Sign in to follow this  
shimodahito

TORCHBEARER 2021: the picks, torch match notices, results

Recommended Posts

Good day all,
Thanks to everyone who entered. We are up to 107 players. 38 returnee updates, 61 carry-overs, and a big welcome to 8 new players. 

...The rikishi picks for TORCHBEARER 2021:  For the third straight year, Ura had the most picks.

Abi (Ayagawa & rhyen)
Akiseyama (Nantonoyama)
Akua (Munjeezy)
Arauma (Oshirokita & Terarno & Wamahada)
Asahisho (Fatakiyama)
Azumaryu (itchyknee)
Chiyonoo (Cydrome)
Daiamami (Aled-ap-Tomos & Ganzohnesushi & Jesinofuji)
Daishoho (Wakatake)
Daishomaru (Gurowake)
Daitenma (Itachi)
Dewanoryu (kuroimori)
Enho (kedevash & Takanorappa)
Fujiazuma (ryafuji)
Fukai (chishafuwaku)
Fukamiyama (Johnofuji)
Hakuyozan (Pandaazuma)
Hidenoumi (Kaito)
Hokuseihou (Amamaniac & Kintamayama)
Hokutohomare (Pitinosato)
Hokutoryu (teo_heel)
Honma (wildcard)
Hoshoryu (Akōgyokuseki)
Irodori (Domichi)
Ishii (Toratorii)
Ito (Huschnu)
Jokoryu (dingo & Jejima)
Kainoshima (Yubinaad)
Kairyu (Hakuryuho)
Kaisho (Kitanoedo & Shatsume)
Katsunofuji (shimodahito)
Kirinofuji (Kintaro)
Kirinoryu (Andreas21)
Kitaharima (Akinomaki)
Kitanowaka (charliki/Gibuten & Hakuhonofan & Naganoyama)
Marusho (Getayukata)
Mitoryu (Sukubidubidu)
Mitozakura (Nekonishiki)
Mudoho (Asterix & hakutorizakura)
Murata (Haidouzo)
Nakashima (Karasukurai)
Nakazono (ronnie/Gawasukotto)
Narutaki (Jason & Shokikogi)
Nihonyanagi (MumboJumbo)
Obayama (Tsukiko)
Ofukasawa (Benihana)
Oho (former Naya) (Suwihuto)
Oisato (Tsubame)
Oki (Tsuchinoninjin)
Okinofuji (nelimw(Tochiyatsu))
Onosho (Hoshihitomi)
Oshoryu (Achiyama & Furanohana)
Osuzuki (Saruyama & Unkonoyama & Yoohoo(Torideyama))
Roga (Chisaiyama & Joaoiyma)
Ryuden (Kofuji-ICAN & Umigame)
Ryuko (Taikoubana)
Sadanohikari (Screeching Owl)
Sagatsukasa (Bugman)
Shishi (Houmanumi & wolfgangho)
Shonanzakura (former Hattorizakura) (Mutsu’ohideki)
Shonannoumi (Senkoho & Yukiarashi)
Taiyo (Profomisakari)
Takakeisho (Derek)
Takakento (Sagi)
Tamashoho (Obana)
Terasawa (Sakura)
Terunofuji (umbriel2)
Tochiseiryu (hitotsubushi)
Tohakuryu (former Shiraishi) (Rocks/Gansekiiwa)
Tokushoryu (Shio-kago)
Tomokaze (Athenayama & Chankomafuji & code_number3 & Mmikasazuma)
Tsurugisho (Shitamachi)
Ura (Andonishiki & ChickyStarr & Churaumi & Fujisan & Kaioshoryu & kotoshikona & orandashoho & Tenshinhan)
Wakahiroto (Konrad/Konizan)
Wakatakakage (Uinseann)
Yago (Daughter of Sukubidubidu)
Yoshii (Ryoshishokunin)
Yoshoyama (McBugger)

…The rank picks for TORCHBEARER 2021: And again, Juryo 11 East had the most picks.  However, I did see a few more folks leaning towards Makushita ranks so perhaps some are thinking of another 5-basho year.

Y1E (Mutsu’ohideki)
J2W (Aled ap Tomos & Nekonishiki)
J3E (Fujisan & Suwihuto)
J4E (Umigame)
J4W (ChickyStarr)
J5E (Chankomafuji & Jesinofuji )
J6E (Gurowake)
J6W (Chisaiyama & Domichi & Shitamachi & Yubinhaad)
J7E (Haidouzo & Kaito)
J7W (Cydrome & Joaoiyama & Kintamayama)
J8E (Akōgyokuseki & Kitanoedo & Naganoyama & nelimw(Tochyatsu) & Takanorappa)
J8W (itchyknee)
J9E (Fatakiyama & Sukubidubidu)
J9W (rhyen & Senkoho & Taikoubana)
J10E (dingo & Furanohana)
J10W (Amamaniac & hitotsubushi & Shio-kago)
J11E (Benihana & Ganzohnesushi & Hakuhonofan & Jason & kotoshikona & orandashoho & Munjeezy)
J11W (Unkonoyama & Yoohoo(Torideyama))
J12E (code_number3 & Jejima & Shokikogi)
J12W (Churaumi & Daughter of Sukubidubidu & McBugger & Mmikasazuma & Rocks/Gansekiiwa & Tsuchinoninjin)
J13E (Achiyama & Andreas21 & chishafuwaku)
J13W (kuroimori & umbriel2)
J14E (charliki/Gibuten & Shatsume & Yukiarashi)
J14W (Kintaro)
Ms1E (Kaioshoryu)
Ms1W (sagi)
Ms2E (Profomisakari)
Ms2W (Wamahada)
Ms3E (Sakura & wolfhangho)
Ms3W (Ronnie/Gawasukotto & Tenshinhan)
Ms4E (Konrad/Konizan & Ryoshishokunin)
Ms4W (Bugman & Hakuryuho & ryafuji & Toratorii)
Ms5W (Asterix & Karasukurai)
Ms6E (Athenayama & kedevash)
Ms7E (Ayagawa & Wakatake)
Ms7W (Pandaazuma & Pitinosato)
Ms8E (Huschnu & Itachi & Oshirokita & Uinseann)
Ms9E (Getayukata & Saruyama)
Ms9W (Hoshihitomi)
Ms10W (Nantonoyama)
Ms11W (Andonishiki & Houmanumi)
Ms13W (Akinomaki)
Ms15E (Obana)
Ms17E (Terarno)
Ms20W (Screeching Owl)
Ms21E (hakutorizakura & Tsubame)
Ms26E (Tsukiko)
Ms28E (Derek)
Ms33W (MumboJumbo)
Ms44W (Kofuji-ICAN)
Ms53W (Johnofuji)
Sd15W (shimodahito)
Sd48E (teo_heel)
Jk29E (wildcard)

If there are any corrections/misspellings or I forgot someone, let me know. Good Luck.


Thank you! 
-shimodahito
 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, I got the prize today. Pretty sweet masks!

IMG_0255.thumb.jpg.14e6e182d8e65c07d6c7833ce8758a1c.jpg

 

Between this and Christmas, I've got so many cool masks now, I hope the pandemic drags on for a while. :-P

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice Masks.  I have a couple of sumo ones that Gaijingai's wife Gaijingal made for me.  People look at you funny when you wear them!  LOL!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Happy 2021 all,
From the near-bottom of the banzuke, the TORCH started here:

Start-of-2021 Rank: JONOKUCHI 29 EAST
Start of 2021 Rikishi: HONMA

DAY 1: Jonokuchi 29 East Honma (0-0) defeats Jonokuchi 28 West Minorufuji (0-0)
DAY 4: Jonokuchi 29 East Honma (1-0) passes the torch to Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (0-1)
DAY 5: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (1-1) defeats Jonokuchi 22 East Wakaonehara (1-1)
DAY 8: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (2-1) defeats Jonokuchi 20 East Shiraishizakura (2-1)
DAY 9: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (3-1) defeats Jonokuchi 27 West Fujinonami (3-1)
DAY 11: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (4-1) defeats Jonokuchi 26 East Kyoda (5-1)
DAY 13: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (5-1) defeats Jonokuchi 17 East Ryuseiyama (5-1)

TOMOE-SEN: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (6-1) defeats Jonokuchi 25 West Arauma (6-1) [1 point Oshirokita & Terarno & Wamahada]
TOMOE-SEN: Jonokuchi 25 East Atamifuji (7-1) defeats Jonokuchi 2 West Toshonishiki (6-2)

End-of-Hatsu Rikishi: ATAMIFUJI
End-of-Hatsu: Rank: JONOKUCHI 25 EAST


We had a bit of an odd start when 1-0 Honma did not face another 1-0 rikishi for his second bout of the basho.  Instead, they matched him against a rikishi who lost on day 1, but ends up winning the yusho!
And three players picked up a point in the playoff matches.

Standings:
1 point – Oshirokita
1 point – Terarno
1 point – Wamahada


 

Edited by shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this