Sign in to follow this  
Achiyama

2021 Aki - THE UNDERDOG GAME (TUG) - ENTRY, TORIKUMI, STANDINGS

Recommended Posts

ANNOUNCEMENTS

YOKOZUNA  WATCH: 

Nobody is on an Yokozuna watch. 

 

OZEKI  WATCH: 

MMIKASAZUMA needs 15 kekka points, which means a Zensho Yusho during 2021 Aki basho to be promoted to OZEKI. 

KARASUKURAI  needs 12 kekka points and Yusho or Jun Yusho during 2021 Aki basho to be promoted to OZEKI. 

   KADOBAN:

 JAKUSOTSU   is in a Kadoban status during 2021 Aki Basho. He needs 8 kekka points to stay at Ozeki rank.

KISHIKAISEI  is in a Kadoban status during 2021 Aki Basho. He needs 8 kekka points to stay at Ozeki rank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Shonichi (Day 1):

The link with the Entry Form for Shonichi (Day 1) will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there. This option will start from Day 2.

19 -- Ichinojo (vs. Terunofuji)
19 -- Hoshoryu (vs. Shodai)
14 -- Takanosho (vs. Mitakeumi)
21 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Takakeisho)
16 -- Kiribayama (vs. Meisei)
15 -- Wakatakakage(vs. Takayasu)
  6 -- Tamawashi(vs. Kotonowaka)
  9 -- Chiyoshoma (vs. Daieisho)
  6 -- Ura (vs. Takarafuji)  
  6 -- Shimanoumi (vs. Onosho)
  6 -- Okinoumi (vs. Terutsuyoshi)
  9 -- Aoiyama (vs. Tobizaru)
  6 -- Chiyotairyu (vs. Hidenoumi)
  6 -- Endo(vs. Myogiryu)  
  7 -- Tochinoshin (vs. Kotoeko)
  6 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Kagayaki)
  6 -- Yutakayama (vs. Kaisei)
  6 -- Chiyonoo (vs. Ichiyamamoto)
 6 -- Tokusdhoryu (vs. Chiyomaru)
10 -- Mitoryu (vs. Chiyonokuni)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts are about to start. I have received picks from 26 Gamers.

Day 1
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Hoshoryu Aoiyama
2 Jakusotsu Hokutofuji Hoshoryu
3 Karasukurai Hoshoryu Hokutofuji
4 RaeucherLax Hoshoryu Hokutofuji
5 Ziggyama Takanosho Kiribayama
6 Pitinosato Hoshoryu Takanosho
7 Wamahada Hokutofuji Takanosho
8 Athenayama Hoshoryu Takanosho
9 Akogyokuseki Hokutofuji Takanosho
10 Jejima Hokutofuji Hoshoryu
11 Kishikaisei Hoshoryu Shimanoumi
12 Philioyamfuji Hoshoryu Ichinojo
13 Andrasoyama Hoshoryu Tochinoshin
14 ScreechingOwl Hoshoryu Mitoryu
15 Wakatake Hoshoryu Wakatakakage
16 Flohru Kiribayama Hoshoryu
17 Oshirokita Kiribayama Ichinojo
18 Sakura Hoshoryu Takanosho
19 Holleshoryu Hoshoryu Wakatakakage
20 Benihana Hoshoryu Hokutofuji
21 Kyoju Hoshoryu Ura
22 Chishafuwaku Wakatakakage Aoiyama
23 Fujisan Hokutofuji Takanosho
24 Gaijingai Wakatakakage Ura
25 Atenzan Hoshoryu Ura
26 Gansekiiwa Wakatakakage Tokushoryu
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 2:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 2 will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there, if you wish.

17 -- Takayasu(vs.Shodai)  
19 -- Hoshoryu(vs. Terunofuji)
14 -- Takanosho(vs. Meisei)
19 -- Hokutofuji(vs. Mitakeumi)
20 -- Kiribayama(vs. Takakeisho)
15 -- Wakatakakage(vs. Ichinojo)
7 -- Daieisho(vs. Kotonowaka)
7 -- Chiyoshoma(vs. Tamawashi)
10 -- Onosho(vs. Takarafuji)
8 -- Terutsuyoshi(vs. Ura)  
7 -- Okinoumi(vs. Shimanoumi)
6 -- Hidenoumi(vs. Aoiyama)
11 -- Chiyotairyu(vs. Tobizaru)
7 -- Kotoeko(vs.Myogiryu)  
8 -- Tochinoshin(vs. Endo)  
9 -- Kaisei(vs. Tsurugisho)  
11 -- Yutakayama(vs. Kagayaki)
7 -- Tokushoryu(vs. Chiyonoo)
9 -- Chiyonokuni (vs. Ichiyamamoto)
13 -- Akua (vs.Chiyomaru)  
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, only one person didn't pick a winner day 1. I guess that will happen when 5 of 7 Sanyaku lose in the same night. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry all.  kosho this basho ... buzy hit me during prep week!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 2's a crap shoot so I am trying for golden ballls.

Hope no one has the same idea...

Edited by Fujisan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts are about to start. I have received picks from 28 Gamers.

Day 2
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Wakatakakage Akua
2 Wamahada Hokutofuji Daieisho
3 Jakusotsu Akua Takanosho
4 Philioyamfuji Takanosho Kiribayama
5 Jejima Kiribayama Hoshoryu
6 Karasukurai Yutakayama Onosho
7 Akogyokuseki Kiribayama Chiyotairyu
8 Athenayama Daieisho Yutakayama
9 Andrasoyama Okinoumi Hokutofuji
10 Ziggyama Wakatakakage Takanosho
11 Holleshoryu Onosho Yutakayama
12 Pitinosato Yutakayama Onosho
13 Gaijingai Wakatakakage Daieisho
14 RaeucherLax Takayasu Kiribayama
15 Hakushin  Chiyonokuni Chiyotairyu
16 Kishikaisei Hokutofuji Daieisho
17 Flohru Kiribayama Wakatakakage
18 ScreechingOwl Wakatakakage Onosho
19 Joaoiyama Wakatakakage Takayasu
20 Kyoju Yutakayama Daieisho
21 Wakatake Wakatakakage Takanosho
22 Benihana Kiribayama Hoshoryu
23 Sakura Kiribayama Takayasu
24 Atenzan Kiribayama Takayasu
25 Gansekiiwa Wakatakakage Yutakayama
26 Chishafuwaku Daieisho Chiyonokuni
27 Fujisan Daieisho Chiyonokuni
28 Oshirokita Kiribayama Takayasu
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 3:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 3 will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there, if you wish.

12 -- Ichinojo(vs. Takakeisho)
14 -- Hoshoryu(vs. Mitakeumi)
19 -- Takanosho(vs. Terunofuji)
25 -- Hokutofuji(vs. Shodai)
14 -- Kiribayama(vs. Takayasu)
21 -- Wakatakakage(vs. Meisei)
6 -- Daieisho(vs. Tamawashi)
8 -- Chiyoshoma(vs. Kotonowaka)
6 -- Onosho(vs. Ura)  
11 -- Shimanoumi(vs. Takarafuji)
7 -- Tobizaru(vs. Terutsuyoshi)
7 -- Aoiyama(vs. Okinoumi)
10 -- Myogiryu(vs. Hidenoumi)
7 -- Endo(vs. Chiyotairyu)  
8 -- Kagayaki(vs. Kotoeko)  
7 -- Tsurugisho(vs. Tochinoshin)
8 -- Chiyonoo(vs. Kaisei)  
7 -- Chiyomaru(vs. Ichiyamamoto)
10 -- Chiyonokuni (vs. Yutakayama)
13 -- Daiamami (vs. Tokushoryu)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts are about to start. I have received picks from 28 Gamers.

Day 3
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Chiyonokuni Wakatakakage
2 Jakusotsu Hokutofuji Wakatakakage
3 Philioyamfuji Hokutofuji Wakatakakage
4 Wamahada Hoshoryu Ichinojo
5 RaeucherLax Wakatakakage Hokutofuji
6 Karasukurai Wakatakakage Hokutofuji
7 Jejima Hokutofuji Wakatakakage
8 Pitinosato Wakatakakage Chiyonokuni
9 Flohru Wakatakakage Myogiryu
10 Gaijingai Wakatakakage Hokutofuji
11 Athenayama Wakatakakage Myogiryu
12 Ziggyama Hokutofuji Wakatakakage
13 Akogyokuseki Myogiryu Wakatakakage
14 Hakushin  Ichinojo Kagayaki
15 Holleshoryu Wakatakakage Chiyonokuni
16 Sakura Ichinojo Wakatakakage
17 Andrasoyama Wakatakakage Kiribayama
18 Kishikaisei Wakatakakage Hokutofuji
19 Kyoju Wakatakakage Kiribayama
20 Benihana Ichinojo Hokutofuji
21 Sawamura Hoshoryu Onosho
22 Joaoiyama Endo Chiyonokuni
23 Fujisan Hokutofuji Wakatakakage
24 Gansekiiwa Wakatakakage Ichinojo
25 Atenzan Wakatakakage Hokutofuji
26 Wakatake Ichinojo Wakatakakage
27 ScrechingOwl Wakatakakage Myogiryu
28 Oshirokita Wakatakakage Hokutofuji
29 Chishafuwaku    
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 4:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 4 will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there, if you wish.

12 -- Takayasu(vs. Mitakeumi)
14 -- Hoshoryu(vs. Takakeisho)
19 -- Takanosho(vs. Shodai)
25 -- Hokutofuji(vs. Terunofuji)
14 -- Kiribayama(vs. Ichinojo)
22 -- Kotonowaka(vs. Meisei)
7 -- Tamawashi(vs. Wakatakakage)
7 -- Takarafuji(vs. Daieisho)
10 -- Ura(vs. Chiyoshoma)  
7 -- Terutsuyoshi(vs. Onosho)
8 -- Tobizaru(vs. Shimanoumi)
8 -- Hidenoumi(vs. Okinoumi)
10 -- Chiyotairyu(vs. Aoiyama)
9 -- Tochinoshin(vs. Myogiryu)
9 -- Kagayaki(vs. Endo)  
6 -- Ichiyamamoto(vs. Yutakayama)
17 -- Chiyomaru(vs. Kotoeko)
10 -- Tokushoryu(vs. Kaisei)
12 -- Chiyonokuni (vs. Tsurugisho)
16 -- Kyokutaisei (vs.Chiyonoo)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The scoring on Shonichi was unbelievable excellent - only 1 Gamer didn't score. 25 (96.2%) Gamers scored.

Nobody achieved Golden Bonus points.

Pick of the Day: 21 points, 5 Gamers got them. Congratulations!

  Day 1
# Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
1 Jakusotsu Hokutofuji 21 0 21
1 Wamahada Hokutofuji 21 0 21
1 Akogyokuseki Hokutofuji 21 0 21
1 Jejima Hokutofuji 21 0 21
1 Fujisan Hokutofuji 21 0 21
6 Achiyama Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Karasukurai Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 RaeucherLax Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Pitinosato Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Athenayama Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Kishikaisei Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Philioyamfuji Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Andrasoyama Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 ScreechingOwl Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Wakatake Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Sakura Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Holleshoryu Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Benihana Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Kyoju Hoshoryu 19 0 19
6 Atenzan Hoshoryu 19 0 19
21 Flohru Kiribayama 16 0 16
21 Oshirokita Kiribayama 16 0 16
23 Chishafuwaku Wakatakakage 15 0 15
23 Gaijingai Wakatakakage 15 0 15
23 Gansekiiwa Wakatakakage 15 0 15
26 Ziggyama Takanosho 0 0 0
26 Joaoiyama   0 0 0
26 Hakushin    0 0 0
26 Sawamura   0 0 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The scoring on Day 2 was pretty good -  19 (67.9%) Gamers scored.

Philioyamfuji, Holleshoryu and Hakushin achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

Pick of the Day: 20 points, achieved  by 7 Gamers. Congratulations!

  Day 2
# Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
1 Jejima Kiribayama 20 0 20
2 Akogyokuseki Kiribayama 20 0 20
3 Flohru Kiribayama 20 0 20
4 Benihana Kiribayama 20 0 20
5 Sakura Kiribayama 20 0 20
6 Atenzan Kiribayama 20 0 20
7 Oshirokita Kiribayama 20 0 20
8 Wamahada Hokutofuji 19 0 19
9 Philioyamfuji Takanosho 14 5 19
10 Kishikaisei Hokutofuji 19 0 19
11 Gaijingai Wakatakakage 15 0 15
12 Joaoiyama Wakatakakage 15 0 15
13 Achiyama Wakatakakage 15 0 15
14 Ziggyama Wakatakakage 15 0 15
15 Holleshoryu Onosho 10 5 15
16 ScreechingOwl Wakatakakage 15 0 15
17 Wakatake Wakatakakage 15 0 15
18 Gansekiiwa Wakatakakage 15 0 15
19 Hakushin  Chiyonokuni 9 5 14
20 Jakusotsu Akua 0 0 0
21 Karasukurai Yutakayama 0 0 0
22 Athenayama Daieisho 0 0 0
23 Andrasoyama Okinoumi 0 0 0
24 Pitinosato Yutakayama 0 0 0
25 RaeucherLax Takayasu 0 0 0
26 Kyoju Yutakayama 0 0 0
27 Chishafuwaku Daieisho 0 0 0
28 Fujisan Daieisho 0 0 0
29 Sawamura        

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day 2.

1st place - Akogyokuseki and Jejima share the Leadership with 41 pts.

3rd place - Wamahada is solely on 5th place with 40 pts.

4th place - Sakura, Benihana and Atenzan are sharing the 4th place with 39 pts.

Kishikaisei and Philioyamfuji share the doorsteps of Top-6 with 38 pts.

Here are the Standings:

  After Day 2
# Gamer D1 D2 Total
1 Akogyokuseki 21 20 41
1 Jejima 21 20 41
3 Wamahada 21 19 40
4 Sakura 19 20 39
4 Benihana 19 20 39
4 Atenzan 19 20 39
7 Kishikaisei 19 19 38
7 Philioyamfuji 19 19 38
9 Flohru 16 20 36
9 Oshirokita 16 20 36
11 Achiyama 19 15 34
11 ScreechingOwl 19 15 34
11 Wakatake 19 15 34
11 Holleshoryu 19 15 34
15 Gaijingai 15 15 30
15 Gansekiiwa 15 15 30
17 Jakusotsu 21 0 21
17 Fujisan 21 0 21
19 Karasukurai 19 0 19
19 RaeucherLax 19 0 19
19 Pitinosato 19 0 19
19 Athenayama 19 0 19
19 Andrasoyama 19 0 19
19 Kyoju 19 0 19
25 Chishafuwaku 15 0 15
25 Ziggyama 0 15 15
25 Joaoiyama   15 15
28 Hakushin    14 14
29 Sawamura     0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The scoring on Day 3 slowed down - 7 (25%) Gamers scored. Hokutofuji and Wakatakakage didn't deliver causing the losses of 29 Gamers.

Akogyokuseki, Achiyama and Joaoyama achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

Pick of the Day: 15 points, achieved by Akogyokuseki and Achiyama. Congratulations!

  Day 3
# Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
1 Akogyokuseki Myogiryu 10 5 15
2 Achiyama Chiyonokuni 10 5 15
3 Hakushin  Ichinojo 12 0 12
4 Sakura Ichinojo 12 0 12
5 Benihana Ichinojo 12 0 12
6 Joaoiyama Endo 7 5 12
7 Wakatake Ichinojo 12 0 12
8 Jakusotsu Hokutofuji 0 0 0
9 Philioyamfuji Hokutofuji 0 0 0
10 Wamahada Hoshoryu 0 0 0
11 RaeucherLax Wakatakakage 0 0 0
12 Karasukurai Wakatakakage 0 0 0
13 Jejima Hokutofuji 0 0 0
14 Pitinosato Wakatakakage 0 0 0
15 Flohru Wakatakakage 0 0 0
16 Gaijingai Wakatakakage 0 0 0
17 Athenayama Wakatakakage 0 0 0
18 Ziggyama Hokutofuji 0 0 0
19 Holleshoryu Wakatakakage 0 0 0
20 Andrasoyama Wakatakakage 0 0 0
21 Kishikaisei Wakatakakage 0 0 0
22 Kyoju Wakatakakage 0 0 0
23 Sawamura Hoshoryu 0 0 0
24 Fujisan Hokutofuji 0 0 0
25 Gansekiiwa Wakatakakage 0 0 0
26 Atenzan Wakatakakage 0 0 0
27 ScrechingOwl Wakatakakage 0 0 0
28 Oshirokita Wakatakakage 0 0 0
29 Chishafuwaku   0    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day 3.

Shuffle in Top-6

1st place - Akogyokuseki remained solely at 1st place with 56 pts.

2nd place - Sakura and Benihana both moved to 2nd place with 51 pts.

4th place - Achiyama leaped from 11th to 4th place with 49 pts.

5th place - Wakatake jumped from 11th to 5th place with 46 pts.

6th place - Jejima dropped from 1st to 6th place to round up Top-6 with 41 pts.

Wamahada slipped from 3rd place to the doorsteps of Top-6 with 40 pts.

Here are the Standings.

  After Day 3
# Gamer D1 D2 D3 Total
1 Akogyokuseki 21 20 15 56
2 Sakura 19 20 12 51
2 Benihana 19 20 12 51
4 Achiyama 19 15 15 49
5 Wakatake 19 15 12 46
6 Jejima 21 20 0 41
7 Wamahada 21 19 0 40
8 Atenzan 19 20 0 39
9 Kishikaisei 19 19 0 38
9 Philioyamfuji 19 19 0 38
11 Flohru 16 20 0 36
11 Oshirokita 16 20 0 36
13 ScreechingOwl 19 15 0 34
13 Holleshoryu 19 15 0 34
15 Gaijingai 15 15 0 30
15 Gansekiiwa 15 15 0 30
17 Joaoiyama   15 12 27
18 Hakushin    14 12 26
19 Jakusotsu 21 0 0 21
19 Fujisan 21 0 0 21
21 Karasukurai 19 0 0 19
21 RaeucherLax 19 0 0 19
21 Pitinosato 19 0 0 19
21 Athenayama 19 0 0 19
21 Andrasoyama 19 0 0 19
21 Kyoju 19 0 0 19
27 Chishafuwaku 15 0   15
27 Ziggyama 0 15 0 15
29 Sawamura     0 0
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts are about to start. I have received picks from 28 Gamers.

Day 4
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Kotonowaka Hoshoryu
2 Jakusotsu Chiyonokuni Takanosho
3 Karasukurai Chiyomaru Kyokutaisei
4 Jejima Hokutofuji Kotonowaka
5 Ziggyama Chiyomaru Kiribayama
6 Athenayama Takayasu Chiyonokuni
7 Sakura Hoshoryu Kiribayama
8 Pitinosato Chiyonokuni Hoshoryu
9 Atenzan Takayasu Kyokutaisei
10 Wamahada Tobizaru Hoshoryu
11 Akogyokuseki Chiyomaru Takayasu
12 RaeucherLax Kotonowaka Ura
13 Andrasoyama Chiyonokuni Ura
14 Holleshoryu Chiyomaru Takayasu
15 Flohru Chiyomaru Kotonowaka
16 Sawamura Hoshoryu Tamawashi
17 Kishikaisei Chiyonokuni Tamawashi
18 Joaoiyama Takanosho Hoshoryu
19 Gaijingai Hokutofuji Kiribayama
20 Benihana Hoshoryu Kotonowaka
21 Fujisan Kotonowaka Chiyomaru
22 Philioyamfuji Kotonowaka Chiyotairyu
23 Chishafuwaku Takanosho Ura
24 Kyoju Takayasu Takarafuji
25 Oshirokita Kiribayama Chiyomaru
26 Hakushin  Chiyomaru Chiyonokuni
27 Gansekiiwa Chiyomaru Hoshoryu
28 ScrechingOwl Hoshoryu Chiyomaru
29 Wakatake    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the Sumo Reference database for Day 5 hasn't been posted yet the TUG Torikumi and Entry Form will be posted tomorrow morning. BTW the official NK Tourikumi is not posted either.

Sorry for any inconveniences!

Achiyama, TUG Rijicho

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 5:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 5 will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there, if you wish.

12 -- Ichinojo(vs. Meisei)    
7 -- Hoshoryu(vs. Takayasu)  
11 -- Hokutofuji(vs. Takanosho)  
26 -- Kiribayama(vs. Terunofuji)  
27 -- Wakatakakage(vs. Shodai)  
22 -- Kotonowaka(vs. Takakeisho)  
23 -- Tamawashi(vs. Mitakeumi)  
6 -- Takarafuji(vs. Chiyoshoma)  
11 -- Ura(vs. Daieisho)    
6 -- Terutsuyoshi(vs. Shimanoumi)  
8 -- Okinoumi(vs. Onosho)    
12 -- Myogiryu(vs. Tobizaru)  
12 -- Endo(vs. Aoiyama)    
12 -- Kotoeko(vs. Hidenoumi)  
10 -- Tochinoshin(vs. Chiyotairyu)  
13 -- Chiyonoo(vs. Kagayaki)  
13 -- Chiyomaru(vs. Tsurugisho)  
9 -- Tokushoryu(vs. Yutakayama)  
11 -- Chiyonokuni (vs. Kaisei)  
18 -- Wakamotoharu (vs. Ichiyamamoto)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this