Sign in to follow this  
Achiyama

2019 Aki - THE UNDERDOG GAME (TUG) - ENTRY, TORIKUMI, STANDINGS

Recommended Posts

As of September 9, 2019 9:10 PM  PDT I have received the picks from 31 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 3.

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Jakusotsu
3 Wakatake
4 Jejima
5 Profomisakari
  Yoohoo
6 Tenshinhan
7 Haidouzo
8 Joaoiyama
9 Akogyokuseki
10 Flohru
11 Wamahada
12 Bolo
13 Philioyamfuji
14 Sukoto
15 RaeucherLax
16 Yoohoo
17 Reijinguoshan
18 Oshirokita
19 Sawamura
20 Gurowake
21 Sakura
22 Kyoju
23 Mmikasazuma
24 Benihana
25 Atenzan
26 Shimodahito
27 Kishikaisei
28 Gansekiiwa
29 Katunazuma
30 Chishafuwaku
31 Fujisan

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 3 are about to start. I have received picks from 32 Gamers. Here are the picks:

 

Day 2
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Hokutofuji Aoiyama
2 Jakusotsu Daieisho Ichinojo
3 Wakatake Hokutofuji Tamawashi
4 Jejima Aoiyama Hokutifuji
5 Profomisakari Hokutofuji Ichinojo
  Yoohoo Asanoyama Endo
6 Tenshinhan Hokutofuji Asanoyama
7 Haidouzo Hokutofuji Aoiyama
8 Joaoiyama Hokutofuji Daieisho
9 Akogyokuseki Endo Ichinojo
10 Flohru Hokutofuji Asanoyama
11 Wamahada Hokutofuji Enho
12 Bolo Hokutofuji Tsurugisho
13 Philioyamfuji Hokutofuji Enho
14 Sukoto Hokutofuji Enho
15 RaeucherLax Hokutofuji Asanoyama
16 Yoohoo Hokutofuji Enho
17 Reijinguoshan Hokutofuji Asanoyama
18 Oshirokita Hokutofuji Daieisho
19 Sawamura Hokutofuji Enho
20 Gurowake Hokutofuji Daieisho
21 Sakura Hokutofuji Daieisho
22 Kyoju Hokutofuji Tamawashi
23 Mmikasazuma Hokutofuji Asanoyama
24 Benihana Hokutofuji Asanoyama
25 Atenzan Hokutofuji Asanoyama
26 Shimodahito Endo Enho
27 Kishikaisei Hokutofuji Enho
28 Gansekiiwa Hokutofuji Asanoyama
29 Katunazuma Hokutofuji Asanoyama
30 Chishafuwaku Hokutofuji Endo
31 Fujisan Hokutofuji Ichinojo
32 ScreechingOwl Hokutofuji Enho
33 Andonishiki    
34 Andrasoyamawaka    
35 Wolfgangho    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 4:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 4 will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

14 -- Abi (vs. Tochinoshin)
19 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Goeido)
14 -- Aoiyama (vs. Mitakeumi)
27 -- Ichinojo (vs. Kakuryu)
14 -- Asanoyama (vs. Endo)
18 -- Tomokaze (vs. Takakeisho)
  7 -- Tamawashi (vs. Daieisho)
11 -- Shimanoumi (vs. Shodai)
  7 -- Myogiryu (vs. Ryuden)
  9 -- Kotoshogiku (vs. Chiyotairyu)
  6 -- Takarafuji (vs. Okinoumi)
11 -- Terutsuyoshi (vs. Kotoeko)
  6 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Kotoyuki)
  6 -- Onosho (vs. Meisei)
  6 -- Shohozan (vs. Enho)
12 -- Toyonoshima (vs. Daishoho)
  8 -- Ishiura (vs. Nishikigi)
  9 -- Yutakayama (vs. Tsurugisho)
12 -- Tochiozan (vs. Kagayaki)
  8 -- Takagenji (vs. Azumaryu)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

9/10/2019     12:35 AM   PDT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of September 10, 2019 7:57 PM  PDT I have received the picks from 30 Gamers:

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 4.

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Jakusotsu
3 Profomisakari
4 Yoohoo
5 Haidouzo
6 Flohru
7 Tenshinhan
8 Bolo
9 Wamahada
10 Akogyokuseki
11 Philioyamfuji
12 Andrasoyamawaka
13 RaeucherLax
14 Fujisan
15 Wolfgangho
16 Mmikasazuma
17 Gurowake
18 Reijinguoshan
19 Kyoju
20 Sawamura
21 Sakura
22 Benihana
23 Joaoiyama
24 Oshirokita
25 Jejima
26 Sukoto
27 Kishikaisei
28 Chishafuwaku
29 Katunazuma
30 Shimodahito

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gansekiiwa picks are in as well.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 4 have just started. I have received picks from 34 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 4
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Asanoyama Abi
2 Jakusotsu Tomokaze Hokutofuji
3 Profomisakari Hokutofuji Abi
4 Yoohoo Ishiura Abi
5 Haidouzo Ichinojo Hokutofuji
6 Flohru Terutsuyoshi Takagenji
7 Tenshinhan Tomokaze Hokutofuji
8 Bolo Asanoyama Hokutofuji
9 Wamahada Shimanoumi Hokutofuji
10 Akogyokuseki Tomokaze Terutsuyoshi
11 Philioyamfuji Onosho Hokutofuji
12 Andrasoyamawaka Asanoyama Kotoshogiku
13 RaeucherLax Hokutofuji Tomokaze
14 Fujisan Hokutofuji Abi
15 Wolfgangho Asanoyama Kotoshogiku
16 Mmikasazuma Terutsuyoshi Yutakayama
17 Gurowake Hokutofuji Asanoyama
18 Reijinguoshan Kotoshogiku Aoiyama
19 Kyoju Tamawashi Shimanoumi
20 Sawamura Yutakayama Asanoyama
21 Sakura Abi Kotoshogiku
22 Benihana Abi Asanoyama
23 Joaoiyama Asanoyama Hokutofuji
24 Oshirokita Asanoyama Ichinojo
25 Jejima Ichinojo Tomokaze
26 Sukoto Asanoyama Tochiozan
27 Kishikaisei Hokutofuji Terutsuyoshi
28 Chishafuwaku Kotoshogiku Tochiozan
29 Katunazuma Terutsuyoshi Tomokaze
30 Shimodahito Tomokaze Ichinojo
31 Gansekiiwa Terutsuyoshi Tomokaze
32 Wakatake Tomokaze Tamawashi
33 ScreechingOwl Terutsuyoshi Abi
34 Andonishiki Ichinojo Tomokaze
35 Atenzan    

 

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 5:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 5 will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

  7 -- Abi (vs. Mitakeumi)
13 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Takakeisho)
12 -- Aoiyama (vs.Endo)
28 -- Asanoyama (vs. Kakuryu)
23 -- Daieisho (vs. Goeido)
24 -- Tomokaze (vs. Tochinoshin)
  9 -- Tamawashi (vs. Ichinojo)
  7 -- Shimanoumi (vs. Chiyotairyu)
12 -- Myogiryu (vs. Shodai)
  8 -- Kotoshogiku (vs. Ryuden)
11 -- Kotoyuki (vs. Okinoumi)
13 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Kotoeko)
12 -- Meisei (vs. Takarafuji)
  9 -- Onosho (vs. Terutsuyoshi)
  7 -- Daishoho (vs. Enho)
11 -- Nishikigi (vs. Shohozan)
  8 -- Azumaryu (vs. Tsurugisho)
11 -- Yutakayama (vs. Kagayaki)
  9 -- Tochiozan (vs. Toyonoshima)
  9 -- Takagenji (vs. Ishiura)

 

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

9/11/2019     12:38 AM   PDT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of September 11, 2019 9:52 PM  PDT I have received the picks from 34 Gamers. I am missing the picks from Joaoiyama.

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 5.

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Wakatake
3 Philioyamfuji
4 Jakusotsu
5 Yoohoo
6 Haidouzo
7 ScreechingOwl
8 Flohru
9 Profomisakari
10 Tenshinhan
11 Wamahada
12 Sakura
13 Akogyokuseki
14 Bolo
15 RaeucherLax
16 Andrasoyamawaka
17 Sukoto
18 Sawamura
19 Gansekiiwa
20 Reijinguoshan
21 Kyoju
22 Mmikasazuma
23 Andonishiki
24 Benihana
25 Shimodahito
26 Gurowake
27 Fujisan
28 Oshirokita
29 Katunazuma
30 Wolfgangho
31 Jejima
32 Kishikaisei
33 Chishafuwaku
34 Atenzan

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 5 are about to start. I have received picks from 34 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 5
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Takagenji Aoiyama
2 Wakatake Tomokaze Shimanoumi
3 Philioyamfuji Tamawashi Tomokaze
4 Jakusotsu Daieisho Tomokaze
5 Yoohoo Myogiryu Hokutofuji
6 Haidouzo Tomokaze Asanoyama
7 ScreechingOwl Tomokaze Daiesho
8 Flohru Tomokaze Sadanoumi
9 Profomisakari Tomokaze Sadanoumi
10 Tenshinhan Tomokaze Daiesho
11 Wamahada Daieisho Onosho
12 Sakura Daieisho Tomokaze
13 Akogyokuseki Tomokaze Myogiryu
14 Bolo Tomokaze Meisei
15 RaeucherLax Tomokaze Asanoyama
16 Andrasoyamawaka Myogiryu Onosho
17 Sukoto Myogiryu Asanoyama
18 Sawamura Azumaryu Daishoho
19 Gansekiiwa Tamawashi Asanoyama
20 Reijinguoshan Meisei Tamawashi
21 Kyoju Tamawashi Myogiryu
22 Mmikasazuma Meisei Yutakayama
23 Andonishiki Daieisho Nishikigi
24 Benihana Tomokaze Yutakayama
25 Shimodahito Tomokaze Asanoyama
26 Gurowake Tomokaze Daiesho
27 Fujisan Tomokaze Daiesho
28 Oshirokita Yutakayama Tomokaze
29 Katunazuma Tomokaze Meisei
30 Wolfgangho Asanoyama Tomokaze
31 Jejima Asanoyama Tomokaze
32 Kishikaisei Meisei Asanoyama
33 Chishafuwaku Daieisho Tomokaze
34 Atenzan Tomokaze Aoiyama
35 Joaoiyama    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 6:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 6 will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

  7 -- Endo (vs. Takakeisho)
13 -- Hokutofuji (vs. Mitakeumi)
12 -- Aoiyama (vs. Abi)
22 -- Asanoyama (vs. Goeido)
29 -- Daieisho (vs. Kakuryu)
25 -- Tamawashi (vs. Tochinoshin)
  7 -- Shodai (vs. Tomokaze)
  8 -- Myogiryu (vs. Chiyotairyu)
  9 -- Kotoeko (vs. Ryuden)
  9 -- Okinoumi (vs. Shimanoumi)
  8 -- Takarafuji (vs. Kotoshogiku)
  7 -- Sadanoumi (vs. Terutsuyoshi)
  7 -- Meisei (vs. Kotoyuki)
  8 -- Daishoho (vs. Onosho)
11 -- Kagayaki (vs. Enho)
12 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Shohozan)
  9 -- Azumaryu (vs. Nishikigi)
  8 -- Tochiozan (vs. Ishiura)
10 -- Takagenji (vs. Toyonoshima)
13 -- Takanosho (vs. Yutakayama)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

9/12/2019     12:11 AM   PDT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of September 12, 2019 9:15 PM  PDT I have received the picks from all 35 Gamers. 

The Entry Form will be kept open until the start of the 1st Makuuchi bout on Day 6.

# Gamer
1 Achiyama
2 Wakatake
3 Profomisakari
4 Yoohoo
5 Philioyamfuji
6 Jakusotsu
7 RaeucherLax
8 Haidouzo
9 Tenshinhan
10 Flohru
11 Wamahada
12 Katunazuma
13 Sukoto
14 Reijinguoshan
15 Bolo
16 Akogyokuseki
17 Andrasoyamawaka
18 Atenzan
19 Sakura
20 Sawamura
21 Kyoju
22 Mmikasazuma
23 Gurowake
24 Benihana
25 Andonishiki
26 Oshirokita
27 Jejima
28 Joaoiyama
29 Fujisan
30 Shimodahito
31 Gansekiiwa
32 ScreechingOwl
33 Kishikaisei
34 Chishafuwaku
35 Wolfgangho

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Makuuchi bouts on Day 6 are about to start. I have received picks from all 35 Gamers. Here are the picks:

Day 6
# Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
1 Achiyama Aoiyama Tamawashi
2 Wakatake Endo Aoiyama
3 Profomisakari Tamawashi Asanoyama
4 Yoohoo Takanosho Meisei
5 Philioyamfuji Kagayaki Okinoumi
6 Jakusotsu Tamawashi Asanoyama
7 RaeucherLax Tamawashi Daiesho
8 Haidouzo Tamawashi Asanoyama
9 Tenshinhan Tamawashi Asanoyama
10 Flohru Tamawashi Kagayaki
11 Wamahada Takagenji Asanoyama
12 Katunazuma Asanoyama Aoiyama
13 Sukoto Asanoyama Kagayaki
14 Reijinguoshan Tamawashi Okinoumi
15 Bolo Takagenji Tochiozan
16 Akogyokuseki Asanoyama Myogiryu
17 Andrasoyamawaka Asanoyama Myogiryu
18 Atenzan Tamawashi Asanoyama
19 Sakura Asanoyama Tamawashi
20 Sawamura Takanosho Asanoyama
21 Kyoju Myogiryu Kagayaki
22 Mmikasazuma Asanoyama Myogiryu
23 Gurowake Tamawashi Asanoyama
24 Benihana Tamawashi Asanoyama
25 Andonishiki Tamawashi Asanoyama
26 Oshirokita Asanoyama Aoiyama
27 Jejima Daieisho Tamawashi
28 Joaoiyama Kagayaki Asanoyama
29 Fujisan Tamawashi Asanoyama
30 Shimodahito Tamawashi Daiesho
31 Gansekiiwa Tamawashi Aoiyama
32 ScreechingOwl Tamawashi Takagenji
33 Kishikaisei Asanoyama Tamawashi
34 Chishafuwaku Takagenji Aoiyama
35 Wolfgangho Tamawashi Daiesho

 

Edited by Achiyama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 7:

The link with the Entry Form for Day 7 will be posted next in a few minutes. 

Those of you, who elected to receive their daily Entry Forms in an e-mail, fill the form from there.

  6 -- Aoiyama (vs. Hokutofuji)
23 -- Daieisho (vs. Tochinoshin)
30 -- Tomokaze (vs. Kakuryu)
25 -- Tamawashi (vs. Goeido)
20 -- Shodai (vs. Mitakeumi)
21 -- Chiyotairyu (vs. Takakeisho)
14 -- Ryuden (vs. Asanoyama)
  8 -- Kotoeko (vs. Shimanoumi)
  8 -- Okinoumi (vs. Myogiryu)
12 -- Terutsuyoshi (vs. Kotoshogiku)
13 -- Onosho (vs. Takarafuji)
13 -- Kagayaki (vs. Meisei)
15 -- Nishikigi (vs. Sadanoumi)
13 -- Tsurugisho (vs. Enho)
18 -- Toyonoshima (vs. Kotoyuki)
  7 -- Yutakayama (vs. Ishiura)
17 -- Tochiozan (vs. Shohozan)
17 -- Takagenji (vs. Daishoho)
15 -- Chiyoshoma (vs. Azumaryu)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Picks submitted:

Achiyama

9/13/2019     12:48 AM   PDT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's time to do some catching up with the TUG Standings. 

Comparing with the start of last basho, this one was more successful - 24 (70.6%) Gamers scored points.

Jejima, ScreechingOwl and Kyoju achieved Golden Bonus (GoB) points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

Jejima started with a bold move picking Hokutofuji to defeat Yokozuna Hakuho. He did and it paid off big time.

Day 1
Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
Jejima Hokutofuji 25 5 30
Benihana Ichinojo 21 0 21
Sawamura Ichinojo 21 0 21
Philioyamfuji Ichinojo 21 0 21
Sukoto Asanoyama 21 0 21
Jakusotsu Ichinojo 21 0 21
Akogyokuseki Asanoyama 21 0 21
Mmikasazuma Ichinojo 21 0 21
Haidouzo Ichinojo 21 0 21
Sakura Ichinojo 21 0 21
Tenshinhan Ichinojo 21 0 21
Profomisakari Ichinojo 21 0 21
Fujisan Ichinojo 21 0 21
Kishikaisei Ichinojo 21 0 21
Wakatake Ichinojo 21 0 21
Joaoiyama Ichinojo 21 0 21
Oshirokita Ichinojo 21 0 21
Yoohoo Ichinojo 21 0 21
Wamahada Tomokaze 17 0 17
Shimodahito Tomokaze 17 0 17
Andonishiki Tomokaze 17 0 17
Chishafuwaku Tomokaze 17 0 17
ScreechingOwl Chiyomaru 9 5 14
Kyoju Ryuden 9 5 14
Achiyama Aoiyama 0 0 0
Gansekiiwa Daieisho 0 0 0
Reijinguoshan Aoiyama 0 0 0
Flohru Daieisho 0 0 0
Wolfgangho Daieisho 0 0 0
RaeucherLax Aoiyama 0 0 0
Katunazuma Aoiyama 0 0 0
Andrasoyamawaka Daieisho 0 0 0
Bolo Daieisho 0 0 0
Gurowake 0 0 0 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On Day 2 the scoring was even better - 27 (77.1%) Gamers scored points.

Nobody achieved Golden Bonus (GoB) points. 27 Gamers jumped on Asanoyama's bandwagon and arrived safely to the finish line.

Day 2
Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
Achiyama Asanoyama 22 0 22
Sukoto Asanoyama 22 0 22
Jakusotsu Asanoyama 22 0 22
ScreechingOwl Asanoyama 22 0 22
Philioyamfuji Asanoyama 22 0 22
Flohru Asanoyama 22 0 22
Yoohoo Asanoyama 22 0 22
Gurowake Asanoyama 22 0 22
Haidouzo Asanoyama 22 0 22
Profomisakari Asanoyama 22 0 22
RaeucherLax Asanoyama 22 0 22
Akogyokuseki Asanoyama 22 0 22
Reijinguoshan Asanoyama 22 0 22
Sakura Asanoyama 22 0 22
Bolo Asanoyama 22 0 22
Kyoju Asanoyama 22 0 22
Benihana Asanoyama 22 0 22
Mmikasazuma Asanoyama 22 0 22
Wolfgangho Asanoyama 22 0 22
Gansekiiwa Asanoyama 22 0 22
Andonishiki Asanoyama 22 0 22
Katunazuma Asanoyama 22 0 22
Atenzan Asanoyama 22 0 22
Chishafuwaku Asanoyama 22 0 22
Oshirokita Asanoyama 22 0 22
Fujisan Asanoyama 22 0 22
Wakatake Asanoyama 22 0 22
Joaoiyama Ichinojo 0 0 0
Shimodahito Ichinojo 0 0 0
Tenshinhan Ichinojo 0 0 0
Wamahada Tomokaze 0 0 0
Andrasoyamawaka Tomokaze 0 0 0
Sawamura Tomokaze 0 0 0
Kishikaisei Ichinojo 0 0 0
Jejima Hokutofuji 0 0 0

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standings after Day 2.

For the 1st time in TUG history after Day 2 there were 13 Gamers on the Top spot, sharing the Leadership. WOW!

Another 1st thing in TUG history: after Day 2 to have only 1 scoreless Gamer.

Here are the Standings:

After Day 2
Ranking Gamer D 1 D 2 Total
1 Benihana 21 22 43
1 Philioyamfuji 21 22 43
1 Sukoto 21 22 43
1 Jakusotsu 21 22 43
1 Akogyokuseki 21 22 43
1 Mmikasazuma 21 22 43
1 Haidouzo 21 22 43
1 Sakura 21 22 43
1 Profomisakari 21 22 43
1 Fujisan 21 22 43
1 Wakatake 21 22 43
1 Oshirokita 21 22 43
1 Yoohoo 21 22 43
14 Andonishiki 17 22 39
14 Chishafuwaku 17 22 39
16 ScreechingOwl 14 22 36
16 Kyoju 14 22 36
18 Jejima 30 0 30
19 Achiyama 0 22 22
19 Gansekiiwa 0 22 22
19 Reijinguoshan 0 22 22
19 Flohru 0 22 22
19 Wolfgangho 0 22 22
19 RaeucherLax 0 22 22
19 Katunazuma 0 22 22
19 Bolo 0 22 22
19 Gurowake 0 22 22
19 Atenzan   22 22
29 Sawamura 21 0 21
29 Tenshinhan 21 0 21
29 Kishikaisei 21 0 21
29 Joaoiyama 21 0 21
33 Wamahada 17 0 17
33 Shimodahito 17 0 17
35 Andrasoyamawaka 0 0 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this