wakatakakage (2-6)
05.6s K1w Kiribayama (2-6) tsukiotoshi M1e Daieisho (3-5)
04.8s S1e Mitakeumi (7-1) yorikiri M3e Okinoumi (2-6)
12.9s S1w Meisei (4-4) yoritaoshi M4e Takarafuji (3-5)
02.4s O1e Shodai (5-3) tsukiotoshi M3w Myogiryu (2-6)
166.8s O1w Takakeisho (8-0) hansoku K1e Ichinojo (3-5)
03.4s Y1e Terunofuji (8-0) oshidashi M4w Endo (4-4)

Edited by Misahiro
  • Like 3
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 9

03.3s M16e Akua (5-4) kakenage M14e Kagayaki (3-6)
42.4s M17w Shohozan (2-7) yorikiri M13w Tochinoshin (2-4-3)
04.2s M13e Yutakayama (3-6) yoritaoshi M16w Sadanoumi (6-3)
17.0s M12w Hokutofuji (7-2) oshidashi M17e Kaisei (4-5)
10.2s M14w Chiyonokuni (5-4) tsukidashi M11w Terutsuyoshi (3-6)
01.5s M15w Abi (8-1) hikiotoshi M10e Chiyotairyu (5-4)
07.1s M15e Chiyomaru (5-4) yorikiri M8w Tobizaru (5-4)
09.2s M12e Ishiura (4-5) shitatenage M8e Kotoeko (1-8)
04.1s M7w Chiyoshoma (5-4) watashikomi M11e Kotonowaka (3-6)
06.4s M7e Ura (7-2) katasukashi M9e Aoiyama (3-6)
02.0s M6w Tamawashi (7-2) oshidashi M9w Hidenoumi (5-4)
11.4s M6e Shimanoumi (4-5) oshidashi M4e Takarafuji (3-6)
03.3s M2w Takanosho (6-3) oshidashi M3w Myogiryu (2-7)
05.8s M3e Okinoumi (3-6) oshidashi M1e Daieisho (3-6)
02.9s K1w Kiribayama (3-6) kakenage M1w Wakatakakage (2-7)
02.4s M2e Onosho (3-6) oshidashi K1e Ichinojo (3-6)
15.3s S1e Mitakeumi (8-1) yorikiri S1w Meisei (4-5)
12.0s O1w Takakeisho (9-0) oshidashi M5w Hoshoryu (4-5)
02.1s M4w Endo (5-4) tsukiotoshi O1e Shodai (5-4)
26.5s Y1e Terunofuji (9-0) yorikiri M5e Takayasu (5-4)

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 10

05.7s M16e Akua (6-4) hatakikomi M13e Yutakayama (3-7)
24.8s M13w Tochinoshin (3-4-3) yorikiri M17e Kaisei (4-6)
04.7s M12e Ishiura (5-5) okuridashi M17w Shohozan (2-8)
01.8s M12w Hokutofuji (8-2) hatakikomi M16w Sadanoumi (6-4)
02.5s M11w Terutsuyoshi (4-6) tsukiotoshi M15e Chiyomaru (5-5)
31.2s M9w Hidenoumi (6-4) oshidashi M14e Kagayaki (3-7)
06.0s M8e Kotoeko (2-8) oshidashi M14w Chiyonokuni (5-5)
06.2s M15w Abi (9-1) tsukidashi M8w Tobizaru (5-5)
09.9s M7e Ura (8-2) katasukashi M11e Kotonowaka (3-7)
08.5s M6e Shimanoumi (5-5) oshidashi M10e Chiyotairyu (5-5)
03.3s M6w Tamawashi (8-2) tsukidashi M9e Aoiyama (3-7)
09.1s M7w Chiyoshoma (6-4) susoharai M4w Endo (5-5)
03.0s M3e Okinoumi (4-6) hatakikomi M2w Takanosho (6-4)
00.8s M1w Wakatakakage (3-7) hatakikomi M1e Daieisho (3-7)
02.6s K1e Ichinojo (4-6) okuridashi M3w Myogiryu (2-8)
01.3s M2e Onosho (4-6) tsukiotoshi K1w Kiribayama (3-7)
17.3s M4e Takarafuji (4-6) yorikiri S1e Mitakeumi (8-2)
13.6s O1e Shodai (6-4) oshidashi M5e Takayasu (5-5)
08.5s S1w Meisei (5-5) oshidashi O1w Takakeisho (9-1)
10.4s Y1e Terunofuji (10-0) kimedashi M5w Hoshoryu (4-6)

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In case you're wondering, day 12's belt battle between Ichinojo and Takarafuji was 2 minutes and 27.6 seconds.  

You don't get drawn out bouts like this with oshi-zumo, but it is interesting to see how momentum is created out of two inert sumo wrestlers.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Amamaniac said:

In case you're wondering, day 12's belt battle between Ichinojo and Takarafuji was 2 minutes and 27.6 seconds.  

You don't get drawn out bouts like this with oshi-zumo, but it is interesting to see how momentum is created out of two inert sumo wrestlers.

Or, you see how inertia is created out of two momentous sumo wrestlers

  • Like 1
  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 11

10.2s M12w Hokutofuji (9-2) okuridashi M15e Chiyomaru (5-6)
07.9s M16w Sadanoumi (7-4) yoritaoshi M12e Ishiura (5-6)
17.5s M11w Terutsuyoshi (5-6) oshidashi M14e Kagayaki (3-8)
09.5s M11e Kotonowaka (4-7) yoritaoshi M16e Akua (6-5)
17.5s M17e Kaisei (5-6) yorikiri M9w Hidenoumi (6-5)
03.7s M14w Chiyonokuni (6-5) tsukitaoshi M9e Aoiyama (3-8)
02.7s M17w Shohozan (3-8) yorikiri M8e Kotoeko (2-9)
20.2s M13w Tochinoshin (4-4-3) yorikiri M7w Chiyoshoma (6-5)
02.5s M15w Abi (10-1) tsukitaoshi M7e Ura (8-3)
02.1s M6w Tamawashi (9-2) tsukiotoshi M10e Chiyotairyu (5-6)
11.3s M13e Yutakayama (4-7) oshidashi M6e Shimanoumi (5-6)
12.9s M5w Hoshoryu (5-6) yorikiri M8w Tobizaru (5-6)
04.7s M2w Takanosho (7-4) yorikiri M4e Takarafuji (4-7)
01.0s M1w Wakatakakage (4-7) hikiotoshi M3e Okinoumi (4-7)
05.0s M1e Daieisho (4-7) hatakikomi M2e Onosho (4-7)
09.8s K1w Kiribayama (4-7) tsuridashi M3w Myogiryu (2-9)
07.0s S1e Mitakeumi (9-2) yorikiri M5e Takayasu (5-6)
09.4s O1w Takakeisho (10-1) oshidashi M4w Endo (5-6)
09.0s O1e Shodai (7-4) yorikiri S1w Meisei (5-6)
38.7s Y1e Terunofuji (11-0) yoritaoshi K1e Ichinojo (4-7)

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 12

02.7s M16w Sadanoumi (8-4) amiuchi M13w Tochinoshin (4-5-3)
02.7s M14w Chiyonokuni (7-5) tsukidashi M12e Ishiura (5-7)
08.4s M11e Kotonowaka (5-7) oshidashi M17w Shohozan (3-9)
05.2s M17e Kaisei (6-6) yorikiri M11w Terutsuyoshi (5-7)
02.8s M16e Akua (7-5) oshidashi M10e Chiyotairyu (5-7)
06.4s M13e Yutakayama (5-7) hatakikomi M9e Aoiyama (3-9)
05.1s M15e Chiyomaru (6-6) hikiotoshi M8e Kotoeko (2-10)
03.8s M8w Tobizaru (6-6) oshidashi M14e Kagayaki (3-9)
07.4s M7e Ura (9-3) tottari M12w Hokutofuji (9-3)
58.4s M9w Hidenoumi (7-5) yorikiri M7w Chiyoshoma (6-6)
05.9s M15w Abi (11-1) tsukidashi M6w Tamawashi (9-3)
02.0s M3e Okinoumi (5-7) yorikiri M6e Shimanoumi (5-7)
02.1s M2w Takanosho (8-4) okuridashi M2e Onosho (4-8)
06.0s M1e Daieisho (5-7) oshitaoshi M5w Hoshoryu (5-7)
30.0s M1w Wakatakakage (5-7) yorikiri M3w Myogiryu (2-10)
147.6s K1e Ichinojo (5-7) yorikiri M4e Takarafuji (4-8)
13.3s M4w Endo (6-6) yorikiri S1e Mitakeumi (9-3)
03.6s O1e Shodai (8-4) yorikiri K1w Kiribayama (4-8)
05.2s O1w Takakeisho (11-1) okuridashi M5e Takayasu (5-7)
09.8s Y1e Terunofuji (12-0) kakenage S1w Meisei (5-7) 
 

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My hunch is this topic is already buried in a thread.
Which active rikishi has the longest and shortest average bout time/match?
All time?  
Current basho, certainly must be Takayasu or Takarafuji, unless there's someone in the lower ranks longer.

THanks for tracking this!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Day 13


09.3s M12e Ishiura (6-7) yorikiri M17e Kaisei (6-7)
03.3s M13e Yutakayama (6-7) okuridashi M11w Terutsuyoshi (5-8)
03.0s M11e Kotonowaka (6-7) oshidashi M15e Chiyomaru (6-7)
04.1s M13w Tochinoshin (5-5-3) hatakikomi M10e Chiyotairyu (5-8)
13.8s M9e Aoiyama (4-9) hatakikomi M17w Shohozan (3-10)
01.3s M16e Akua (8-5) hatakikomi M8w Tobizaru (6-7) 
10.5s M8e Kotoeko (3-10) yorikiri M14e Kagayaki (3-10)
01.9s M7w Chiyoshoma (7-6) hatakikomi M16w Sadanoumi (8-5) 
04.3s M14w Chiyonokuni (8-5) tsukidashi M6e Shimanoumi (5-8)
07.6s M9w Hidenoumi (8-5) oshidashi M5e Takayasu (5-8)
01.9s M2w Takanosho (9-4) oshidashi M12w Hokutofuji 
03.9s M3e Okinoumi (6-7) uwatedashinage M2e Onosho (4-9)
04.0s M1w Wakatakakage (6-7) oshidashi M5w Hoshoryu (5-8)
10.5s M1e Daieisho (6-7) tsukidashi M3w Myogiryu (2-11) 
49.3s K1w Kiribayama (5-8) uwatenage M4e Takarafuji (4-9) 
09.5s M7e Ura (10-3) katasukashi K1e Ichinojo (5-8) 
07.3s M4w Endo (7-6) oshidashi S1w Meisei (5-8) 
07.4s M15w Abi (12-1) oshidashi O1w Takakeisho (11-2)
03.7s O1e Shodai (9-4) yorikiri M6w Tamawashi (9-4)
03.9s Y1e Terunofuji (13-0) yorikiri S1e Mitakeumi (9-4) 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 14

23.5s M17e Kaisei (7-7) oshidashi M14w Chiyonokuni (8-6)
18.7s M13w Tochinoshin (6-5-3) yorikiri M11e Kotonowaka (6-8) 
04.5s M11w Terutsuyoshi (6-8) shitatenage M16e Akua (8-6)
25.3s M10e Chiyotairyu (6-8) tsukidashi M17w Shohozan (3-11)
07.0s M15e Chiyomaru (7-7) hatakikomi M9e Aoiyama (4-10)
08.6s M8w Tobizaru (7-7) hikiotoshi M16w Sadanoumi (8-6)
08.7s M7w Chiyoshoma (8-6) uwatenage M13e Yutakayama (6-8) 
06.6s M14e Kagayaki (4-10) tsukidashi M6e Shimanoumi (5-9) 
07.5s M4e Takarafuji (5-9) oshidashi M8e Kotoeko 
09.8s M12e Ishiura (7-7) yorikiri M3e Okinoumi (6-8)
01.5s M2e Onosho (5-9) hatakikomi M3w Myogiryu (2-12) 
14.9s M2w Takanosho (10-4) yorikiri M9w Hidenoumi (8-6) 
02.3s M1e Daieisho (7-7) tsukiotoshi M5e Takayasu (5-9)
04.3s M1w Wakatakakage (7-7) yorikiri M4w Endo (7-7)
25.2s M12w Hokutofuji (10-4) tsukiotoshi K1e Ichinojo (5-9) 
49.8s M5w Hoshoryu (6-8) yorikiri K1w Kiribayama (5-9) 
03.6s S1e Mitakeumi (10-4) hatakikomi M6w Tamawashi (9-5)
03.7s S1w Meisei (6-8) oshidashi M7e Ura (10-4) 
04.1s O1w Takakeisho (12-2) tsukidashi O1e Shodai (9-5) 
06.7s Y1e Terunofuji (14-0) oshitaoshi M15w Abi (12-2)

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 15


09.4s M11w Terutsuyoshi (7-8) shitatehineri M13w Tochinoshin (6-6-3) 
12.5s M14e Kagayaki (5-10) yorikiri M11e Kotonowaka (6-9)
02.3s M16w Sadanoumi (9-6) tottari M10e Chiyotairyu (6-9)
06.1s M14w Chiyonokuni (9-6) tsukiotoshi M9w Hidenoumi (8-7)
03.7s M16e Akua (9-6) oshidashi M9e Aoiyama (4-11) 
07.2s M13e Yutakayama (7-8) hatakikomi M8e Kotoeko (3-12) 
05.7s M12w Hokutofuji (11-4) yorikiri M7w Chiyoshoma (8-7)
09.6s M15e Chiyomaru (8-7) uwatenage M7e Ura (10-5)
17.1s M17w Shohozan (4-11) yorikiri M6e Shimanoumi (5-10)
08.0s M4w Endo (8-7) okuridashi M17e Kaisei (7-8)
16.2s M5w Hoshoryu (7-8) uwatenage M4e Takarafuji (5-10)
06.4s M3e Okinoumi (7-8) hikiotoshi M3w Myogiryu (2-13)
02.6s M2w Takanosho (11-4) oshidashi M15w Abi (12-3) 
02.9s M5e Takayasu (6-9) hatakikomi M2e Onosho (5-10)
11.0s M1w Wakatakakage (8-7) oshidashi M8w Tobizaru (7-8)
01.6s M1e Daieisho (8-7) hatakikomi M12e Ishiura (7-8)
10.9s K1w Kiribayama (6-9) yorikiri M6w Tamawashi (9-6) 
04.2s S1w Meisei (7-8) oshidashi K1e Ichinojo (5-10)
05.8s S1e Mitakeumi (11-4) oshidashi O1e Shodai (9-6) 
21.3s Y1e Terunofuji (15-0) oshidashi O1w Takakeisho (12-3)

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Misahiro said:

21.3s Y1e Terunofuji (15-0) oshidashi O1w Takakeisho (12-3)

Somewhat curious that the Terunofuji v. Takakeisho showdown was the longest Top Division bout of the final day.  It helped that Takayasu won his final-day bout in record-breaking (for him) time... ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this