Sign in to follow this  
Achiyama

2020 Hatsu - THE UNDERDOG GAME (TUG) - ENTRY, TORIKUMI, STANDINGS

Recommended Posts

ANNOUNCEMENTS

YOKOZUNA  WATCH:

HAIDOUZO needs Yusho or Jun-Yusho AND 15 kekka points during 2020 Hatsu Basho to be eligible for a promotion to Yokozuna.

OZEKI  WATCH: 

NOBODY is on an Ozeki watch

   KADOBAN:

1.) GUROWAKE needs 8 kekka points (KK) during 2020 Hatsu Basho to keep his Ozeki status. 

2.) JAKUSOTSU needs 8 kekka points (KK) during 2020 Hatsu Basho to keep his Ozeki status. 

3.) HOLLESHORYU needs 8 kekka points (KK) during 2020 Hatsu Basho to keep his Ozeki status.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Shonichi (Day 1):

The link with the Entry Form for Shonichi (Day 1) will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

19 -- Daieisho (vs. Hakuho)
25 -- Endo (vs. Kakuryu)
20 -- Myogiryu (vs. Takakeisho)
21 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Goeido)
16 -- Mitakeumi (vs. Asanoyama)
17 -- Tamawashi (vs. Takayasu)
17 -- Okinoumi (vs. Abi)
  9 -- Meisei (vs. Shodai)
  6 -- Takarafuji (vs. Enho)
  6 -- Shohozan (vs. Tochinoshin)
  6 -- Aoiyama (vs. Onosho)
  9 -- Takanosho (vs. Ryuden)
  6 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Yutakayama)
  6 -- Chiyotairyu (vs. Ishiura)
  6 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Kagayaki)
  9 -- Kotoshogiku (vs. Chiyomaru)
  6 -- Terutsuyoshi (vs. Kotoeko)
  6 -- Azumaryu (vs. Shimanoumi)
  6 -- Tochiozan (vs. Ikioi)
  6 -- Kiribayama (vs. Kaisei)
10 -- Chiyoshoma (vs. Tokushoryu)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

1/10/2020     11:37 AM  PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This Basho the Sumo Reference database was up pretty early, so the Entry form for TUG Day 1 is posted above.

The Registration Form is still open. Please, those who haven't registered yet still submit it, especially if NEW Gamers are willing to try the game.

The Registration Form will be closed after the 1st Makuuchi bout on Sonichi. 

For your convenience here is the to the Registration Form:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/3BSQKBT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of January 11, 2020 4:07 PM  PST I have received the picks from 21 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Shonichi. 

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Joaoiyama
3 Wamahada
4 Athenayama
5 Sakura
6 Andrasoyamawaka
7 Profomisakari
8 Houmanumi
9 Karasukurai
10 Akogyokuseki
11 Philioyamfuji
12 Jejima
13 Flohru
14 Sawamura
15 Bolo
16 Tenshinhan
17 Yoohoo
18 Shimodahito
19 RaeucherLax
20 Jakusotsu
21 Kishikaisei
22 Holleshoryu 
23  Oshirokita
24 Pitinosato 
25  Benihana
26  Reijinguoshan
27  Haidouzo
28  Chishafuwaku
29  Atenzan
30 Kyoju 
31 Gaijingai 
32 Gansekiiwa 
33 Fujisan 
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The number of the submittals are 33.

The Table above is updated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Shonichi just started. I have received picks from 35 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 1
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Tamawashi Okinoumi
2 Joaoiyama Chiyoshoma Chiyotairyu
3 Wamahada Hokutofuji Chiyotairyu
4 Athenayama Chiyoshoma Endo
5 Sakura Okinoumi Endo
6 Andrasoyamawaka Mitakeumi Myogiryu
7 Profomisakari Endo Tamawashi
8 Houmanumi Mitakeumi Okinoumi
9 Karasukurai Tamawashi Mitakeumi
10 Akogyokuseki Okinoumi Chiyoshoma
11 Philioyamfuji Hokutofuji Meisei
12 Jejima Endo Hokutofuji
13 Flohru Mitakeumi Hokutofuji
14 Sawamura Chyotairyu Kiribayama
15 Bolo Mitakeumi Okinoumi
16 Tenshinhan Mitakeumi Tamawashi
17 Yoohoo Endo Tamawashi
18 Shimodahito Endo Takarafuji
19 RaeucherLax Hokutofuji Endo
20 Jakusotsu Endo Tamawashi
21 Kishikaisei Tamawashi Meisei
22 Holleshoryu Mitakeumi Chiyoshoma
23 Oshirokita Okinoumi Hokutofuji
24 Pitinosato Okinoumi Hokutofuji
25 Benihana Hokutofuji Mitakeumi
26 Reijinguoshan Chiyoshoma Aoiyama
27 Haidouzo Endo Mitakeumi
28 Chishafuwaku Okinoumi Mitakeumi
29 Atenzan Endo Hokutofuji
30 Kyoju Chiyoshoma Chiyotairyu
31 Gaijingai Okinoumi Tamawashi
32 Fujisan Tamawashi Okinoumi
33 Gansekiiwa Okinoumi Chiyoshoma
34 ScreechingOwl Hokutofuji Chiyoshoma
35 Wakatake Takarafuji Shohozan
36 Mmikasazuma    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 2:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 2 will be posted on the next thread.  

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

19 -- Abi (vs. Kakuryu)
25 -- Endo (vs. Hakuho)
12 -- Myogiryu (vs. Daieisho)
21 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Takakeisho)
22 -- Mitakeumi (vs. Goeido)
17 -- Tamawashi (vs. Asanoyama)
19 -- Okinoumi (vs. Takayasu)
10 -- Enho (vs. Shodai)
  7 -- Takarafuji (vs. Meisei)
  7 -- Onosho (vs. Tochinoshin)
  7 -- Aoiyama (vs. Shohozan)
10 -- Yutakayama (vs. Ryuden)
  7 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Takanosho)
  7 -- Kagayaki (vs. Ishiura)
  7 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Chiyotairyu)
10 -- Kotoeko (vs. Chiyomaru)
  7 -- Terutsuyoshi (vs. Kotoshogiku)
  7 -- Ikioi (vs. Shimanoumi)
  7 -- Tochiozan (vs. Azumaryu)
  7 -- Tokushoryu (vs. Kaisei)
12 -- Kotonowaka (vs. Kiribayama)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

1/12/2020     12:04 AM  PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 2 is about to start. I have received picks from 36 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 2
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Mitakeumi Aoiyama
2 Andrasoyamawaka Aoiyama Onosho
3 Jakusotsu Mitakeumi Abi
4 Karasukurai Mitakeumi Yutakayama
5 Profomisakari Mitakeumi Okinoumi
6 Houmanumi Tamawashi Mitakeumi
7 Philioyamfuji Mitakeumi Takarafuji
8 Haidouzo Mitakeumi Abi
9 Tenshinhan Mitakeumi Hokutofuji
10 Athenayama Okinoumi Ikioi
11 RaeucherLax Hokutofuji Mitakeumi
12 Flohru Mitakeumi Okinoumi
13 Bolo Yutakayama Mitakeumi
14 Wamahada Mitakeumi Kotonowaka
15 Reijinguoshan Mitakeumi Aoiyama
16 Holleshoryu Tamawashi Yutakayama
17 Mmikasazuma Hokutofuji Ikioi
18 Akogyokuseki Mitakeumi Enho
19 Pitinosato Mitakeumi Tamawashi
20 Andonishiki Okinoumi Yutakayama
21 Jejima Mitakeumi Endo
22 Shimodahito Aoiyama Abi
23 Gaijingai Okinoumi Yutakayama
24 Yoohoo Abi Okinoumi
25 Kishikaisei Hokutofuji Myogiryu
26 Atenzan Mitakeumi Abi
27 Kyoju Aoiyama Onosho
28 Benihana Mitakeumi Hokutofuji
29 Sakura Okinoumi Mitakeumi
30 Sawamura Enho Aoiyama
31 Joaoiyama Mitakeumi Abi
32 ScreechingOwl Mitakeumi Okinoumi
33 Chishafuwaku Mitakeumi Kotonowaka
34 Oshirokita Mitakeumi Kotonowaka
35 Gansekiiwa Mitakeumi Tamawashi
36 Fujisan Mitakeumi Abi
37 Wakatake    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 3:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 3 will be posted on the next thread in a few minutes.

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

14 -- Daieisho (vs. Takakeisho)
19 -- Endo (vs. Goeido)
26 -- Myogiryu (vs. Hakuho)
27 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Kakuryu)
16 -- Mitakeumi (vs. Takayasu)
15 -- Tamawashi (vs. Abi)
19 -- Okinoumi (vs. Asanoyama)
  6 -- Enho (vs. Meisei)
11 -- Takarafuji (vs. Shodai)
  6 -- Onosho (vs. Shohozan)
  9 -- Ryuden (vs. Tochinoshin)
10 -- Takanosho (vs. Aoiyama)
  7 -- Ishiura (vs. Yutakayama)
  7 -- Chiyotairyu (vs. Sadanoumi)
  7 -- Chiyomaru (vs. Kagayaki)
10 -- Kotoshogiku (vs. Tsurugisho)
  7 -- Shimanoumi (vs. Kotoeko)
  7 -- Azumaryu (vs. Terutsuyoshi)
  8 -- Kiribayama (vs. Ikioi)
  8 -- Tokushoryu (vs. Tochiozan)
14 -- Hidenoumi (vs. Kaisei)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

1/13/2020     12:12 AM  PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure if I included my ring name accurately in the email form, so posting my Day 3 picks here for safety. 

Main pick: Endo

Back-up: Kotoshogiku

Thanks Achiyama!

Edited by Houmanumi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Houmanumi said:

I'm not sure if I included my ring name accurately in the email form, so posting my Day 3 picks here for safety. 

Main pick: Endo

Back-up: Kotoshogiku

Thanks Achiyama!

No problem.

I got it right in the email submittal as well.

Edited by Achiyama
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ready for the TUG Standings?

On Shonichi a very good scoring - 24 (68.6%) Gamers scored points.

Sawamura was the first to achieved Golden Bonus (GoB) points and keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

Pick of the Day: Endo getting a Kimboshi, defeating Yokozuna Kakuryu! Jakusotsu, Profomisakari, Haidouzo, Jejima and Atenzan picked him and achieved 25 points each. Congratulations!

Day 1
Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
Profomisakari Endo 25 0 25
Jejima Endo 25 0 25
Yoohoo Endo 25 0 25
Shimodahito Endo 25 0 25
Jakusotsu Endo 25 0 25
Haidouzo Endo 25 0 25
Atenzan Endo 25 0 25
Wamahada Hokutofuji 21 0 21
Philioyamfuji Hokutofuji 21 0 21
RaeucherLax Hokutofuji 21 0 21
Benihana Hokutofuji 21 0 21
ScreechingOwl Hokutofuji 21 0 21
Achiyama Tamawashi 17 0 17
Sakura Okinoumi 17 0 17
Karasukurai Tamawashi 17 0 17
Akogyokuseki Okinoumi 17 0 17
Kishikaisei Tamawashi 17 0 17
Oshirokita Okinoumi 17 0 17
Pitinosato Okinoumi 17 0 17
Chishafuwaku Okinoumi 17 0 17
Gaijingai Okinoumi 17 0 17
Fujisan Tamawashi 17 0 17
Gansekiiwa Okinoumi 17 0 17
Sawamura Chyotairyu 6 5 11
Joaoiyama Chiyoshoma 0 0 0
Athenayama Chiyoshoma 0 0 0
Andrasoyamawaka Mitakeumi 0 0 0
Houmanumi Mitakeumi 0 0 0
Flohru Mitakeumi 0 0 0
Bolo Mitakeumi 0 0 0
Tenshinhan Mitakeumi 0 0 0
Holleshoryu Mitakeumi 0 0 0
Reijinguoshan Chiyoshoma 0 0 0
Kyoju Chiyoshoma 0 0 0
Wakatake Takarafuji 0 0 0
Mmikasazuma   0 0 0
Edited by Achiyama
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On Day 2 the scoring was very good again - 27 (75.0%) Gamers scored points.

Unfortunately nobody achieved Golden Bonus points. 

Pick of the Day: Mitakeumi defeating  Ozeki Goeido. 21 (twenty one) Gamers picked him, achieving 22 points each. Congratulations!

Day 2
Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
Achiyama Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Jakusotsu Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Karasukurai Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Profomisakari Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Philioyamfuji Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Haidouzo Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Tenshinhan Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Flohru Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Wamahada Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Reijinguoshan Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Akogyokuseki Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Pitinosato Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Jejima Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Atenzan Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Benihana Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Joaoiyama Mitakeumi 22 0 22
ScreechingOwl Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Chishafuwaku Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Oshirokita Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Gansekiiwa Mitakeumi 22 0 22
Fujisan Mitakeumi 22 0 22
RaeucherLax Hokutofuji 21 0 21
Mmikasazuma Hokutofuji 21 0 21
Kishikaisei Hokutofuji 21 0 21
Andrasoyamawaka Aoiyama 7 0 7
Shimodahito Aoiyama 7 0 7
Kyoju Aoiyama 7 0 7
Houmanumi Tamawashi 0 0 0
Athenayama Okinoumi 0 0 0
Bolo Yutakayama 0 0 0
Holleshoryu Tamawashi 0 0 0
Andonishiki Okinoumi 0 0 0
Gaijingai Okinoumi 0 0 0
Yoohoo Abi 0 0 0
Sakura Okinoumi 0 0 0
Sawamura Enho 0 0 0
Wakatake   0 0 0

 

Edited by Achiyama
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day 2.

Big competition is brewing even after the first 2 days. I don't think this happened before.

1st place - We have a Quintumvirate Leadership! Jakusotsu, Profomisakari, Haidouzo, Jejima and Atenzan are at 1st place with 47 pts.

6th place - We have a Quadrumvirate at 6th place (Philioyamfuji, Wamahada, Benihana and ScreechingOwl). They have 43 pts. 

Here are the Standings:

After Day 2
Ranking Gamer D 1 D 2 Total
1 Jakusotsu 25 22 47
1 Profomisakari 25 22 47
1 Haidouzo 25 22 47
1 Jejima 25 22 47
1 Atenzan 25 22 47
6 Philioyamfuji 21 22 43
6 Wamahada 21 22 43
6 Benihana 21 22 43
6 ScreechingOwl 21 22 43
10 RaeucherLax 21 21 42
11 Achiyama 17 22 39
11 Karasukurai 17 22 39
11 Akogyokuseki 17 22 39
11 Pitinosato 17 22 39
11 Chishafuwaku 17 22 39
11 Oshirokita 17 22 39
11 Gansekiiwa 17 22 39
11 Fujisan 17 22 39
19 Kishikaisei 17 21 38
20 Shimodahito 25 7 32
21 Yoohoo 25 0 25
22 Tenshinhan 0 22 22
22 Flohru 0 22 22
22 Reijinguoshan 0 22 22
22 Joaoiyama 0 22 22
26 Mmikasazuma   21 21
27 Gaijingai 17 0 17
27 Sakura 17 0 17
29 Sawamura 11 0 11
30 Andrasoyamawaka 0 7 7
30 Kyoju 0 7 7
32 Houmanumi 0 0 0
32 Athenayama 0 0 0
32 Bolo 0 0 0
32 Holleshoryu 0 0 0
32 Andonishiki   0 0
32 Wakatake 0 0 0
Edited by Achiyama
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of January 13, 2020 2:15 PM  PST I have received the picks from 26 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 3. 

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Karasukurai
3 Jakusotsu
4 Jejima
5 Yoohoo
6 Wamahada
7 Shimodahito
8 Haidouzo
9 Houmanumi
10 RaeucherLax
11 Profomisakari
12 Athenayama
13 Pitinosato
14 Akogyokuseki
15 Bolo
16 Flohru
17 Philioyamfuji
18 Reijinguoshan
19 Andrasoyamawaka
20 Andonishiki
21 Sawamura
22 Mmikasazuma
23 Sakura
24 Benihana
25 Tenshinhan
26 Kishikaisei
27  Holleshoryu
28 Kyoju 
29  Chishafuwaku
30  Atenzan
31  Gansekiiwa
32  Gaijingai
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 3 just started. I have received picks from 35 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 3
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Mitakeumi Tamawashi
2 Karasukurai Endo Mitakeumi
3 Jakusotsu Hokutofuji Endo
4 Jejima Hokutofuji Myogiryu
5 Yoohoo Hokutofuji Mitakeumi
6 Wamahada Endo Hokutofuji
7 Shimodahito Takarafuji Onosho
8 Haidouzo Hokutofuji Endo
9 Houmanumi Endo Kotoshogiku
10 RaeucherLax Hokutofuji Mitakeumi
11 Profomisakari Endo Hokutofuji
12 Athenayama Mitakeumi Hokutofuji
13 Pitinosato Endo Hokutofuji
14 Akogyokuseki Takanosho Kiribayama
15 Bolo Endo Ryuden
16 Flohru Tamawashi Hokutofuji
17 Philioyamfuji Tamawashi Hokutofuji
18 Reijinguoshan Endo Mitakeumi
19 Andrasoyamawaka Endo Kiribayama
20 Andonishiki Hokutofuji Mitakeumi
21 Sawamura Endo Ryuden
22 Mmikasazuma Hokutofuji Tamawashi
23 Sakura Mitakeumi Endo
24 Benihana Mitakeumi Hokutofuji
25 Tenshinhan Endo Mitakeumi
26 Kishikaisei Endo Mitakeumi
27 Holleshoryu Endo Daieisho
28 Kyoju Endo Azumaryu
29 Chishafuwaku Hokutofuji Tamawashi
30 Atenzan Hokutofuji Endo
31 Gansekiiwa Tamawashi Mitakeumi
32 Gaijingai Hokutofuji Tamawashi
33 ScreechingOwl Hokutofuji Endo
34 Wakatake Takarafuji Ryuden
35 Oshirokita Hokutofuji Takarafuji
36 Fujisan    
37 Joaoiyama    

 

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 4:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 4 will be posted on the next thread in a few minutes.

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

  7 -- Abi (vs. Asanoyama)
14 -- Daieisho (vs. Goeido)
19 -- Endo (vs. Takakeisho)
26 -- Myogiryu (vs. Kakuryu)
27 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Hakuho)
  6 -- Tamawashi (vs. Mitakeumi)
20 -- Shodai (vs. Takayasu)
10 -- Meisei (vs. Okinoumi)
  7 -- Tochinoshin (vs. Enho)
  7 -- Shohozan (vs. Takarafuji)
  7 -- Ryuden (vs. Onosho)
11 -- Yutakayama (vs. Aoiyama)
  8 -- Ishiura (vs. Takanosho)
  8 -- Kagayaki (vs. Sadanoumi)
  6 -- Chiyomaru (vs. Tsurugisho)
12 -- Kotoshogiku (vs. Chiyotairyu)
  8 -- Azumaryu (vs. Kotoeko)
  8 -- Ikioi (vs. Terutsuyoshi)
  9 -- Kaisei (vs. Shimanoumi)
  6 -- Tokushoryu (vs. Kiribayama)
16 -- Daishomaru (vs. Tochiozan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this