Sign in to follow this  
Achiyama

2019 Kyushu - THE UNDERDOG GAME (TUG) - ENTRY, TORIKUMI, STANDINGS

Recommended Posts

ANNOUNCEMENT

It's with great pride to inform you that 2019 Kyushu Basho is the 30th Basho since the inauguration of TUG (The Underdog Game).

I started the game during 2015 Hatsu Basho (can't believe that the game survived 5 years).

33 Gamers signed to try the game in January 2015 (not bad for a start).

Words fail me to express my Gratitude to all, who at any point tried this easy to play, but also very suspenseful till Senshuraku game.

Great Kudos to the 17 participants in TUG during the inaugural Basho who continue to support TUG and continue playing it for 30 basho. I can't miss to mention their names with great pride and thankfulness:

Achiyama, Andonishiki, Chishafuwaku, Flohru, Gaijingai, Gurowake, Holleshoryu, Jakusotsu, Jejima, Mmikasazuma, Oshirokita, Pitinosato, Profomisakari, ScreechingOwl, Shimodahito, Tenshinhan and Wamahada!

I tried to dig some stats (maybe I'll be missing something) from all 30 Bashos of TUG existence:

1st Basho participants - 33 

1st Yusho Winner - Tenshinhan

1st Jun-Yusho Winner - Jejima

1st Sansho Winners (Shukun-sho, Kanto-sho and Gino-sho) - All 3 Sansho awards went to Tenshinhan

Most points needed for winning the Yusho - 263 points (twice: 2016 Natsu and 2018 Hatsu)

Least points needed for winning the Yusho - 112 points ( the inaugural 2015 Hatsu)

Most Yusho wins - 2 (Andonishiki, Gurowake, Kishikaisei, Oshirokita and Pandaazuma)

Most Jun-Yusho wins - 4 (ScreechingOwl)

Most Sansho wins - 18 (Jejima)

Most Shukun-sho wins - 4 (Jejima)

Most Kanto-sho wins - 4 (Jejima)

Most Gino-sho wins - 4 (Jejima)

Most Achiyama-sho (Golden Bonus points) wins - 4 (Reijinguoshan)

Most Kaizen-sho (Improvement) wins - 2 (Gaijingai, Gansekiiwa, Shimodahito and Wakatake)

Most Kouritsu-sho (Efficiency) wins - 5 (Oshirokita)

Most Koujou-sho (Consistency) wins - 4 (Gaijingai)

Most Kiken-sho (Peril) wins - 4 (Oshirokita)

Most Benifuun-sho (Bad Luck) - 3 (Wakatake)

Most Joaogyanburu (Pure Gamble) - 1 (Yoohoo and Jejima)

Most bashos with KK - 23 (ScreechingOwl)

At the end I proudly award the title "Mr. TUG" to ScreechingOwl and Flohru, who participated in all 30 bashos without being in a KOSHO status. Congratulations! What a commitment?!

They had a good company of 3 other Gamers, who participated also in all 30 bashos with only 1 KOSHO status:

Chishafuwaku, Jakusotsu and Tenshinhan. Congratulations to you too, guys!

If anybody wants to see some other stats, please, let me know and I'll try to dig them.

Good Luck to Everybody during 2019 Kyushu Basho!

Best Regards,

Achiyama, TUG Rijicho

 

Edited by Achiyama
  • Like 2
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ANNOUNCEMENTS

YOKOZUNA  WATCH:

JAKUSOTSU needs Yusho or Jun-Yusho AND at least 11 kekka points during 2019 Kyushu Basho to be eligible for a promotion to Yokozuna.

OZEKI  WATCH: 

1.) GANSEKIIWA needs just  9 kekka points during 2019 Kyushu Basho to be eligible for a promotion to Ozeki.

2.) OSHIROKITA needs Yusho or Jun-Yusho AND at least 11 kekka points during 2019 Kyushu Basho to be eligible for a promotion to Ozeki.

   KADOBAN:

1.) SCREECHING OWL needs 10 kekka points during 2019 Kyushu Basho to regain his Ozeki status. 

2.) GUROWAKE (who is KOSHO this Basho) will need 8 kekka points in 2020 Hatsu Basho to keep his Ozeki status.

Edited by Achiyama
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Shonichi (Day 1):

The link with the Entry Form for Shonichi (Day 1) will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

14 -- Endo (vs. Goeido)
19 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Hakuho)
19 -- Asanoyama (vs. Kakuryu)
19 -- Daieisho (vs. Takayasu)
20 -- Okinoumi (vs. Takakeisho)
15 -- Myogiryu (vs. Mitakeumi)
16 -- Meisei (vs. Tochinoshin)
15 -- Takarafuji (vs. Abi)
  6 -- Tamawashi (vs. Tomokaze)
  9 -- Aoiyama (vs. Kotoyuki)
  6 -- Onosho (vs. Ryuden)
  6 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Enho)
  6 -- Shohozan (vs. Kotoeko)
  9 -- Kotoshogiku (vs. Sadanoumi)
  6 -- Shimanoumi (vs. Yutakayama)
  6 -- Ishiura (vs. Shodai)
  7 -- Takanosho (vs. Chiyotairyu)
  6 -- Kagayaki (vs. Chiyomaru)
  6 -- Nishikigi (vs. Terutsuyoshi)
  7 -- Wakatakakage (vs. Daishomaru)
10 -- Azumaryu (vs. Daishoho)

 

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

11/9/2019     12:30 AM   PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of November 9, 2019 8:03 PM  PST I have received the picks from 29 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Shonichi. 

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Sawamura
3 Profomisakari
4 Philioyamfuji
5 Athenayama
6 Jakusotsu
7 Andrasoyamawaka
8 Pitinosato
9 Gaijingai
10 Flohru
11 Karasukurai
12 RaeucherLax
13 Kishikaisei
14 Atenzan
15 Haidouzo
16 Oshirokita
17 Reijinguoshan
18 Wakatake
19 Mmikasazuma
20 Gansekiiwa 
21 Kyoju 
22  Chishafuwaku
23  Tenshinhan
24  ScreechingOwl
25  Katunazuma
26 Bolo 
27 Benihana 
28  Fujisan
29  Shimodahito
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have received picks from 10 more Gamers. Total number Gamers who have submitted their picks is 29.

The Table above is updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Shonichi are about to start. I have received picks from 31 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 1
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Aoiyama Endo
2 Sawamura Aoiyama Okinoumi
3 Profomisakari Asanoyama Aoiyama
4 Philioyamfuji Daieisho Hokutofuji
5 Athenayama Aoiyama Tsurugisho
6 Jakusotsu Daieisho Hokutofuji
7 Andrasoyamawaka Endo Asanoyama
8 Pitinosato Aoiyama Daieisho
9 Gaijingai Daieisho Aoiyama
10 Flohru Daieisho Endo
11 Karasukurai Daieisho Aoiyama
12 RaeucherLax Daieisho Okinoumi
13 Kishikaisei Aoiyama Meisei
14 Atenzan Endo Okinoumi
15 Haidouzo Asanoyama Meisei
16 Oshirokita Daieisho Takarafuji
17 Reijinguoshan Aoiyama Daieisho
18 Wakatake Aoiyama Tsurugisho
19 Mmikasazuma Asanoyama Tsurugisho
20 Gansekiiwa Kotoshogiku Endo
21 Kyoju Tamawashi Asanoyama
22 Chishafuwaku Daieisho Asanoyama
23 Tenshinhan Daieisho Takarafuji
24 ScreechingOwl Daieisho Asanoyama
25 Katunazuma Aoiyama Asanoyama
26 Bolo Onosho Kotoshogiku
27 Benihana Daieisho Okinoumi
28 Fujisan Endo Aoiyama
29 Shimodahito Endo Takarafuji
30 Akogyokuseki Takarafuji Endo
31 Joaoiyama Daieisho Endo

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 2:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 2 will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

14 -- Abi (vs. Takayasu)
  7 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Mitakeumi)
19 -- Asanoyama (vs. Takakeisho)
25 -- Daieisho (vs. Hakuho)
20 -- Okinoumi (vs. Goeido)
15 -- Myogiryu (vs. Tochinoshin)
14 -- Meisei (vs. Endo)
  7 -- Tamawashi (vs. Takarafuji)
  7 -- Kotoyuki (vs. Tomokaze)
  7 -- Onosho (vs. Aoiyama)
  7 -- Enho (vs. Ryuden)
  7 -- Shohozan (vs. Tsurugisho)
  7 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Kotoeko)
  6 -- Yutakayama (vs. Kotoshogiku)
  7 -- Ishiura (vs. Shimanoumi)
  7 -- Chiyotairyu (vs. Shodai)
10 -- Kagayaki (vs. Takanosho)
  7 -- Terutsuyoshi (vs. Chiyomaru)
  6 -- Daishomaru (vs. Nishikigi)
  6 -- Wakatakakage (vs. Daishoho)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

11/10/2019     1:29 AM   PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of November 10, 2019 4:30 PM  PST I have received the picks from 30 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 2. 

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Jakusotsu
3 Wamahada
4 Houmanumi
5 Andrasoyamawaka
6 Holleshoryu
7 Philioyamfuji
8 Karasukurai
9 Profomisakari
10 Akogyokuseki
11 Athenayama
12 Kishikaisei
13 Haidouzo
14 RaeucherLax
15 Flohru
16 Shimodahito
17 Kyoju
18  Atenzan
19 Bolo 
20  Wakatake
21 Katunazuma 
22  Sawamura
23  Pitinosato
24  ScreechingOwl
25  Gaijingai
26 Mmikasazuma 
27 Joaoiyama 
28  Reijinguoshan
29 Benihana 
30  Tenshinhan
31  Chishafuwaku
32  Gansekiiwa
33 Fujisan 
34  Oshirokita
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ANNOUNCEMENT: 

The Registration for TUG will be extended (as usual) till Day 3 (including) to give chance for Sumo Fans and Gamers, if they missed the Deadlines.

Here is the link with the TUG Registration Form for 2019 Kyushu Basho:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/FSVXZ5G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 2 just started. I have received picks from all registered 34 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 2
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Kagayaki Myogiryu
2 Jakusotsu Myogiryu Meisei
3 Wamahada Okinoumi Terutsuyoshi
4 Houmanumi Asanoyama Myogiryu
5 Andrasoyamawaka Myogiryu Asanoyama
6 Holleshoryu Daishomaru Terutsuyoshi
7 Philioyamfuji Asanoyama Meisei
8 Karasukurai Myogiryu Kagayaki
9 Profomisakari Okinoumi Myogiryu
10 Akogyokuseki Asanoyama Terutsuyoshi
11 Athenayama Terutsuyoshi Daishomaru
12 Kishikaisei Myogiryu Tamawashi
13 Haidouzo Asanoyama Okinoumi
14 RaeucherLax Meisei Asanoyama
15 Flohru Okinoumi Asanoyama
16 Shimodahito Myogiryu Abi
17 Kyoju Myogiryu Tamawashi
18 Atenzan Myogiryu Okinoumi
19 Bolo Myogiryu Onosho
20 Wakatake Meisei Shohozan
21 Katunazuma Myogiryu Okinoumi
22 Sawamura Wakatakakage Shohozan
23 Pitinosato Okinoumi Sadanoumi
24 ScreechingOwl Okinoumi Asanoyama
25 Gaijingai Asanoyama Abi
26 Mmikasazuma Myogiryu Tamawashi
27 Joaoiyama Wakatakakage Meisei
28 Reijinguoshan Daishomaru Abi
29 Benihana Asanoyama Myogiryu
30 Tenshinhan Myogiryu Asanoyama
31 Chishafuwaku Daieisho Wakatakakage
32 Gansekiiwa Okinoumi Daishomaru
33 Fujisan Myogiryu Tamawashi
34 Oshirokita Asanoyama Meisei

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 3:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 3 will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

  7 -- Endo (vs. Tochinoshin)
19 -- Asanoyama (vs. Hakuho)
19 -- Daieisho (vs. Takakeisho)
20 -- Okinoumi (vs. Takayasu)
13 -- Myogiryu (vs. Abi)
16 -- Meisei (vs. Mitakeumi)
15 -- Takarafuji (vs. Hokutofuji)
  6 -- Kotoyuki (vs. Tamawashi)
11 -- Aoiyama (vs. Tomokaze)
  6 -- Enho (vs. Onosho)
  8 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Ryuden)
  6 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Shohozan)
12 -- Yutakayama (vs. Kotoeko)
  7 -- Shimanoumi (vs. Kotoshogiku)
  6 -- Chiyotairyu (vs. Ishiura)
  9 -- Takanosho (vs. Shodai)
  8 -- Nishikigi (vs. Chiyomaru)
  8 -- Daishomaru (vs. Kagayaki)
10 -- Tokushoryu (vs. Wakatakakage)
  8 -- Daishoho (vs. Terutsuyoshi)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

11/10/2019     11:31 AM   PST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Thread #1 is filled up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread #2 is filled up.

1.) Jakusotsu is on Yokozuna watch.

2.) Gansekiiwa and Oshirokita are on Ozeki watch.

3.) ScreechingOwl (this basho) is on Kadoban watch.

4.) Gurowake (next basho) is on Kadoban watch.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of November 11, 2019 2:05 PM  PST I have received the picks from 18 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 3. 

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Houmanumi
3 Jakusotsu
4 Akogyokuseki
5 Haidouzo
6 Profomisakari
7 RaeucherLax
8 Athenayama
9 Wamahada
10 Karasukurai
11 Sawamura
12 Bolo
13 Pitinosato
14 Benihana
15 Reijinguoshan
16 Andrasoyamawaka
17 Flohru
18 Mmikasazuma
19 ScreechingOwl
20 Kishikaisei 
21 Joaoiyama 
22 Gaijingai 
23 Tenshinhan 
24 Wakatake 
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll be working on the Standings Tables tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received the picks from 6 more Gamers, bringing the number to 24. The Table above is updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 3 just started. I have received picks from 32 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 3
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Myogiryu Okinoumi
2 Houmanumi Okinoumi Meisei
3 Jakusotsu Meisei Yutakayama
4 Akogyokuseki Meisei Yutakayama
5 Haidouzo Daieisho Asanoyama
6 Profomisakari Okinoumi Meisei
7 RaeucherLax Daieisho Asanoyama
8 Athenayama Aoiyama Yutakayama
9 Wamahada Sadanoumi Asanoyama
10 Karasukurai Nishikigi Shimanoumi
11 Sawamura Takanosho Enho
12 Bolo Myogiryu Aoiyama
13 Pitinosato Meisei Nishikigi
14 Benihana Daieisho Asanoyama
15 Reijinguoshan Aoiyama Okinoumi
16 Andrasoyamawaka Yutakayama Nishikigi
17 Flohru Yutakayama Okinoumi
18 Mmikasazuma Myogiryu Yutakayama
19 ScreechingOwl Okinoumi Daieisho
20 Kishikaisei Myogiryu Okinoumi
21 Joaoiyama Shimanoumi Asanoyama
22 Gaijingai Daieisho Asanoyama
23 Tenshinhan Okinoumi Yutakayama
24 Wakatake Meisei Tsurugisho
25 Atenzan Daieisho Endo
26 Fujisan Nishikigi Shimanoumi
27 Philioyamfuji Daieisho Myogiryu
28 Chishafuwaku Okinoumi Daishoho
29 Oshirokita Okinoumi Takarafuji
30 Gansekiiwa Yutakayama Nishikigi
31 Katunazuma Myogiryu Aoiyama
32 Shimodahito Takarafuji Asanoyama
33 Kyoju    
34 Holleshoryu    

 

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this