Jejima

Bench World Cup 2018

Recommended Posts

If any of the six miss the above deadline (with the exception of Ronnie, as he is yet to confirm to play - he needs to enter, to play.), they will be allocated whichever team is left over (with a random draw, if needed.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little admin...

No response from Ronnie, so Australia stays with Bozhanitakara.

I have heard back from all except from Benihana.  So Benihana will receive the last available team.

Two of the four who did respond have different first choice teams from the others (Pandaazuma and Fujiyama).

 

However, Chocshoporyu (1-3) and Kuroelwin (4-6) both want South Korea.

So, let's roll the die.....

.

.

.

.

.

It's a...

.

.

.

3

.

South Korea goes to Chocshoporyu.

Okay, Kuroelwin's second choice (Morocco) has alreadfy gone.  But he can have his third choice of Serbia!

That means Benihana ends up with Sweden (which isn't that terrible....)

 

Therefore the final teams (with players) are as follows:-

Group A

Egypt (Poland) - Crall

Russia (Peru) - Nekonishiki

Saudi Arabia (Germany) - Atenzan

Uruguay (Japan) - Furanohana

 

Group B

Iran (France) - Polimasu (grown-up daughter of Achiyama) 

Morocco (Portugal) - Fujiyama

Portugal (Morocco) - chishafuwaku

Spain (Tunisia) - Ganzohnesushi

 

Group C

Australia (Argentina) - Bozhanitakara (Achiyama's granddaughter)

Denmark (Serbia) - Haidouzo 

France (Iran) - Nantonoyama

Peru (Russia) - Kintamayama 

 

Group D

Argentina (Australia) - Bae Dat (Jejima's 2 year old son) 

Croatia (Iceland) - Pitinosato

Iceland (Croatia) - Jakusotsu

Nigeria (Colombia) - Tanetakahiro (Achiyama's son-in-law)

 

Group E

Brazil (Panama) - Krisachiyama (grandson of Achiyama)

Costa Rica (England) - Jejima

Serbia (Denmark)  - Kuroelwin (friend of Atenzan)

Switzerland (Senegal) - Finngall

 

Group F

Germany (Saudi Arabia) - Andonishiki

Mexico (Sweden) - Shatsume

Sweden (Mexico) - Benihana (final team going)

South Korea (Belgium) - Chocshoporyu

 

Group G

Belgium (South Korea) - Chijanofuji

England (Costa Rica) - Boltono

Panama (Brazil) - Achiyama

Tunisia (Spain) - Fujiko - (Jejima's wife)

 

Group H

Colombia (Nigeria) - Maeden

Japan (Uruguay) - Pandaazuma

Poland (Egypt) - Suwihito

Senegal (Switzerland) - Fi Lik (Jejima's 1 year-old son)

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now that the representative teams have been allocated, it is time to pick the remainder of your squads.

I will set up a questionnaire soon to make this easier.  However please check the rules for squad selection....

You MUST select your representative team and counter-balance teams in your squad. So (for example) Jejima MUST select Costa Rica (representative team) AND England (counter-balance team).

(If you don't, whatever team(s) you have selected in that bracket will be replaced with the correct teams - but please make things easier for me, by selecting the correct teams in the first place!)

Additionally, please select three substitutes (free choice) - from teams which are NOT already in your squad.  These will come into play during the knock-out rounds.

Here are the groupings.  (The letter in brackets is the group that each is in during the group stages.):-
The groups are of different sizes (between 2 - 4).  This is because I have kept teams with similar betting odds in the same groups.

Yokozuna
Brazil (E)
Germany (F)
Spain (B)
France (C)

Ozeki
Argentina (D)
Belgium (G)

Sekiwake
England (G)
Portugal (B)

Komusubi
Uruguay (A)
Croatia (D)
Colombia (H)

Upper Joi-jin
Russia (A)
Poland (H)

Lower Joi-jin
Switzerland (E)
Denmark (C)
Mexico (F)

Upper-Mid Makunouchi
Sweden (F)
Serbia (E)
Senegal (H)

Mid-Mid Makunouchi
Egypt (A)
Peru (C)
Nigeria (D)
Iceland (D)

Lower-Mid Makunouchi
Japan (H)
Morocco (B)
Costa Rica (E)

Lower Makunouchi
South Korea (F)
Australia (C)
Iran (B)
Tunisia (G)

Really Low Makunouchi
Saudi Arabia (A)
Panama (G)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send me your 11 selected teams (plus 3 substitutes for the knock-out rounds) by PM, email or by completing the Survey Monkey surveys below.

I am afraid that the Survey Monkey survey has to be separated into two, as you can only ask 10 questions for free (...and I ain't paying!)

So, please go to both of these two surveys.

Remember that you *must* pick your Representative team AND your Counter-balance team (the one in brackets) in the relevant selection sections.

Remember that you have a free pick for your three substitute teams (for the knock-out rounds), but you DON'T select any teams that you have already selected in your initial squad of 11.

Squad selection - Part 1 

Squad selection - Part 2

Deadline for entries is Sunday 13th May, 4 pm Japan time (when the Yokozuna dohyo-iris are taking place on sho-nichi).  Earlier entries would be very welcome.

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Showingoff...) = Yay!  I have your squad - and it has been checked to be 100% okay!

(Sigh...) = I have your squad, but you made an error (either NOT selecting your (R) representative team or your (C) Counter-balance team) - but easy to fix. 

(Eek...) = I have your squad, but at least one of your 3 substitutes is also a squad member - please email me a correction! 

(Proverbialapple...)Missing part of your squad (you have only answered one of the questionnaires, so far - please answer the other!)

Group A
Egypt (Poland) - Crall 
(Showingoff...)
Russia (Peru) - Nekonishiki (Showingoff...)
Saudi Arabia (Germany) - Atenzan (Sigh...)
Uruguay (Japan) - Furanohana

Group B
Iran (France) - Polimasu 
(Showingoff...)
Morocco (Portugal) - Fujiyama (Showingoff...)
Portugal (Morocco) - chishafuwaku (Sigh...)
Spain (Tunisia) - Ganzohnesushi (Showingoff...)

Group C
Australia (Argentina) - Bozhanitakara (Showingoff...)
Denmark (Serbia) - Haidouzo (Showingoff...)
France (Iran) - Nantonoyama
Peru (Russia) - Kintamayama 

Group D
Argentina (Australia) - Bae Dat (Showingoff...)
Croatia (Iceland) - Pitinosato
Iceland (Croatia) - Jakusotsu (Showingoff...)
Nigeria (Colombia) - Tanetakahiro (Showingoff...)

Group E
Brazil (Panama) - Krisachiyama (Showingoff...)
Costa Rica (England) - Jejima (Showingoff...)
Serbia (Denmark)  - Kuroelwin 
Switzerland (Senegal) - Finngall (Showingoff...)

Group F
Germany (Saudi Arabia) - Andonishiki (Sigh...)
Mexico (Sweden) - Shatsume
Sweden (Mexico) - Benihana
South Korea (Belgium) - Chocshoporyu (Showingoff...)

Group G
Belgium (South Korea) - Chijanofuji (Showingoff...)
England (Costa Rica) - Boltono (Showingoff...)
Panama (Brazil) - Achiyama (Showingoff...)
Tunisia (Spain) - Fujiko (Showingoff...)

Group H
Colombia (Nigeria) - Maeden
Japan (Uruguay) - Pandaazuma (Showingoff...)
Poland (Egypt) - Suwihito
Senegal (Switzerland) - Fi Lik (Showingoff...)

Edited by Jejima
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, Jezz...had to send part one twice. Forgot to write down what I'd picked. Hope that's OK.

Will send on Fujiyama's and Chocshoporyu's lads shortly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pandaazuma said:

Sorry, Jezz...had to send part one twice. Forgot to write down what I'd picked. Hope that's OK.

Will send on Fujiyama's and Chocshoporyu's lads shortly.

Okay, I will take your second entry to be correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to do the 2nd part twice as I forgot to pick my counterbalance team South Korea the first time around. Sorry about that. Please disregards my 1st entry of the 2nd part.

Edited by Chijanofuji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a reminder....

Squad selection - Part 1 

Squad selection - Part 2    (Ganzohnesushi - you still need to answer this one.)

Deadline for entries is Sunday 13th May, 4 pm Japan time (when the Yokozuna dohyo-iris are taking place on sho-nichi).  Earlier entries would be very welcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Andonishiki said:

done

Yes, but your 3rd substitute is already on your initial squad (your Ozeki pick)... so, currently a wasted choice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Jejima said:

Squad selection - Part 2    (Ganzohnesushi - you still need to answer this one.)

 

I submitted already twice. Immediately after submitting part one and second time after your first reminder. What went wrong here? Guess I'll better share with you in an e-mail.

Ganzohnesushi

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Andonishiki said:

resubmitted...

This time you forgot to include your Counter-balance team (Saudi Arabia)....  But no worries, all covered!

(Also, your re-entry had a few squad differences from your original.  But I am using the latest version for your squad.)

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Ganzohnesushi said:

I submitted already twice. Immediately after submitting part one and second time after your first reminder. What went wrong here? Guess I'll better share with you in an e-mail.

Ganzohnesushi

I still have not received any from you there - which is worrying....  BUT I do have your email entry, so all fine.  Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

23  32 teams entered, 9 0 to go!

Furanohana, Nantonoyama, Kintamayama, Pitinosato, Kuroelwin, Shatsume, Benihana, Maeden and Suwihito - 3 more days to get your squad entries in (please)!

Squad selection - Part 1 

Squad selection - Part 2 

 

(Showingoff...) = Yay!  I have your squad - and it has been checked to be 100% okay!

(Sigh...) = I have your squad, but you made an error (either NOT selecting your (R) representative team or your (C) Counter-balance team) - but easy to fix. 

(Eek...) = I have your squad, but at least one of your 3 substitutes is also a squad member - please email me a correction! 

(Proverbialapple...)Missing part of your squad (you have only answered one of the questionnaires, so far - please answer the other!)

Group A
Egypt (Poland) - Crall 
(Showingoff...)
Russia (Peru) - Nekonishiki (Showingoff...)
Saudi Arabia (Germany) - Atenzan (Sigh...)
Uruguay (Japan) - Furanohana (Showingoff...)

Group B
Iran (France) - Polimasu 
(Showingoff...)
Morocco (Portugal) - Fujiyama (Showingoff...)
Portugal (Morocco) - chishafuwaku (Sigh...)
Spain (Tunisia) - Ganzohnesushi (Showingoff...)

Group C
Australia (Argentina) - Bozhanitakara (Showingoff...)
Denmark (Serbia) - Haidouzo (Showingoff...)
France (Iran) - Nantonoyama (Showingoff...)
Peru (Russia) - Kintamayama (Showingoff...)

Group D
Argentina (Australia) - Bae Dat (Showingoff...)
Croatia (Iceland) - Pitinosato (Showingoff...)
Iceland (Croatia) - Jakusotsu (Showingoff...)
Nigeria (Colombia) - Tanetakahiro (Showingoff...)

Group E
Brazil (Panama) - Krisachiyama (Showingoff...)
Costa Rica (England) - Jejima (Showingoff...)
Serbia (Denmark)  - Kuroelwin (Showingoff...)
Switzerland (Senegal) - Finngall (Showingoff...)

Group F
Germany (Saudi Arabia) - Andonishiki (Sigh...)
Mexico (Sweden) - Shatsume (Showingoff...)
Sweden (Mexico) - Benihana (Sigh...)
South Korea (Belgium) - Chocshoporyu (Showingoff...)

Group G
Belgium (South Korea) - Chijanofuji (Showingoff...)
England (Costa Rica) - Boltono (Showingoff...)
Panama (Brazil) - Achiyama (Showingoff...)
Tunisia (Spain) - Fujiko (Showingoff...)

Group H
Colombia (Nigeria) - Maeden (Sigh...)
Japan (Uruguay) - Pandaazuma (Showingoff...)
Poland (Egypt) - Suwihito (Sigh...)
Senegal (Switzerland) - Fi Lik (Showingoff...)

Edited by Jejima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all!

All the squads are now in.

I am going to start announcing the groups, with the refiojis in charge.

Refiojis, please let your group members know how best to contact you.  (You may need to check to see if they are members of either my family or Achiyama's family, and contact us accordingly!)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group A

Refioji:  Jejima

Atenzan (Saudi Arabia) - I thoroughly enjoyed the rivalries that developed in the last Euros. Let's see if I make some new ones in the World Cup...
Crall (Egypt) - Good luck!
Furanohana (Uruguay) - Go go go !!!
Nekonishiki (Russia) - 
No comment

Shikona Rep ® C-b © Yokozuna Ozeki Sekiwake Komusubi U Joi-jin L Joi-jin U M-Mak M M-Mak L M-Mak Lower Mak V Low Mak R16 sub 1/8 sub 1/4 sub
Atenzan Saudia Arabia Germany © Argentina England Colombia Russia Switzerland Serbia Nigeria Japan Australia ® Brazil France Spain
Crall Egypt Poland Spain Belgium Portugal Uruguay © Switzerland Sweden ® Costa Rica Iran Panama Germany Brazil France
Furanohana Uruguay Japan France Argentina Portugal ® Russia Mexico Sweden Iceland © Tunisia Panama Brazil Germany Spain
Nekonishiki Russia Peru Brazil Belgium Portugal Colombia ® Mexico Serbia © Morocco Iran Saudi Arabia Germany Argentina England

Jejima's comment: It is really nice to see these four each have a different Yokozuna - and they are 50-50 with the two Ozeki options.  This would suggest that this might end up being a high-scoring group...

Round 1
Nekonishiki (Russia) vs Atenzan (Saudi Arabia)
Crall (Egypt) vs Furanohana (Uruguay)

Round 2
Nekonishiki (Russia) vs Crall (Egypt)
Furanohana (Uruguay) vs Atenzan (Saudi Arabia)

Round 3
Furanohana (Uruguay) vs Nekonishiki (Russia)
Atenzan (Saudi Arabia) vs Crall (Egypt)

                               
Edited by Jejima
3rd substitutes deleted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group B

Refioji - Suwihuto

chishafuwaku (Portugal) - The Eurovision Song Contest is this year in Portugal, next week, but without great chances of repeating the triumph of the previous year, I wish "only" PORTUGAL CHAMPION OF THE WORLD.
Fujiyama (Morocco) - Fork!
Ganzohnesushi (Spain) - 
1954, 1974, 1990, 2014, 2018 (?)
Polimasa (Iran) - No comment

Shikona Rep ® C-b © Yokozuna Ozeki Sekiwake Komusubi U Joi-jin L Joi-jin U M-Mak M M-Mak L M-Mak Lower Mak V Low Mak R16 sub 1/8 sub 1/4 sub
chishafuwaku Portugal Morocco Brazil Argentina ® Croatia Poland Switzerland Serbia Iceland © South Korea Saudi Arabia Germany Spain France
Fujiyama Morocco Portugal Germany Argentina © Colombia Poland Switzerland Sweden Egypt ® Iran Saudi Arabia Brazil France Spain
Ganzohnesushi Spain Tunisia ® Argentina Portugal Colombia Russia Switzerland Serbia Nigeria Costa Rica © Panama Germany France Brazil
Polimasa Iran France © Argentina England Croatia Poland Switzerland Sweden Nigeria Costa Rica ® Panama Spain Germany Brazil

Jejima's comment:  Another group where each player has a different Yokozuna - but they all have the same Ozeki pick with Argentina!

Round 1
Fujiyama (Morocco) vs Polimasa (Iran)
chishafuwaku (Portugal) vs Ganzohnesushi (Spain)

Round 2
chishafuwaku (Portugal) vs Fujiyama (Morocco)
Polimasa (Iran) vs Ganzohnesushi (Spain)

Round 3
Polimasa (Iran) vs chishafuwaku (Portugal)
Ganzohnesushi (Spain) vs Fujiyama (Morocco)

Edited by Jejima
3rd substitutes deleted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group C

Refioji - Atenzan

Bozhanitakara (Australia) - No comment
Haidouzo (Denmark) - 
Ganbarimasu!!
Kintamayama (Peru) - The ball is round but Bermuda is a triangle.
Nantonoyama (France) - No comment

Shikona Rep ® C-b © Yokozuna Ozeki Sekiwake Komusubi U Joi-jin L Joi-jin U M-Mak M M-Mak L M-Mak Lower Mak V Low Mak R16 sub 1/8 sub 1/4 sub
Bozhanitakara Australia Argentina France © Portugal Uruguay Russia Switzerland Sweden Peru Costa Rica ® Saudi Arabia Spain England Brazil
Haidouzo Denmark Serbia Germany Argentina England Colombia Russia ® © Egypt Japan Iran Panama Brazil France Spain
Kintamayama Peru Russia Germany Argentina England Croatia © Denmark Sweden ® Japan South Korea Saudi Arabia Brazil Spain France
Nantonoyama France Iran ® Argentina England Uruguay Poland Switzerland Sweden Peru Morocco © Panama Germany Brazil Spain

Jejima:  This one is all about France or Germany - and again everybody has selected Argentina.

Round 1
Nantonoyama (France) vs Bozhanitakara (Australia)
Kintamayama (Peru) vs Haidouzo (Denmark)

Round 2
Haidouzo (Denmark) vs Bozhanitakara (Australia)
Nantonoyama (France) vs Kintamayama (Peru)

Round 3
Haidouzo (Denmark) vs Nantonoyama (France)
Bozhanitakara (Australia) vs Kintamayama (Peru)

Edited by Jejima
3rd substitutes deleted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group D

Refioji - Nekonishiki

Bae Dat (Argentina) - Where's everybody, mummy?
Jakusotsu (Iceland) - This game is more fun than the real thing!
Pitinosato (Croatia) - Have fun !
Tanetakahiro (Nigeria) - No comment

Shikona Rep ® C-b © Yokozuna Ozeki Sekiwake Komusubi U Joi-jin L Joi-jin U M-Mak M M-Mak L M-Mak Lower Mak V Low Mak R16 sub 1/8 sub 1/4 sub
Bae Dat Argentina Australia Germany ® Portugal Croatia Russia Switzerland Serbia Peru Morocco © Panama Brazil Iceland Saudi Arabia
Jakusotsu Iceland Croatia Germany Argentina Portugal © Poland Switzerland Serbia ® Japan South Korea Panama France Spain Brazil
Pitinosato Croatia Iceland Spain Belgium England ® Poland Mexico Sweden © Morocco Tunisia Saudi Arabia Germany Brazil France
Tanetakahiro Nigeria Colombia Germany Belgium England © Poland Mexico Serbia ® Japan Australia Saudi Arabia France Spain Brazil

Jejima:  Pitinosato is contrary by not selecting Germany as his Yokozuna.  But the Ozeki and Sekiwake selections are nicely divided in this group.

Round 1
Bae Dat (Argentina) vs Jakusotsu (Iceland)
Pitinosato (Croatia) vs Tanetakahiro (Nigeria)

Round 2
Bae Dat (Argentina) vs Pitinosato (Croatia)
Tanetakahiro (Nigeria) vs Jakusotsu (Iceland)

Round 3
Tanetakahiro (Nigeria) vs Bae Dat (Argentina)
Jakusotsu (Iceland) vs Pitinosato (Croatia)

Edited by Jejima
3rd substitutes deleted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group E

Refioji - Jakusotsu

Finngall (Switzerland) - No comment
Jejima (Costa Rica) - 
The time has come....
Krisachiyama (Brazil) - No comment
Kuroelwin (Serbia) - England and Brazil featuring as R/C teams in my group? Way to treat a newcomer... :D

Shikona Rep ® C-b © Yokozuna Ozeki Sekiwake Komusubi U Joi-jin L Joi-jin U M-Mak M M-Mak L M-Mak Lower Mak V Low Mak R16 sub 1/8 sub 1/4 sub
Finngall Switzerland Senegal Germany Belgium Portugal Croatia Poland ® © Peru Costa Rica Tunisia Saudi Arabia Brazil Uruguay France
Jejima Costa Rica England Brazil Argentina © Colombia Russia Denmark Sweden Nigeria ® Iran Saudi Arabia Germany France Belgium
Krisachiyama Brazil Panama ® Argentina England Uruguay Poland Denmark Sweden Nigeria Costa Rica Australia © Germany France Spain
Kuroelwin Serbia Denmark Germany Argentina England Colombia Russia © ® Egypt Costa Rica Iran Saudi Arabia Spain Uruguay

Portugal

Jejima: A lot of Denmark support in this group!

Round 1
Jejima (Costa Rica) vs Kuroelwin (Serbia)
Krisachiyama (Brazil) vs Finngall (Switzerland)

Round 2
Krisachiyama (Brazil) vs Jejima (Costa Rica)
Kuroelwin (Serbia) vs Finngall (Switzerland)

Round 3
Kuroelwin (Serbia) vs Krisachiyama (Brazil)
Finngall (Switzerland) vs Jejima (Costa Rica)

Edited by Jejima
3rd substitutes deleted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group F

Refioji - Achiyama I

Andonishiki (Germany) - Good Luck to Everybody!
Benihana (Sweden) - NO!
Chocshoporyu - Silence is golden!
Shatsume - Eek?

Shikona Rep ® C-b © Yokozuna Ozeki Sekiwake Komusubi U Joi-jin L Joi-jin U M-Mak M M-Mak L M-Mak Lower Mak V Low Mak R16 sub 1/8 sub 1/4 sub
Andonishiki Germany Saudi Arabia ® Argentina Portugal Croatia Russia Mexico Senegal Iceland Costa Rica Australia © France Spain Brazil
Benihana Sweden Mexico Germany Argentina Portugal Uruguay Poland © ® Iceland Japan Australia Panama Brazil England Belgium
Chocshoporyu South Korea Belgium Germany © England Colombia Poland Switzerland Sweden Egypt Japan ® Saudi Arabia Brazil Argentina France
Shatsume Mexico Sweden Spain Belgium England Uruguay Poland ® © Nigeria Japan Australia Saudi Arabia Brazil Portugal Iceland

Jejima: A lot of support for Japan and Australia here!

Round 1
Andonishiki (Germany) vs Shatsume (Mexico)
Benihana (Sweden) vs Chocshoporyu (South Korea)

Round 2
Chocshoporyu (South Korea) vs Shatsume (Mexico)
Andonishiki (Germany) vs Benihana (Sweden)

Round 3
Chocshoporyu (South Korea) vs Andonishiki (Germany)
Shatsume (Mexico) vs Benihana (Sweden)

Edited by Jejima
3rd substitutes deleted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now