Kintamayama

Sumo in the World Games

Recommended Posts

The first medals have just been decided:

Women's Lightweight

1. Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR)
2. Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA)
3. Magdalena Macios (POL)

Men's Lightweight

1. Batyr Altyev (RUS)
2. Trent Sabo (USA)
3. Pawel Wojda (POL)

So some nice success for the Polish home team already. These deciding matches were actually on the live world feed just now; according to the schedule it's the only live coverage we're going to get though. The Olympics Channel has supposedly scheduled a lengthy highlights package of the other divisions' deciding rounds overnight today from 4:15 to 6:15 Central European Time (22:15 to 00:15 in the Eastern US).


The further winners of the first day:

Women's Middleweight

1. Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL)
2. Asano Ota (JPN)
3. Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)

Men's Middleweight

1. Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)
2. Misbah Hossam (EGY)
3. Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)

Women's Heavyweight

1. Anna Poliakova (RUS)
2. Olga Davydko (RUS)
3. Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)

Men's Heavyweight

1. Vasilii Margiev (RUS)
2. Belal Ramy (EGY)
3. Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)

Full results later.

Edited by Asashosakari
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Asashosakari said:

So some nice success for the Polish home team already. These deciding matches were actually on the live world feed just now; according to the schedule it's the only live coverage we're going to get though.

 

I did the commentating live on the local sports channel and managed to sound like I actually knew what I was talking about thanks to you, Mikawa and John... I was supposed to do tomorrow's open weight as well, but it seems to have been scratched from the live world feed so I was canceled..

Edited by Kintamayama
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to hear things went well for you. Yeah, I could have sworn I saw some mid-day coverage of the openweight on the schedule before, but that's gone now. There's now some planned highlights from 21:00 to 22:15 CET according to the schedule. (Link goes to a file on Google Drive which is linked from the main World Games site.)

It appears I'm actually able to record the Olympic Channel with a little bit of magic, so I'll try to catch the two highlights packages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I've only skimmed my overnight recording from a few hours ago yet, but it's not what I was expecting. It looks like they simply repeated the lightweights stuff from the afternoon, except they also had 40 minutes or so of men's heavyweight stuff in front of it (which means middle rounds of that category, not the medal decisions). Kinda puzzling. Kinta, was your commentating gig only for the hour with the lightweight bouts or did your local broadcaster also show the heavyweights from the (alternative?) live feed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Asashosakari said:

Okay, I've only skimmed my overnight recording from a few hours ago yet, but it's not what I was expecting. It looks like they simply repeated the lightweights stuff from the afternoon, except they also had 40 minutes or so of men's heavyweight stuff in front of it (which means middle rounds of that category, not the medal decisions). Kinda puzzling. Kinta, was your commentating gig only for the hour with the lightweight bouts or did your local broadcaster also show the heavyweights from the (alternative?) live feed?

Only the lightweights, including the ten minutes for the waiting of the medal ceremonies which I had to fill in with stuff..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've given up looking for any footage online. The websites are absolutely useless and hard to navigate or simply a hoax. It's impressive how quickly they can edit the bouts to reply the highlights straight afterwards. I have a lot of footage but I probably should check for expletives before I share them because it's frustrating  whenever someone gets in my way. I have access all areas as VP of the IFS so I can sit down at a table and then turn around and get the replay. 

The Women's Lightweight bouts were all so long and there was even a mizu iri after 3 minutes. 

One girl got disqualified when her mawashi fell off. 

Not too many serious injuries but we will see who can back it up in the Openweight today. 

As usual the Ukrainians, Egyptians and Polish deliberately try to disrupt the play and stuff around at the start. They get warnings but just ignore them so I am going to recommend that the make an example of the someone early to stop this bad sportsmanship. One Egyptian came right over to the other side of the dohyo when he was facing my Middleweight and picked up a handful of sand before they told him to go back and wipe it off. It was quite bizarre behaviour. I haven't seen the Ukrainians try to put sand in the eyes of their competitors like in the past. 

Byamba was out ignominiously after a poor performance. 

Trent Sabo was brilliant in making the finals but Batyr is a class above. 

As I expected my good friend Otgon Alphabet soup surname was undefeated in the Women's Middleweight. They trained with us in Sydney for a few months and it was like fighting against the Mongolian Yokozunae. She had a counter to everything and is so technically superior. 

Lots more stories but I've got to get the team ready soon and get out to the pressure cooker stadium. 

I posted all the finals on my Facebook but I'll try to share them in another way so more people can enjoy them. 

Kanpai 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The security here makes as much sense as Ewoks living with Wookies. Luckily I have a 200 square metre penthouse at Sky Tower but the athletes at the Gulag University accommodation aren't allowed wifi because of "Manchester"??? 

At the Opening Ceremony we had to check in our bags and they had two searches but nothing for the general public. Even at the Sumo stadium they were trying to insist that all gear had to be backstage but we told them to bugger off. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 1 coverage (98 mins)
Weight Class highlights (5 mins)

The highlight clip includes all medal bouts, but heavily cut.

The lizard people tried to make two or three appearances in the short recording, not sure how often they made it into the long one (haven't watched yet).

I'd upload to Youtube, but I have no idea how aggressive the Olympic Channel folks are about that...

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a reminder that the tape-delayed coverage of Day 2 should be on the Olympic Channel at 21:00 CET, about 75 minutes from this post. Channel streaming not available in all countries, unfortunately. (German folks may have better luck at Sport1.)

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Asashosakari said:

Just a reminder that the tape-delayed coverage of Day 2 should be on the Olympic Channel at 21:00 CET, about 75 minutes from this post. Channel streaming not available in all countries, unfortunately. (German folks may have better luck at Sport1.)

So far I haven`t been able to get sumo from Sport1 - they have it on the pay channel Sport1+, the net stream gives a variety of errors. I hope the coverage they announced to show will contain some sumo (on cable TV). The Olympic channel and the World Games channel won't show anything here, because Sport1 has bought the rights - "Stealthy" to pose as from other countries hasn't helped so far.

Edited by Akinomaki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Sport1 stream uses Flash, maybe that's the issue. The Olympic Channel works for me via Opera's built-in VPN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The second day's medal winners:

Women's Open Weight

1. Anna Poliakova (RUS, heavyweight)
2. Ivanna Berezovska (UKR, heavyweight)
3. Olga Davydko (RUS, heavyweight)

Men's Open Weight

1. Vasilii Margiev (RUS, heavyweight)
2. Batyr Altyev (RUS, lightweight)
3. Hayato Miwa (JPN, middleweight)


Videos:

Day 2 coverage (66 mins)
Open Weight highlights (3 mins)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And now, at last... One note first: I've assumed that all matches without a listed kimarite were fusen, except for the one in the women's lightweight (presumably the mawashi malfunction John mentioned, so I'm giving "hansoku" for that), and a double no-show in the women's Open which I've listed as "no contest" instead.

Women's Lightweight

Last 15
Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA)    bye
Janna van Witbeck (USA)             oshidashi         Aleksandra Rozum (POL)
Fruzsina Forgo (HUN)                yorikiri          Julia Dorny (GER)
Undrakhzaya Nyamsuren (MGL)         uwatenage         Magdalena Macios (POL)
Vera Koval (RUS)                    yoritaoshi        Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR)
Jenelle Hamilton (USA)              sukuinage         Rikke Juell Bugge (NOR)
Euscaris Pereira (VEN)              yoritaoshi        Hui-Shan Hsiao (TPE)
Monika Skiba (POL)                  shitatenage       Yuka Okutomi (JPN)

Quarterfinals
Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA)    uwatenage         Aleksandra Rozum (POL)
Fruzsina Forgo (HUN)                yoritaoshi        Magdalena Macios (POL)
Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR)              yoritaoshi        Rikke Juell Bugge (NOR)
Euscaris Pereira (VEN)              hansoku           Yuka Okutomi (JPN)

Repechage R1
Aleksandra Rozum (POL)              bye
Fruzsina Forgo (HUN)                shitatenage       Undrakhzaya Nyamsuren (MGL)
Rikke Juell Bugge (NOR)             shitatenage       Vera Koval (RUS)
Euscaris Pereira (VEN)              uwatenage         Monika Skiba (POL)

Repechage R2
Aleksandra Rozum (POL)              shitatenage       Undrakhzaya Nyamsuren (MGL)
Vera Koval (RUS)                    shitatenage       Monika Skiba (POL)

Semifinals
Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA)    sukuinage         Magdalena Macios (POL)
Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR)              ashitori          Yuka Okutomi (JPN)

Repechage R3
Yuka Okutomi (JPN)                  shitatenage       Undrakhzaya Nyamsuren (MGL)
Magdalena Macios (POL)              uwatenage         Monika Skiba (POL)

Bronze Medal Match
Yuka Okutomi (JPN)                  katasukashi       Magdalena Macios (POL)

Gold Medal Match
Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA)    ashitori          Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR)


Women's Middleweight

Last 16
Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)             oshidashi         Hikaru Mizunuma (JPN)
Yaseny Castillo (VEN)               yorikiri          Marina Rozum (POL)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS)             uwatenage         Kerstin Schmidtsdorf (GER)
Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL)            yorikiri          Fernanda Rojas Pelegrini (BRA)
Asano Ota (JPN)                     oshidashi         Ofelia Barrios (VEN)
Kamonchanok Amnuaypol (THA)         yoritaoshi        Daniela De Oliviera Vaqueiro (BRA)
Ekaterina Alekseeva (RUS)           shitatenage       Olimpia Robakowska (POL)
Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA)     oshitaoshi        Sonya del Gallego (USA)

Quarterfinals
Hikaru Mizunuma (JPN)               sukuinage         Marina Rozum (POL)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS)             shitatenage       Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL)
Asano Ota (JPN)                     yoritaoshi        Kamonchanok Amnuaypol (THA)
Olimpia Robakowska (POL)            yorikiri          Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA)

Repechage R1
Marina Rozum (POL)                  hikiotoshi        Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS)             uwatenage         Fernanda Rojas Pelegrini (BRA)
Kamonchanok Amnuaypol (THA)         yorikiri          Ofelia Barrios (VEN)
Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA)     yorikiri          Ekaterina Alekseeva (RUS)

Repechage R2
Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)             yorikiri          Anna Aleksandrova (RUS)
Kamonchanok Amnuaypol (THA)         yoritaoshi        Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA)

Semifinals
Hikaru Mizunuma (JPN)               uwatenage         Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL)
Asano Ota (JPN)                     uwatehineri       Olimpia Robakowska (POL)

Repechage R3
Olimpia Robakowska (POL)            sukuinage         Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)
Hikaru Mizunuma (JPN)               yorikiri          Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA)

Bronze Medal Match
Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)             yoritaoshi        Hikaru Mizunuma (JPN)

Gold Medal Match
Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL)            yorikiri          Asano Ota (JPN)


Women's Heavyweight

Last 16
Anna Poliakova (RUS)                yorikiri          Sarah Gomes (BRA)
Mariia Drboian (UKR)                shitatenage       Vivien Sarkany (HUN)
Yuka Ueta (JPN)                     yorikiri          Natalie Burns (USA)
Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS)            yoritaoshi        Johanna Doris Schumann (GER)
Maria Cedeno (VEN)                  yorikiri          Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)
Ivanna Berezovska (UKR)             yorikiri          Erika Makai (HUN)
Olga Davydko (RUS)                  yorikiri          Jagoda Mazurek (POL)
Batchimeg Baast (MGL)               utchari           Anika Schulze (GER)

Quarterfinals
Anna Poliakova (RUS)                yorikiri          Vivien Sarkany (HUN)
Yuka Ueta (JPN)                     shitatenage       Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS)
Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)          shitatenage       Ivanna Berezovska (UKR)
Olga Davydko (RUS)                  okuridashi        Anika Schulze (GER)

Repechage R1
Vivien Sarkany (HUN)                yorikiri          Sarah Gomes (BRA)
Yuka Ueta (JPN)                     okuritaoshi       Johanna Doris Schumann (GER)
Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)          sukuinage         Erika Makai (HUN)
Anika Schulze (GER)                 yorikiri          Jagoda Mazurek (POL)

Repechage R2
Sarah Gomes (BRA)                   sukuinage         Yuka Ueta (JPN)
Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)          yoritaoshi        Jagoda Mazurek (POL)

Semifinals
Anna Poliakova (RUS)                yorikiri          Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS)
Ivanna Berezovska (UKR)             yorikiri          Olga Davydko (RUS)

Repechage R3
Ivanna Berezovska (UKR)             yorikiri          Sarah Gomes (BRA)
Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS)            hikiotoshi        Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)

Bronze Medal Match
Ivanna Berezovska (UKR)             uchigake          Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)

Gold Medal Match
Anna Poliakova (RUS)                shitatenage       Olga Davydko (RUS)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Lightweight

Last 15
Batyr Altyev (RUS)                  bye
Pawel Wojda (POL)                   uwatenage         Jakkrapong Chaorungmetee (THA)
Abdelrahman Elsefy (EGY)            oshitaoshi        Andrew Freund (USA)
Cristiano Silva Mori (BRA)          kotenage          Joel Kindred (AUS)
Patryk Swora (POL)                  yoritaoshi        Badral Baasandorj (MGL)
Kostiantyn Bulatov (UKR)            uwatenage         Oscar Hernandez (VEN)
Trent Sabo (USA)                    yorikiri          Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY)
Thomas Traill (AUS)                 oshitaoshi        Isao Shibaoka (JPN)

Quarterfinals
Batyr Altyev (RUS)                  uchimuso          Pawel Wojda (POL)
Abdelrahman Elsefy (EGY)            oshidashi         Joel Kindred (AUS)
Badral Baasandorj (MGL)             katasukashi       Kostiantyn Bulatov (UKR)
Trent Sabo (USA)                    hatakikomi        Isao Shibaoka (JPN)

Repechage R1
Pawel Wojda (POL)                   bye
Joel Kindred (AUS)                  tsuridashi        Andrew Freund (USA)
Badral Baasandorj (MGL)             yoritaoshi        Oscar Hernandez (VEN)
Isao Shibaoka (JPN)                 tsukiotoshi       Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY)

Repechage R2
Pawel Wojda (POL)                   yoritaoshi        Joel Kindred (AUS)
Badral Baasandorj (MGL)             yoritaoshi        Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY)

Semifinals
Batyr Altyev (RUS)                  shitatedashinage  Abdelrahman Elsefy (EGY)
Kostiantyn Bulatov (UKR)            yorikiri          Trent Sabo (USA)

Repechage R3
Kostiantyn Bulatov (UKR)            sukuinage         Pawel Wojda (POL)
Abdelrahman Elsefy (EGY)            yoritaoshi        Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY)

Bronze Medal Match
Pawel Wojda (POL)                   yorikiri          Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY)

Gold Medal Match
Batyr Altyev (RUS)                  uwatedashinage    Trent Sabo (USA)


Men's Middleweight

Last 15
Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)                bye
Colton Runyan (USA)                 oshidashi         Daniel Bazzana (AUS)
Mykola Kozhukhov (UKR)              oshitaoshi        Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN)
Michal Luto (POL)                   uwatedashinage    Wlater Rivas (VEN)
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)          uwatenage         Eoghn Jorge Tivoli (AUS)
Aron Rozum (POL)                    utchari           Hayato Miwa (JPN)
Kena Heffernan (USA)                yorikiri          Misbah Hossam (EGY)
Giorgi Meshvildishvili (GEO)        oshitaoshi        Takahiro Higuchi (BRA)

Quarterfinals
Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)                uwatenage         Colton Runyan (USA)
Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN)              hikiotoshi        Michal Luto (POL)
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)          yorikiri          Aron Rozum (POL)
Misbah Hossam (EGY)                 yorikiri          Giorgi Meshvildishvili (GEO)

Repechage R1
Colton Runyan (USA)                 bye
Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN)              sakatottari       Wlater Rivas (VEN)
Aron Rozum (POL)                    yorikiri          Eoghn Jorge Tivoli (AUS)
Giorgi Meshvildishvili (GEO)        komatasukui       Kena Heffernan (USA)

Repechage R2
Colton Runyan (USA)                 sukuinage         Wlater Rivas (VEN)
Aron Rozum (POL)                    yorikiri          Giorgi Meshvildishvili (GEO)

Semifinals
Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)                yoritaoshi        Michal Luto (POL)
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)          yoritaoshi        Misbah Hossam (EGY)

Repechage R3
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)          yoritaoshi        Wlater Rivas (VEN)
Michal Luto (POL)                   yorikiri          Aron Rozum (POL)

Bronze Medal Match
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)          yorikiri          Aron Rozum (POL)

Gold Medal Match
Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)                yorikiri          Misbah Hossam (EGY)


Men's Heavyweight

Last 16
Vasilii Margiev (RUS)               yorikiri          Jacek Piersiak (POL)
Michael Wietecha (USA)              oshidashi         Ibrahim Abdellatif (EGY)
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)             yorikiri          Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL)
Flavio Tooru Kosaihira (BRA)        yorikiri          Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR)
Ramy Belal (EGY)                    okuridashi        Mark Lawrence (USA)
Avtandil Tsertsvadze (GEO)          tsukidashi        Byambajav Ulambayar (MGL)
Eduard Kudzoev (RUS)                oshidashi         Tsz-Shing Brandon Ng (HKG)
Serhii Sokolovskyi (UKR)            yoritaoshi        Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN)

Quarterfinals
Vasilii Margiev (RUS)               tsukiotoshi       Michael Wietecha (USA)
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)             yorikiri          Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR)
Ramy Belal (EGY)                    kotenage          Avtandil Tsertsvadze (GEO)
Eduard Kudzoev (RUS)                oshidashi         Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN)

Repechage R1
Michael Wietecha (USA)              yoritaoshi        Jacek Piersiak (POL)
Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR)            yorikiri          Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL)
Avtandil Tsertsvadze (GEO)          yorikiri          Mark Lawrence (USA)
Eduard Kudzoev (RUS)                tsukiotoshi       Serhii Sokolovskyi (UKR)

Repechage R2
Jacek Piersiak (POL)                sukuinage         Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL)
Avtandil Tsertsvadze (GEO)          yorikiri          Eduard Kudzoev (RUS)

Semifinals
Vasilii Margiev (RUS)               yorikiri          Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)
Ramy Belal (EGY)                    tsukiotoshi       Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN)

Repechage R3
Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN)               yorikiri          Jacek Piersiak (POL)
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)             shitatenage       Avtandil Tsertsvadze (GEO)

Bronze Medal Match
Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN)               yorikiri          Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)

Gold Medal Match
Vasilii Margiev (RUS)               yorikiri          Ramy Belal (EGY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women's Open Weight

Last 47
Anna Poliakova (RUS HW)                bye
Kerstin Schmidtsdorf (GER MW)          bye
Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS HW)            bye
Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL MW)            uwatedashinage    Yaseny Castillo (VEN MW)
Monika Skiba (POL LW)                  bye
Fernanda Rojas Pelegrini (BRA MW)      yorikiri          Hikaru Mizunuma (JPN MW)
Olga Davydko (RUS HW)                  bye
Sonya del Gallego (USA MW)             fusen             Maryna Maksymenko (UKR MW)

Anna Aleksandrova (RUS MW)             bye
Daniela De Oliviera Vaqueiro (BRA MW)  utchari           Kamonchanok Amnuaypol (THA MW)
Marina Rozum (POL MW)                  bye
Natalie Burns (USA HW)                 uwatenage         Undrakhzaya Nyamsuren (MGL LW)
Yuka Okutomi (JPN LW)                  bye
Mariia Drboian (UKR HW)                yorikiri          Euscaris Pereira (VEN LW)
Vivien Sarkany (HUN HW)                bye
Julia Dorny (GER LW)                   sukuinage         Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA LW)

Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA MW)     bye
Fruzsina Forgo (HUN LW)                yorikiri          Jenelle Hamilton (USA LW)
Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)                  bye
Aleksandra Rozum (POL LW)              yorikiri          Ekaterina Alekseeva (RUS MW)
Rikke Juell Bugge (NOR LW)             bye
Viparat Vituteerasan (THA HW)          oshitaoshi        Anika Schulze (GER HW)
Olimpia Robakowska (POL MW)            bye
Yuka Ueta (JPN HW)                     yorikiri          Ivanna Berezovska (UKR HW)

Batchimeg Baast (MGL HW)               bye
Vera Koval (RUS LW)                    no contest        Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR LW)
Erika Makai (HUN HW)                   bye
Ofelia Barrios (VEN MW)                oshidashi         Magdalena Macios (POL LW)
Janna van Witbeck (USA LW)             bye
Johanna Doris Schumann (GER HW)        yoritaoshi        Jagoda Mazurek (POL HW)
Sarah Gomes (BRA HW)                   bye
Asano Ota (JPN MW)                     oshitaoshi        Hui-Shan Hsiao (TPE LW)

Last 32
Anna Poliakova (RUS HW)                yoritaoshi        Kerstin Schmidtsdorf (GER MW)
Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS HW)            tsuridashi        Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL MW)
Monika Skiba (POL LW)                  oshidashi         Fernanda Rojas Pelegrini (BRA MW)
Olga Davydko (RUS HW)                  oshitaoshi        Sonya del Gallego (USA MW)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS MW)             yorikiri          Daniela De Oliviera Vaqueiro (BRA MW)
Marina Rozum (POL MW)                  tsuridashi        Undrakhzaya Nyamsuren (MGL LW)
Yuka Okutomi (JPN LW)                  yorikiri          Mariia Drboian (UKR HW)
Vivien Sarkany (HUN HW)                oshidashi         Julia Dorny (GER LW)

Juliana de Paula Medeiros (BRA MW)     sakatottari       Fruzsina Forgo (HUN LW)
Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)                  tsukitaoshi       Ekaterina Alekseeva (RUS MW)
Rikke Juell Bugge (NOR LW)             oshidashi         Viparat Vituteerasan (THA HW)
Olimpia Robakowska (POL MW)            oshidashi         Ivanna Berezovska (UKR HW)
Batchimeg Baast (MGL HW)               bye
Erika Makai (HUN HW)                   oshidashi         Ofelia Barrios (VEN MW)
Janna van Witbeck (USA LW)             oshidashi         Jagoda Mazurek (POL HW)
Sarah Gomes (BRA HW)                   oshidashi         Asano Ota (JPN MW)

Last 16
Anna Poliakova (RUS HW)                yorikiri          Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS HW)
Monika Skiba (POL LW)                  oshidashi         Olga Davydko (RUS HW)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS MW)             uchigake          Marina Rozum (POL MW)
Mariia Drboian (UKR HW)                yorikiri          Vivien Sarkany (HUN HW)
Fruzsina Forgo (HUN LW)                oshidashi         Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)
Viparat Vituteerasan (THA HW)          tsukiotoshi       Ivanna Berezovska (UKR HW)
Batchimeg Baast (MGL HW)               yorikiri          Erika Makai (HUN HW)
Jagoda Mazurek (POL HW)                kotenage          Sarah Gomes (BRA HW)

Quarterfinals
Anna Poliakova (RUS HW)                yorikiri          Olga Davydko (RUS HW)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS MW)             yorikiri          Mariia Drboian (UKR HW)
Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)                  yoritaoshi        Ivanna Berezovska (UKR HW)
Batchimeg Baast (MGL HW)               yorikiri          Sarah Gomes (BRA HW)

Repechage R1
Kerstin Schmidtsdorf (GER MW)          bye
Yuka Okutomi (JPN LW)                  uwatenage         Euscaris Pereira (VEN LW)
Olimpia Robakowska (POL MW)            oshitaoshi        Yuka Ueta (JPN HW)
Asano Ota (JPN MW)                     bye

Repechage R2
Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS HW)            sukuinage         Kerstin Schmidtsdorf (GER MW)
Vivien Sarkany (HUN HW)                yorikiri          Euscaris Pereira (VEN LW)
Viparat Vituteerasan (THA HW)          hatakikomi        Yuka Ueta (JPN HW)
Jagoda Mazurek (POL HW)                uwatenage         Asano Ota (JPN MW)

Repechage R3
Olga Davydko (RUS HW)                  yorikiri          Ekaterina Gordeeva (RUS HW)
Anna Aleksandrova (RUS MW)             uwatenage         Vivien Sarkany (HUN HW)
Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)                  hatakikomi        Viparat Vituteerasan (THA HW)
Batchimeg Baast (MGL HW)               shitatenage       Jagoda Mazurek (POL HW)

Repechage R4
Olga Davydko (RUS HW)                  oshitaoshi        Anna Aleksandrova (RUS MW)
Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)                  tsukiotoshi       Batchimeg Baast (MGL HW)

Semifinals
Anna Poliakova (RUS HW)                uwatedashinage    Mariia Drboian (UKR HW)
Ivanna Berezovska (UKR HW)             uwatenage         Sarah Gomes (BRA HW)

Repechage R5
Sarah Gomes (BRA HW)                   oshidashi         Olga Davydko (RUS HW)
Mariia Drboian (UKR HW)                kotenage          Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)

Bronze Medal Match
Olga Davydko (RUS HW)                  oshidashi         Maria Cedeno (VEN HW)

Gold Medal Match
Anna Poliakova (RUS HW)                yoritaoshi        Ivanna Berezovska (UKR HW)

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Open Weight

Last 46
Vasilii Margiev (RUS HW)               bye
Kostiantyn Bulatov (UKR LW)            bye
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)             bye
Daniel Bazzana (AUS MW)                oshidashi         Andrew Freund (USA LW)
Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY LW)              bye
Wlater Rivas (VEN MW)                  hikiotoshi        Kena Heffernan (USA MW)
Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)               bye
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL MW)          tsuridashi        Patryk Swora (POL LW)

Byambajav Ulambayar (MGL HW)           bye
Giorgi Meshvildishvili (GEO MW)        fusen             Mark Lawrence (USA HW)
Ramy Belal (EGY HW)                    bye
Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)                   tsukidashi        Mykola Kozhukhov (UKR MW)
Michal Luto (POL MW)                   bye
Eduard Kudzoev (RUS HW)                hikkake           Abdelrahman Elsefy (EGY LW)
Jakkrapong Chaorungmetee (THA LW)      bye
Flavio Tooru Kosaihira (BRA HW)        oshidashi         Joel Kindred (AUS LW)

Tsz-Shing Brandon Ng (HKG HW)          bye
Cristiano Silva Mori (BRA LW)          bye
Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL HW)         bye
Eoghn Jorge Tivoli (AUS MW)            fusen             Michael Wietecha (USA HW)
Batyr Altyev (RUS LW)                  bye
Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)            yoritaoshi        Colton Runyan (USA MW)
Misbah Hossam (EGY MW)                 bye
Isao Shibaoka (JPN LW)                 fusen             Pawel Wojda (POL LW)

Trent Sabo (USA LW)                    bye
Serhii Sokolovskyi (UKR HW)            uwatenage         Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS MW)
Badral Baasandorj (MGL LW)             bye
Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN MW)              fusen             Aron Rozum (POL MW)
Oscar Hernandez (VEN LW)               bye
Avtandil Tsertsvadze (GEO HW)          okuridashi        Takahiro Higuchi (BRA MW)
Ibrahim Abdellatif (EGY HW)            bye
Jacek Piersiak (POL HW)                tsukitaoshi       Thomas Traill (AUS LW)

Last 32
Vasilii Margiev (RUS HW)               fusen             Kostiantyn Bulatov (UKR LW)
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)             yorikiri          Daniel Bazzana (AUS MW)
Fathy Abouelrokb (EGY LW)              tsukidashi        Kena Heffernan (USA MW)
Kojiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)               fusen             Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL MW)
Byambajav Ulambayar (MGL HW)           fusen             Mark Lawrence (USA HW)
Ramy Belal (EGY HW)                    fusen             Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)
Michal Luto (POL MW)                   oshitaoshi        Eduard Kudzoev (RUS HW)
Jakkrapong Chaorungmetee (THA LW)      oshidashi         Flavio Tooru Kosaihira (BRA HW)

Tsz-Shing Brandon Ng (HKG HW)          sotogake          Cristiano Silva Mori (BRA LW)
Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL HW)         yorikiri          Eoghn Jorge Tivoli (AUS MW)
Batyr Altyev (RUS LW)                  uwatenage         Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)
Misbah Hossam (EGY MW)                 fusen             Isao Shibaoka (JPN LW)
Trent Sabo (USA LW)                    tsukidashi        Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS MW)
Badral Baasandorj (MGL LW)             yoritaoshi        Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN MW)
Oscar Hernandez (VEN LW)               yorikiri          Takahiro Higuchi (BRA MW)
Ibrahim Abdellatif (EGY HW)            yorikiri          Jacek Piersiak (POL HW)

Last 16
Vasilii Margiev (RUS HW)               yorikiri          Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)
Kena Heffernan (USA MW)                yorikiri          Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL MW)
Mark Lawrence (USA HW)                 yorikiri          Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)
Eduard Kudzoev (RUS HW)                oshidashi         Flavio Tooru Kosaihira (BRA HW)
Cristiano Silva Mori (BRA LW)          yorikiri          Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL HW)
Batyr Altyev (RUS LW)                  katasukashi       Isao Shibaoka (JPN LW)
Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS MW)                yorikiri          Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN MW)
Takahiro Higuchi (BRA MW)              oshitaoshi        Jacek Piersiak (POL HW)

Quarterfinals
Vasilii Margiev (RUS HW)               yorikiri          Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL MW)
Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)                   oshidashi         Eduard Kudzoev (RUS HW)
Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL HW)         sotogake          Batyr Altyev (RUS LW)
Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN MW)              shitatenage       Jacek Piersiak (POL HW)

Repechage R1
                                       (no contest)
Mykola Kozhukhov (UKR MW)              bye
Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)            bye
Badral Baasandorj (MGL LW)             bye

Repechage R2
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)             bye
Mark Lawrence (USA HW)                 yorikiri          Mykola Kozhukhov (UKR MW)
Isao Shibaoka (JPN LW)                 oshidashi         Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)
Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS MW)                fusen             Badral Baasandorj (MGL LW)

Repechage R3
Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL MW)          tsuridashi        Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)
Eduard Kudzoev (RUS HW)                yorikiri          Mykola Kozhukhov (UKR MW)
Natsagdorj Dugersuren (MGL HW)         yorikiri          Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)
Jacek Piersiak (POL HW)                oshidashi         Badral Baasandorj (MGL LW)

Repechage R4
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)             tsuridashi        Mykola Kozhukhov (UKR MW)
Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)            uwatenage         Jacek Piersiak (POL HW)

Semifinals
Vasilii Margiev (RUS HW)               kotenage          Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)
Batyr Altyev (RUS LW)                  uchigake          Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN MW)

Repechage R5
Kiyoyuki Noguchi (JPN MW)              tsuridashi        Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)
Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)                   shitatenage       Oleksandr Veresiuk (UKR HW)

Bronze Medal Match
Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN HW)             oshidashi         Hayato Miwa (JPN MW)

Gold Medal Match
Vasilii Margiev (RUS HW)               kotenage          Batyr Altyev (RUS LW)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Summary of placings in the top 6 by country (medal bouts and the last-round repechage losers). Plus win-loss stats, not counting byes and walkovers.

      1  2  3  4 5/6   W-L    WL%
-----------------------------------
RUS   6  2  1     1   54-21 (0.720)
UKR   1  1  1  1  3   29-19 (0.604)
MGL   1     1     1   21-19 (0.525)
EGY      2     1  1   11-10 (0.524)
JPN      1  2  4  1   34-29 (0.540)
BRA      1        3   17-20 (0.459)
USA      1             7-25 (0.219)
POL         2  1  4   32-31 (0.508)
THA         1         10-8  (0.556)
VEN            1  1   10-18 (0.357)
GEO               1    5-5  (0.500)

HUN                    7-10 (0.412)
NOR                    1-3  (0.250)
AUS                    3-10 (0.231)
GER                    2-11 (0.154)
HKG                    0-2  (0.000)
TPE                    0-2  (0.000)


And for some frivolity, the kimarite stats:

70 yorikiri
28 oshidashi
26 yoritaoshi
19 uwatenage
16 shitatenage
12 oshitaoshi
11 sukuinage
 7 tsuridashi
 6 kotenage
 6 tsukiotoshi
 4 hikiotoshi
 4 tsukidashi
 4 uwatedashinage
 3 hatakikomi
 3 katasukashi
 3 okuridashi
 3 uchigake
 3 utchari
 2 ashitori
 2 sakatottari
 2 sotogake
 2 tsukitaoshi
 1 hansoku
 1 hikkake
 1 komatasukui
 1 okuritaoshi
 1 shitatedashinage
 1 uchimuso
 1 uwatehineri
-----
243

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now