shimodahito

TORCHBEARER Banzukes ... finally

Recommended Posts

And the 2017 Banzuke

MAKUUCHI:
Profomisakari..............S.................Kintamayama
Jejima.....................K................Hitotsubushi
Sukubidubidu...............M1.................Pandaazuma
Yoohoo.....................M2.....................Konrad
Mmikasazuma
................M3...................Achiyama
Hoshihitomi................M4..............Ganzohnesushi
yorikiried-by-fate.........M5.................Fatakiyama
Kuroimori..........
........M6.................Chisaiyama
Chishafuwaku...............M7..................Yubinhaad
Daughter of Sukubidubidu
...M8.................Pitinosato
crall......................M9....................Umigame
shimodahito................M10................Furanohana
Wamahada...................M11................Shitamachi
nomadwolf..................M12.................Shokikogi
Terarno
....................M13....................Ajisen
Cydrome....................M14................Oshirokita
Kofuji/ICAN................M15...............Holleshoryu

JURYO:
Kotoshikona................J1...................Haidouzo
Saruyama...................J2.................Naganoyama
ronnie(Gawasukotto)........J3......................Jason
Unkonoyama.................J4.................Rufakiyama
Toratorii
..................J5....................Kameumi
Derek......................J6................
Kiritsubaki
Leonishiki
.................J7......................Taiga
charliki.(Gibuten).........J8....................Domichi
Screeching Owl.
............J9...................Gurowake
Tsubame....................J10...............orandashoho
Tenshinhan.................J11....................Itachi
Tsukiko
....................J12....................Suwito
Ryoshishokuni..............J13................Kosimazaki
Lord Chozo.................J14...............Andonishiki

MAKUSHITA:
Vikanohara.................Ms...................wildcard
Awagawa....................Ms....................Shikona
Taka.......................Ms...................teo_heel
Kitanoedo..................Ms....................
Inhashi
McBugger...................Ms................Nekonishiki
Obana......................Ms

SANDANME:
Yamansanzan................Sd...................Gusoyama

JONIDAN:
Hayakutake.................Jd...............Harumataikai

JONOKUCHI:
Fay........................Jk......................shaka
Anjoboshi..................Jk.............Hidariashiyama
kajiyama...................Jk


BANZUKE-GAI:
Sukiaki
Devlyn
Craig
Kuramarujo

Time to update your picks.... or, if you're a new player, submit an entry.  See the entry thread.

-shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good day all,
       Here's a recap of the 2017 results and win-loss assigned.  1 point was enough this year for a winning record.

Nantononyama...............44,.....15-0
Kiritsubaki................37,.....14-1
Ryoshishokunin.............12,.....12-3
shimodahito................12,.....12-3
Saruyama...................10,.....11-4
Hoshihitomi.................9,.....11-4
Itachi......................9,.....11-4
Pandaazuma..................9,.....11-4
Gurowake....................8,.....10-5
Achiyama....................7,.....10-5
Domichi.....................7,.....10-5
Fatakiyama..................7,.....10-5
Pitinosato..................7,.....10-5
Sukubidubidu................7,.....10-5
Tsuchinoninjin..............7,.....10-5
Ajisen......................6,......9-6
Jason.......................6,......9-6
kuroimori...................6,......9-6
Taiga.......................6,......9-6
Yubinhaad...................6,......9-6
Ayagawa.....................5,......9-3
Tenshinhan..................5,......9-6
Chisaiyama..................4,......8-7
Obana.......................4,......8-7
ryafuji.....................4,......8-7
Shokikogi...................4,......8-7
Terarno.....................4,......8-7
Senkoho.....................3,......8-7
Hitotsuboshi................2,......8-7
charliki (Gibuten)..........1,......8-7
Profomisakari...............0,.....0-15
Kintamayama.................0,.....0-15
Jejima......................0,.....0-15
Yoohoo......................0,.....0-15
Konrad......................0,.....0-15
Mmikasazuma.................0,.....0-15
Ganzohnesushi...............0,.....0-15
yorikiried by fate..........0,.....0-15
chishafuwaku................0,.....0-15
Daughter of Sukubidubidu....0,.....0-15
Umigame.....................0,.....0-15
Furanohana..................0,.....0-15
Wamahada....................0,.....0-15
Shitamachi..................0,.....0-15
nomadwolf...................0,.....0-15
Cydrome.....................0,.....0-15
Oshirokita..................0,.....0-15
Kofuji-ICAN.................0,.....0-15
Holleshoryu.................0,.....0-15
kotoshikona.................0,.....0-15
Haidouzo....................0,.....0-15
Naganoyama..................0,.....0-15
ronnie......................0,.....0-15
Unkonoyama..................0,.....0-15
Rufakiyama..................0,.....0-15
Toratorii...................0,.....0-15
Derek.......................0,.....0-15
Leonishiki..................0,.....0-15
Screeching Owl..............0,.....0-15
Tsubame.....................0,.....0-15
orandashoho.................0,.....0-15
Tsukiko.....................0,.....0-15
Suwihuto....................0,.....0-15
Kosimazaki..................0,.....0-15
Lord Chozo..................0,.....0-15
Andonishiki.................0,.....0-15
wildcard ...................0,.....0-15
Shikona.....................0,.....0-15
Taka........................0,.....0-15
teo_heel....................0,.....0-15
Inhashi.....................0,.....0-15
McBugger....................0,.....0-15
Nekonishiki.................0,.....0-15
Jakusotsu...................0,.....0-15
Jesinofuji..................0,.....0-15
Johnofuji...................0,.....0-15
Kintaro.....................0,.....0-15
rhyen.......................0,.....0-15
Rocks(Gansekiiwa)...........0,.....0-15
Sakura......................0,.....0-15
crall.....................absent
Kameumi...................absent
Vikonohara................absent
Kitanoedo.................absent

I’ll post the new banzuke soon. Now is the time to update your picks for the TORCHBEARER 2018 season.  And new players are very welcome.  Don’t hesitate to enter (see separate thread for entrees).

-shimodahito

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...and the 2017 Banzuke with records added

MAKUUCHI:
Profomisakari.(0-15)............S.......(0-15).Kintamayama
Jejima.(0-15)...................K.......(8-7).Hitotsubushi
Sukubidubidu.(10-5).............M1.......(11-4).Pandaazuma
Yoohoo.(0-15)...................M2...........(0-15).Konrad
Mmikasazuma
.(0-15)..............M3.........(10-5).Achiyama
Hoshihitomi.(11-4)..............M4....(0-15).Ganzohnesushi
yorikiried-by-fate.(0-15).......M5.......(10-5).Fatakiyama
Kuroimori.(9-6).................M6........(8-7).Chisaiyama

Chishafuwaku.(0-15).............M7.........(9-6).Yubinhaad
Daughter of Sukubidubidu.(0-15).M8.......(10-5).
Pitinosato
crall.(absent)..................M9..........(0-15).Umigame
shimodahito.(12-3)..............M10......(0-15).Furanohana
Wamahada.(0-15).................M11......(0-15).Shitamachi
nomadwolf.(0-15)................M12........(8-7).Shokikogi
Terarno.(8-7)...................M13...........(9-6).Ajisen

Cydrome.(0-15)..................M14......(0-15).Oshirokita
Kofuji/ICAN.(0-15)..............M15.....(0-15).Holleshoryu

JURYO:
Kotoshikona.(0-15)..............J1.........(0-15).Haidouzo
Saruyama.(11-4).................J2.......(0-15).Naganoyama
ronnie(Gawasukotto).(0-15)......J3.............(9-6).Jason
Unkonoyama.(0-15)...............J4.......(0-15).Rufakiyama
Toratorii.(0-15)................J5........(absent).Kameumi
Derek.(0-15)....................J6......(14-1).Kiritsubaki
Leonishiki.(0-15)...............J7.............(9-6).Taiga

charliki.(Gibuten).(8-7)........J8..........(10-5).Domichi
Screeching Owl.(0-15)...........J9.........(10-5).Gurowake

Tsubame.(0-15)..................J10.....(0-15).orandashoho
Tenshinhan.(9-6)................J11..........(11-4).Itachi
Tsukiko.(0-15)..................J12........(0-15).Suwihuto

Ryoshishokunin.(12-3)...........J13......(0-15).Kosimazaki
Lord Chozo.(0-15)...............J14.....(0-15).Andonishiki

MAKUSHITA:
Vikanohara.(absent).............Ms.........(N/A).wildcard
Ayagawa.(9-6)...................Ms..........(0-15).Shikona
Taka.(0-15).....................Ms.........(0-15).teo_heel
Kitanoedo.(absent)..............Ms..........(0-15).Inhashi

McBugger.(0-15).................Ms......(0-15).Nekonishiki
Obana.(8-7).....................Ms

SANDANME:
Yamansanzan................Sd...................Gusoyama

JONIDAN:
Hayakutake.................Jd...............Harumataikai

JONOKUCHI:
Fay........................Jk......................shaka
Anjoboshi..................Jk.............Hidariashiyama
kajiyama...................Jk

 

SHIN-DESHI:
Nantonoyama (15-0)
Tsuchinoninjin (10-5)
ryafuji (8-7)
Senkoho (8-7)
Jakusotsu (0-15)
Jesinofuji (0-15)
Johnofuji (0-15)
Kintaro (0-15)
rhyen (0-15)
Rocks(Gansekiiwa) (0-15)
Sakura (0-15)

The 2018 Banzuke coming soon, and invitation for TORCH 2018 is in a separate thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the 2018 Banzuke

MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma.
...........S................Hitotsubushi
Sukubidubidu..........K.................Hoshihitomi
Achiyama..............M1.................Fatakiyama
shimodahito...........M2..............Profomisakari
Kuroimori.
............M3.................Pitinosato
Kintamayama...........M4..................Yubinhaad
Jejima................M5.................Chisaiyama
Yoohoo................M6.....................Konrad

Mmikasazuma...........M7..............Ganzohnesushi
yorikiried-by-fate....M8................Kiritsubaki
Chishafuwaku..........M9...Daughter of Sukubidubidu
Saruyama..............M10....................Ajisen
Umigame...............M11.................Shokikogi

Terarno...............M12.....................crall
Furanohana............M13..................Wamahada
Shitamachi............M14.................nomadwolf

Cydrome...............M15.....................Jason

JURYO:
Oshirokita............J1................Kofuji/ICAN
Holleshoryu...........J2................Kotoshikona
Haidouzo..............J3....................Domichi

Ryoshishokunin........J4......................Taiga
Gurowake..............J5.....................Itachi
Nantonoyama ..........J6.................Naganoyama
charliki.(Gibuten)....J7........ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Tenshinhan............J8....................Kameumi
Unkonoyama............J9.................Rufakiyama
Toratorii.
............J10.....................Derek
Leonishiki............J11............Screeching Owl
Tsubame...............J12...............orandashoho
Ayagawa.
..............J13...................Tsukiko
Suwihuto..............J14................Kosimazaki

MAKUSHITA:
Lord Chozo............Ms1...........
.Tsuchinoninjin
Andonishiki...........Ms2..................wildcard
Obana.................Ms3...................Shikona
Taka..................Ms4................Vikanohara
teo_heel..............Ms5...................Inhashi

Senkoho...............Ms6...................ryafuji
McBugger..............Ms7...............Nekonishiki
Jakusotsu.............Ms8................Jesinofuji
Johnofuji.............Ms9...................Kintaro
rhyen.................Ms10........Rocks(Gansekiiwa)
Sakura................Ms11

SANDANME:
Kitanoedo.............Sd


 

JONIDAN:
Yamansanzan...........Jd...................Gusoyama

JONOKUCHI:
Hayakutake............Jk...............Harumataikai

BANZUKE-GAI:
Fay
shaka
Anjoboshi
Hidariashiyama
kajiyama

Time to update your picks.... or, if you're a new player, submit an entry.  See the entry thread.

-shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good day all,
       Here's a recap of the 2018 results and win-loss assigned.

Itachi.....................28,.....14-1
Toratorii..................28,.....14-1
kedevash...................25,.....13-2
Unkonoyama.................21,.....12-3
Chisaiyama.................20,.....12-3
charliki (Gibuten).........17,.....11-4

Pandaazuma.................17,.....11-4
Tenshinhan.................17,.....11-4
Konrad.....................16,.....11-4
Getayukata.................15,.....10-5
Obana......................15,.....10-5
Hitotsuboshi...............14,.....10-5
Naganoyama.................14,.....10-5
Suwihuto...................14,.....10-5
Shatsume...................12,......9-6
Taikobana..................12,......9-6
Daughter of Sukubidubidu...11,......9-6
Shitamachi.................11,......9-6
Tsuchinoninjin.............11,......9-6
Domichi....................10,......8-7
Shikona....................10,......8-7
Taiga......................10,......8-7
Ayagawa.....................9,......8-7
Lord Chozo..................9,......8-7
ronnie......................9,......8-7
Yubinhaad...................9,......8-7
Rocks(Gansekiiwa)...........8,......8-7
Kintamayama.................8,......8-7
Hoshihitomi.................8,......8-7
kuroimori...................8,......8-7
Mmikasazuma.................8,......8-7
Sakura......................8,......8-7
Andonishiki.................7,......8-7
Gurowake....................7,......8-7
Jejima......................7,......8-7
Oshirokita..................7,......8-7
Haidouzo....................6,......7-8
Nantononyama................6,......7-8
orandashoho.................5,......7-8
Profomisakari...............5,......7-8
Ganzohnesushi...............4,......7-8
Holleshoryu.................4,......7-8
McBugger....................4,......7-8
Tsukiko.....................4,......7-8
Achiyama....................2,......7-8
Jakusotsu...................2,......7-8
Saruyama....................2,......7-8
Jason.......................1,......6-9
Cydrome.....................1,......6-9
Fatakiyama..................1,......6-9
kotoshikona.................1,......6-9
Mutsu’ohideki...............1,......6-9
Pitinosato..................1,......6-9
Ryoshishokunin..............1,......6-9
Senkoho.....................1,......6-9
Shokikogi...................1,......6-9
Sukubidubidu................1,......6-9
Wamahada....................1,......6-9
Yoohoo......................1,......6-9
yorikiried by fate..........1,......6-9
shimodahito.................0,.....0-15
Kiritsubaki................ 0,.....0-15
chishafuwaku................0,.....0-15
Ajisen......................0,.....0-15
Umigame.....................0,.....0-15
Terarno.....................0,.....0-15
Furanohana..................0,.....0-15
nomadwolf...................0,.....0-15
Kofuji-ICAN.................0,.....0-15
Rufakiyama..................0,.....0-15
Derek.......................0,.....0-15
Leonishiki..................0,.....0-15
Screeching Owl..............0,.....0-15
Tsubame.....................0,.....0-15
Kosimazaki..................0,.....0-15
wildcard ...................0,.....0-15
Taka........................0,.....0-15
teo_heel....................0,.....0-15
Inhashi.....................0,.....0-15
ryafuji.....................0,.....0-15
Nekonishiki.................0,.....0-15
Jesinofuji..................0,.....0-15
Johnofuji...................0,.....0-15
Kintaro.....................0,.....0-15
rhyen.......................0,.....0-15
Wakatake....................0,.....0-15
crall.....................absent
Kameumi...................absent
Vikonohara................absent
Kitanoedo.................absent
Yamansanzan...............absent
Gusoyama..................absent
Hayakutake................absent
Harumataikai..............absent

 

I’ll post the new banzuke soon. Now is the time to update your picks for the TORCHBEARER 2019 season.  And new players are very welcome.  Don’t hesitate to enter (see separate thread for entrees).

-shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Intai, please. I gave it a try to see if it's any fun for me, but it isn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...and the 2018 Banzuke with records added…

MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma.(11-4)...........S..............(10-5).
Hitotsubushi
Sukubidubidu.(6-9)..........K................(8-7).Hoshihitomi
Achiyama.(7-8)..............M1................(6-9).Fatakiyama
shimodahito.(0-15)..........M2.............(7-8).Profomisakari
Kuroimori.(8-7)
.............M3................(6-9).Pitinosato
Kintamayama.(8-7)...........M4.................(8-7).Yubinhaad
Jejima.(8-7)................M5...............(12-3).Chisaiyama
Yoohoo.(6-9)................M6...................(11-4).Konrad

Mmikasazuma.(8-7)...........M7.............(7-8).Ganzohnesushi
yorikiried-by-fate.(6-9)....M8..............(0-15).Kiritsubaki
Chishafuwaku.(0-15).........M9..(9-6).Daughter of Sukubidubidu
Saruyama.(7-8)..............M10..................(0-15).Ajisen
Umigame.(0-15)..............M11................(6-9).Shokikogi

Terarno.(0-15)..............M12.................(absent).crall
Furanohana.(0-15)...........M13.................(6-9).Wamahada
Shitamachi.(9-6)............M14...............(0-15).nomadwolf

Cydrome.(6-9)...............M15....................(6-9).Jason

JURYO:
Oshirokita.(8-7)............J1..............(0-15).Kofuji/ICAN
Holleshoryu.(7-8)...........J2...............(6-9).Kotoshikona
Haidouzo.(7-8)..............J3...................(8-7).Domichi

Ryoshishokunin.(6-9)........J4.....................(8-7).Taiga
Gurowake.(8-7)..............J5...................(14-1).Itachi
Nantonoyama.(7-8)...........J6...............(10-5).Naganoyama
charliki.(Gibuten).(11-4)...J7.......(8-7).ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Tenshinhan.(11-4)...........J8................(absent).Kameumi
Unkonoyama.(12-3)...........J9...............(0-15).Rufakiyama
Toratorii.(14-1)
............J10...................(0-15).Derek
Leonishiki.(0-15)...........J11..........(0-15).Screeching Owl
Tsubame.(0-15)..............J12..............(7-8).orandashoho
Ayagawa.(8-7)
...............J13..................(7-8).Tsukiko
Suwihuto.(10-5).............J14..............(0-15).Kosimazaki

MAKUSHITA:
Lord Chozo.(8-7)............Ms1...........(9-6)
.Tsuchinoninjin
Andonishiki.(8-7)...........Ms2.................(N/A).wildcard
Obana.(10-5)................Ms3..................(8-7).Shikona
Taka.(0-15).................Ms4............(absent).Vikanohara
teo_heel.(0-15).............Ms5.................(0-15).Inhashi

Senkoho.(6-9)...............Ms6.................(0-15).ryafuji
McBugger.(7-8)..............Ms7.............(0-15).Nekonishiki
Jakusotsu.(7-8).............Ms8..............(0-15).Jesinofuji
Johnofuji.(0-15)............Ms9.................(0-15).Kintaro
rhyen.(0-15)................Ms10.......(8-7).Rocks(Gansekiiwa)
Sakura.(8-7)................Ms11

SANDANME:
Kitanoedo.(absent)..........Sd

JONIDAN:
Yamansanzan.(absent)........Jd...............(absent).Gusoyama

JONOKUCHI:
Hayakutake.(absent).........Jk...........(absent).Harumataikai



SHIN DESHI:
kedevash (13-2)
Getayutaka (10-5)
Shatsume (9-6)
Taikobana (9-6)
Mustu’ohideki (6-9)
Wakatake (0-15)



...it is my pleasure to announce that Sekiwake Pandaazuma will be promoted to Ozeki.  With an 11-4 record this basho plus the 11-4 and 12-3 finishes during the previous TORCHBEARERs, an 11+11+12 total of 34 wins is a wonderful history of success.  Perhaps TORCHBEARER is a skill game, rather than simply random luck…    :-)
Congratulations to Pandaazuma.  The complete 2019 Banzuke is coming soon. 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the 2019 Banzuke!! Once again, congrats to Pandaazuma, our new Ozeki.


MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma..................O

Hitotsubushi................S.............Chisaiyama
Hoshihitomi.................K.................Konrad
Kuroimori...................M1..........Sukubidubidu
Kintamayama.................M2..............Achiyama
Yubinhaad
...................M3.........Profomisakari
Jejima......................M4............Fatakiyama
Pitinosato..................M5...........Mmikasazuma
Daughter of Sukubidubidu....M6................Itachi

shimodahito.................M7................Yoohoo
Ganzohnesushi...............M8............Shitamachi
yorikiried-by-fate..........M9..
..charliki.(Gibuten)
Toratorii...................M10...........Naganoyama
Saruyama....................M11...........Tenshinhan

Unkonoyama..................M12............Shokikogi
Oshirokita..................M13.........
.Kiritsubaki
Chishafuwaku................M14.............Wamahada
Ajisen......................M15..............Domichi

JURYO:
Taiga......................J1................Gurowake
Cydrome....................J2...................Jason
Holleshoryu................J3.................Umigame

Haidouzo...................J4.....ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Kotoshikona................J5.................Terarno
Furanohana.
................J6..........Ryoshishokunin
Nantonoyama................J7...............nomadwolf
Suwihuto..
.................J8.............Kofuji/ICAN
crall......................J9.................Ayagawa
Obana......................J10.........Tsuchinoninjin
Lord Chozo.................J11.............Rufakiyama
Andonishiki................J12............orandashoho
Shikona
....................J13................Tsukiko
Derek......................J14.............Leonishiki

MAKUSHITA:
Screeching Owl............Ms1................
kedevash
Tsubame...................Ms2.................Kameumi
wildcard..................Ms3..............Getayutaka
Rocks(Gansekiiwa).........Ms4................,.Sakura
Shatsume..................Ms5...............Taikobana
Kosimazaki................Ms6................McBugger
Jakusotsu.................Ms7.................Senkoho
Mustu’ohideki.............Ms8....................Taka
teo_heel..................Ms9.................Inhashi
ryafuji.
..................Ms10............Nekonishiki
Jesinofuji................Ms11..............Johnofuji
Kintaro...................Ms12..................rhyen

Wakatake..................Ms13

SANDANME:
Vikanohara...............Sd


JONIDAN:
Kitanoedo................Jd

JONOKUCHI
Yamansanzan..............Jk.................Gusoyama


BANZUKE GAI:
Hayakutake...
Harumataikai...

Time to update your picks.... or, if you're a new player, submit an entry.  See the invitation thread.

-shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good day all,
       Here's a recap of the 2019 results and win-loss assigned.

Yoohoo.(Torideyama).......28,.....(15-0)
Fujisan...................25,.....(14-1)
Cydrome...................20,.....(13-2)
Naganoyama................19,.....(13-2)
Andonishiki...............17,.....(12-3)
Achiyama..................16,.....(12-3)
charliki.(Gibuten)........16,.....(12-3)
Gurowake..................16,.....(12-3)
Kitanoedo.................16,.....(12-3)
Haidouzo..................15,.....(11—4)
Jesinofuji................15,.....(11-4)
Profomisakari.............15,.....(11-4)
Chisaiyama................14,.....(11-4)
Ryoshishokunin............14,.....(11-4)
itchyknee.................12,.....(10-5)
Akōgyokuseki..............11,.....(10-5)
Domichi...................11,.....(10-5)
Obana.....................11,.....(10-5)
Shitamachi................10,.....(10-5)
Sukubidubidu..............10,.....(10-5)
Kintamayama................9,.....(9-6)
Konrad.....................9,.....(9-6)
Kosimazaki.(PhorCillic)....9,.....(9-6)
Sakura.....................9,.....(9-6)
Saruyama...................9,.....(9-6)
Takanorappa................9,.....(9-6)
Umigame....................9,.....(9-6)
Fatakiyama.................8,.....(8-7)
Munjeezy...................8,.....(8-7)
Pitinosato.................8,.....(8-7)
Shio-kago..................8,.....(8-7)
Chankomafuji...............7,.....(8-7)
Senkoho....................7,.....(8-7)
Taiga......................7,.....(8-7)
Aled ap Tomas..............5,.....(8-7)
kuroimori..................5,.....(8-7)
chishafuwaku...............4,.....(8-7)
Daughter of Sukubidubidu...4,.....(8-7)
Hakuhonofan................4,.....(8-7)
Hitotsubushi...............4,.....(8-7)
inhashi....................4,.....(8-7)
Terarno....................4,.....(8-7)
Tsuchinoninjin.............4,.....(8-7)
Wamahada...................4,.....(8-7)
furanohana.................3,.....(7-8)
Ganzohnesushi..............3,.....(7-8)
Jason......................3,.....(7-8)
kotoshikona................3,.....(7-8)
orandashoho................3,.....(7-8)
Suwihito...................3,.....(7-8)
Unkonoyama.................3,.....(7-8)
yorikiried by fate.........3,.....(7-8)
Nantonoyama................2,.....(7-8)
Nekonishiki................2,.....(7-8)
Andonishiki................1,.....(6-9)
Itachi.....................1,.....(6-9)
Kintaro....................1,.....(6-9)
Rocks.(Gansekiiwa).........1,.....(6-9)
Sagi.......................1,.....(6-9)
Screeching Owl.............1,.....(6-9)
shimodahito................1,.....(6-9)
shokikogi..................1,.....(6-9)
Yubinhaad..................1,.....(6-9)
Yukiarashi.................1,.....(6-9)
wildcard...................1,.....NA

Pandaazuma...............0,....0-15

Hoshihitomi..............0,....0-15
Jemima...................0,....0-15
Mmkikasazuma.............0,....0-15
Kiritsubaki............. 0,....0-15
Ajisen...................0,....0-15
Oshirokita...............0,....0-15
Kofuji-ICAN..............0,....0-15
Holleshoryu..............0,....0-15
Ronnie (Gawasukotto).....0,....0-15
Tenshinhan...............0,....0-15
Toratorii................0,....0-15
Derek....................0,....0-15
Tsubame..................0,....0-15
Ayagawa..................0,....0-15
Tsukiko..................0,....0-15
teo_heel.................0,....0-15
ryafuji..................0,....0-15
McBugger.................0,....0-15
Johnofuji................0,....0-15
rhyen....................0,....0-15
Getayutaka...............0,....0-15
Shatsume.................0,....0-15
kedevash.................0,....0-15
Wakatake.................0,....0-15
Mutsu’ohideki............0,....0-15
MumboJumbo...............0,....0-15
Bumpkin..................0,....0-15
Taikobana................0,....0-15
Uinseann.................0,....0-15

crall.....................absent
nomadwolf.................absent
Kameumi...................absent
Rufakiyama................absent
Leonishiki................absent
Lord Chozo................absent
Shikona...................absent
Taka......................absent
Vikanohara................absent
Jakusotsu.................absent
Yamansanzan...............absent
Gusoyama..................absent
Hayakutake................absent
Harumataikai..............absent

 

Now is the time to update your picks for the TORCHBEARER 2020 season.  And new players are very welcome.  Don’t hesitate to enter (see separate thread for entrees).

-shimodahito

Edited by shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2019 (current) Banzuke with records added... remarkable results from Fujisan and Kitanoedo....

MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma.(0-15)................O

Hitotsubushi.(8-7)...............S.............(11-4).Chisaiyama
Hoshihitomi.(0-15)...............K..................(9-6).Konrad
Kuroimori.(8-7)..................M1..........(10-5).Sukubidubidu
Kintamayama.(9-6)................M2..............(12-3).Achiyama
Yubinhaad
.(6-9)..................M3.........(11-4).Profomisakari
Jejima.(0-15)....................M4.............(8-7).Fatakiyama
Pitinosato.(8-7).................M5...........(0-15).Mmikasazuma
Daughter of Sukubidubidu.(8-7)...M6.................(6-9).Itachi

shimodahito.(6-9)................M7...(15-0).Yoohoo.(Torideyama)
Ganzohnesushi.(7-8)..............M8............(10-5).Shitamachi
yorikiried-by-fate.(7-8).........M9...
.(12-3).charliki.(Gibuten)
Toratorii.(0-15).................M10...........(13-2).Naganoyama
Saruyama.(9-6)...................M11...........(0-15).Tenshinhan

Unkonoyama.(7-8).................M12.............(6-9).Shokikogi
Oshirokita.(0-15)................M13..........(0-15)
.Kiritsubaki
Chishafuwaku.(8-7)...............M14..............(8-7).Wamahada
Ajisen.(0-15)....................M15..............(10-5).Domichi

JURYO:
Taiga.(8-7).....................J1..............(12-3).Gurowake
Cydrome.(13-2)..................J2..................(7-8).Jason
Holleshoryu.(0-15)..............J3................(9-6).Umigame

Haidouzo.(11-4).................J4...(0-15).ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Kotoshikona.(7-8)...............J5................(8-7).Terarno
Furanohana.(7-8)
................J6........(11-4).Ryoshishokunin
Nantonoyama.(7-8)...............J7...........(absent).nomadwolf
Suwihuto.(7-8).
.................J8...........(0-15).Kofuji/ICAN
crall.(absent)..................J9...............(0-15).Ayagawa
Obana.(10-5)....................J10........(8-7).Tsuchinoninjin
Lord Chozo.(absent).............J11.........(absent).Rufakiyama
Andonishiki.(12-3)..............J12...........(7-8).orandashoho
Shikona
.(absent)................J13..............(0-15).Tsukiko
Derek.(0-15)....................J14.........(absent).Leonishiki

MAKUSHITA:
Screeching Owl.(6-9)...........Ms1..............(0-15).
kedevash
Tsubame.(0-15).................Ms2.............(absent).Kameumi
wildcard.(NA)..................Ms3............(0-15).Getayutaka
Rocks(Gansekiiwa).(6-9)........Ms4.................(9-6).Sakura
Shatsume.(0-15)................Ms5.............(0-15).Taikobana
Kosimazaki.(9-6)...............Ms6..............(0-15).McBugger
Jakusotsu.(absent).............Ms7................(8-7).Senkoho
Mustu’ohideki.(0-15)...........Ms8................(absent).Taka
teo_heel.(0-15)................Ms9................(8-7).Inhashi
ryafuji.(0-15)
.................Ms10...........(7-8).Nekonishiki
Jesinofuji.(11-4)..............Ms11............(0-15).Johnofuji
Kintaro.(6-9)..................Ms12................(0-15).rhyen

Wakatake.(0-15)................Ms13

SANDANME:
Vikanohara.(absent)...........Sd


JONIDAN:
Kitanoedo.(12-3)..............Jd

JONOKUCHI
Yamansanzan.(absent)..........Jk..............(absent).Gusoyama



SHIN DESHI
Fujisan........(14-1)
itchyknee......(10-5)
Akōgyokuseki...
(10-5)
Takanorappa.....(9-6)
Munjeezy........(8-7)
Shio-kago.......(8-7)
Chankomafuji....(8-7)
Aled-ap-Tomos...(8-7)
Hakuhonofan.....(8-7)
Sagi............(6-9)
Yukiarashi......(6-9)
MumboJumbo.....(0-15)
Bumpkin........(0-15)
Uinseann.......(0-15)


Time to update your picks.... or, if you're a new player, submit an entry.  See the invitation thread.

Edited by shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the 2020 Banzuke!!  An extra layer of Sekiwake was added and Naganoyama, charliki, and Chisaiyama have the best chance at Ozeki if they garnish a solid 2020 record.  Our current Ozeki needs kachikose.  .


MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma..................O

Chisaiyama..................S...........Hitotsubushi
Achiyama....................S.................Konrad
Sukubidubidu................K..........Profomisakari
Kuroimori...................M1...Yoohoo.(Torideyama)
Kintamayama.................M2............Naganoyama

charliki.(Gibuten)..........M3............Fatakiyama
Pitinosato..................M4............Shitamachi
Daughter of Sukubidubidu....M5............ Yubinhaad
Hoshihitomi.................M6..............Saruyama
Cydrome.....................M7
..............Gurowake
Ganzohnesushi...............M8................Itachi
yorikiried-by-fate..........M9..
.........shimodahito
Jejima......................M10..............Domichi
Haidouzo....................M11..........Mmikasazuma

Unkonoyama..................M12.........Chishafuwaku
Wamahada....................M13............Shokikogi

Ryoshishokunin..............M14................Taiga
Umigame.....................M15

JURYO:
Toratorii..................J1.............Andonishiki
Terarno....................J2...................Jason
Tenshinhan.................J3.................. Obana
Oshirokita.................J4..
...........Kiritsubaki
Kotoshikona................J5..........Tsuchinoninjin
Furanohana.
................J6.............Holleshoryu
Nantonoyama................J7.....ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Suwihuto..
.................J8..................Sakura
Kosimazaki.................J9............. Jesinofuji
Kitanoedo..................J10................Fujisan
Ajisen.....................J11............Kofuji/ICAN
Senkoho....................J12............orandashoho
nomadwolf.
.................J13................Ayagawa
crall......................J14..........
......Inhashi

MAKUSHITA:
itchyknee..................Ms1...........Akōgyokuseki
Screeching Owl.............Ms2............Takanorappa
Lord Chozo.................Ms3.............
Rufakiyama
Tsukiko....................Ms4..................Derek
Shikona....................Ms5......Rocks(Gansekiiwa)
Munjeezy..
.................Ms6.............Leonishiki
Shio-kago..................Ms7...........Chankomafuji
Aled-ap-Tomos..............Ms8................Kameumi
Hakuhonofan................Ms9............Nekonishiki
Kintaro....................Ms10..............wildcard
Sagi......
.................Ms11............Yukiarashi
kedevash...................Ms12...............Tsubame
Jakusotsu..................Ms13............Getayutaka
Shatsume...................Ms14.............Taikobana
McBugger...................Ms15.........Mustu’ohideki

teo_heel...................Ms16...............ryafuji
Johnofuji..................Ms17.................rhyen
Wakatake...................Ms18............MumboJumbo
Bumpkin....................Ms19..............Uinseann


SANDANME:
Taka.......................Sd


JONIDAN:
Vikanohara.................Jd

JONOKUCHI:


BANZUKE GAI:
Yamansanzan
Gusoyama


Good luck to all in 2020.  Thanks for playing.

Edited by shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw this coming.  Really good showings by the top of the banzuke means really bad banzuke luck for me.  In almost any other year, a yusho would have put me in Sanyaku, but with everyone winning above me, it was not to be.

I wonder...if I can manage to get back to back yushos, would I make Ozeki?  Probably not, but one can dream.

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Yoohoo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good day all,
       Here's a recap of the 2020 results and win-loss assigned.  There were only five basho this year, so not as many players made the points board.

Kaito.....................14,.....(13-2)
Achiyama..................10,.....(11-4)
Amamaniac.................10,.....(11-4)
Benihana..................10,.....(11-4)
Chisaiyama................10,.....(11-4)
Daughter of Sukubidubidu..10,.....(11-4)
Houmanumi.................10,.....(11-4)
Kintamayama...............10,.....(11-4)

Kiritsubaki...............10,.....(11-4)
Saruyama..................10,.....(11-4)
Unkonoyama................10,.....(11-4)
chishafuwaku...............9,.....(10-5)
furanohana.................9,.....(10-5)
shimodahito................9,.....(10-5)
Andonishiki................8,.....(9-6)
Gurowake...................8,.....(9-6)
Senkoho....................8,.....(9-6)
Yukiarashi.................8,.....(9-6)
Nantonoyama................7,.....(9-6)
Screeching Owl.............7,.....(9-6)
Tsuchinoninjin.............7,.....(9-6)

Bumpkin....................6,.....(9-6)
Tsubame....................6,.....(9-6)

Haidouzo...................5,.....(8-7)
Hitotsubushi...............5,.....(8-7)

Hoshihitomi................5,.....(8-7)
Profomisakari..............5,.....(8-7)
Sakura.....................5,.....(8-7)
Fatakiyama.................4,.....(8-7)
Itachi.....................4,.....(8-7)
Konrad.....................4,.....(8-7)

Uinseann...................4,.....(8-7)
Wamahada...................4,.....(8-7)
charliki.(Gibuten).........3,.....(8-7)
Hakuhonofan................3,.....(8-7)
Naganoyama.................3,.....(8-7)
Pandaazuma.................3,.....(8-7)
Taiga......................3,.....(8-7)

Ayagawa....................2,.....(7-8)
Ronnie (Gawasukotto).......2,.....(7-8)
kedevash...................2,.....(7-8)

Sagi.......................2,.....(7-8)
Bugman.....................1,.....(7-8)
Jason......................1,.....(7-8)

Mutsu’ohideki..............1,.....(7-8)
ryafuji....................1,.....(7-8)
Shatsume...................1,.....(7-8)

shokikogi..................1,.....(7-8)
wildcard...................1,.....NA

Yoohoo.(Torideyama)......0,....0-15
Fujisan..................0,....0-15
Cydrome..................0,....0-15
Kitanoedo................0,....0-15
Jesinofuji...............0,....0-15
Ryoshishokunin...........0,....0-15
itchyknee................0,....0-15
Akōgyokuseki.............0,....0-15
Domichi..................0,....0-15
Obana....................0,....0-15
Shitamachi...............0,....0-15
Sukubidubidu.............0,....0-15
Kosimazaki.(PhorCillic)..0,....0-15
Takanorappa..............0,....0-15
Umigame..................0,....0-15
Munjeezy.................0,....0-15
Pitinosato...............0,....0-15
Shio-kago................0,....0-15
Chankomafuji.............0,....0-15
Aled ap Tomas............0,....0-15
kuroimori................0,....0-15
inhashi..................0,....0-15
Terarno..................0,....0-15
Ganzohnesushi............0,....0-15
kotoshikona..............0,....0-15
orandashoho..............0,....0-15
Suwihito.................0,....0-15
yorikiried by fate.......0,....0-15
Nekonishiki..............0,....0-15
Kintaro..................0,....0-15
Rocks.(Gansekiiwa).......0,....0-15
Yubinhaad................0,....0-15

Jejima...................0,....0-15
Mmkikasazuma.............0,....0-15
Ajisen...................0,....0-15
Oshirokita...............0,....0-15
Kofuji-ICAN..............0,....0-15
Holleshoryu..............0,....0-15
Tenshinhan...............0,....0-15
Toratorii................0,....0-15
Derek....................0,....0-15
Tsukiko..................0,....0-15
teo_heel.................0,....0-15
McBugger.................0,....0-15
Johnofuji................0,....0-15
rhyen....................0,....0-15
Getayutaka...............0,....0-15
Wakatake.................0,....0-15
MumboJumbo...............0,....0-15
Taikobana................0,....0-15
Akinomaki................0,....0-15
Andreas21................0,....0-15
Athenayama...............0,....0-15
ChickyStarr..............0,....0-15
Churaumi.................0,....0-15
code_number3.............0,....0-15
dingo....................0,....0-15
Kaioshoryu...............0,....0-15
umbriel2.................0,....0-15

crall.....................absent
nomadwolf.................absent
Kameumi...................absent
Rufakiyama................absent
Leonishiki................absent
Lord Chozo................absent
Shikona...................absent
Taka......................absent
Vikanohara................absent
Jakusotsu.................absent

Now is the time to update your picks for the TORCHBEARER 2021 season.  And new players are very welcome.  Don’t hesitate to enter (see separate thread for entrees).

-shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The 2020 (current) Banzuke with records added...

MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma.(8-7)..................O
Chisaiyama.(11-4).................S............(8-7).Hitotsubushi
Achiyama.(11-4)...................S..................(8-7).Konrad
Sukubidubidu.(0-15)...............K...........(8-7).Profomisakari
Kuroimori.(0-15)..................M1...(0-15).Yoohoo.(Torideyama)
Kintamayama.(11-4)................M2.............(8-7).Naganoyama
charliki.(Gibuten).(8-7)..........M3.............(8-7).Fatakiyama
Pitinosato.(0-15).................M4............(0-15).Shitamachi
Daughter of Sukubidubidu.(11-4)...M5.............(0-15).Yubinhaad
Hoshihitomi.(8-7).................M6..............(11-4).Saruyama
Cydrome.(0-15)....................M7...............(9-6).Gurowake
Ganzohnesushi.(0-15)..............M8.................(8-7).Itachi
yorikiried-by-fate.(0-15).........M9...........(10-5).shimodahito
Jejima.(0-15)....................M10...............(0-15).Domichi
Haidouzo.(8-7)...................M11...........(0-15).Mmikasazuma
Unkonoyama.(11-4)................M12..........(10-5).Chishafuwaku
Wamahada.(8-7)...................M13..............(7-8).Shokikogi
Ryoshishokunin.(0-15)............M14..................(8-7).Taiga
Umigame.(0-15)...................M15

JURYO:
Toratorii.(0-15)................J1.............(9-6).Andonishiki
Terarno.(0-15)..................J2...................(7-8).Jason
Tenshinhan.(0-15)...............J3...................(0-15.Obana
Oshirokita.(0-15)...............J4............(11-4).Kiritsubaki
Kotoshikona.(0-15)..............J5..........(9-6).Tsuchinoninjin
Furanohana.(10-5)...............J6............(0-15).Holleshoryu
Nantonoyama.(9-6)...............J7.....(7-8).ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Suwihuto.(0-15).................J8..................(8-7).Sakura
Kosimazaki.(0-15)...............J9.............(0-15).Jesinofuji
Kitanoedo.(0-15)...............J10................(0-15).Fujisan
Ajisen.(0-15)..................J11............(0-15).Kofuji/ICAN
Senkoho.(9-6)..................J12............(0-15).orandashoho
nomadwolf.(absent).............J13.................(7-8).Ayagawa
crall.(absent).................J14................(0-15).Inhashi

MAKUSHITA:
itchyknee.(0-15)..............Ms1...........(0-15).Akōgyokuseki
Screeching Owl.(9-6)..........Ms2............(0-15).Takanorappa
Lord Chozo.(absent)...........Ms3...........(absent).Rufakiyama
Tsukiko.(0-15)................Ms4..................(0-15).Derek
Shikona.(absent)..............Ms5......(0-15).Rocks(Gansekiiwa)
Munjeezy.(0-15)...............Ms6...........(absent).Leonishiki
Shio-kago.(0-15)..............Ms7...........(0-15).Chankomafuji
Aled-ap-Tomos.(0-15)..........Ms8..............(absent).Kameumi
Hakuhonofan.(8-7).............Ms9............(0-15).Nekonishiki
Kintaro.(0-15)...............Ms10.................(NA).wildcard
Sagi.(7-8)...................Ms11..............(9-6).Yukiarashi
kedevash.(7-8)...............Ms12.................(9-6).Tsubame
Jakusotsu.(absent)...........Ms13.............(0-15).Getayutaka
Shatsume.(7-8)...............Ms14..............(0-15).Taikobana
McBugger.(0-15)..............Ms15...........(7-8).Mustu’ohideki
teo_heel.(0-15)..............Ms16.................(7-8).ryafuji
Johnofuji.(0-15).............Ms17..................(0-15).rhyen
Wakatake.(0-15)..............Ms18.............(0-15).MumboJumbo
Bumpkin.(9-6)................Ms19................(8-7).Uinseann

SANDANME:
Taka.(absent)...............Sd

JONIDAN:
Vikanohara.(absent).........Jd

JONOKUCHI:

SHIN DESHI:
Kaito..........(13-2)
Amamaniac......(11-4)
Benihana.......(11-4)
Houmanumi......(11-4)
Bugman.........(7-8)
Akinomaki......(0-15)
Andreas21......(0-15)
Athenayama.....(0-15)
ChickyStarr....(0-15)
Churaumi.......(0-15)
code_number3...(0-15)
dingo..........(0-15)
Kaioshoryu.....(0-15)
umbriel2.......(0-15)

Edited by shimodahito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here is the 2021 Banzuke!! Pandaazuma was able to retain his Ozeki rank, and now we have two! Chisaiyama’s past three wins (11+12+11) total is enough for Ozeki status. Congrats to Chisaiyama!

MAKUUCHI:
Pandaazuma..................O...................Chisaiyama
Achiyama....................S.................Hitotsubushi
Kintamayama.................S.......................Konrad
Profomisakari...............K.....Daughter of Sukubidubidu
Naganoyama..................M1..........charliki.(Gibuten)
Fatakiyama..................M2....................Saruyama
Gurowake....................M3.................Hoshihitomi
Sukubidubidu................M4.................shimodahito
Kuroimori...................M5.........Yoohoo.(Torideyama)
Unkonoyama..................M6................(8-7).Itachi
Pitinosato..................M7..................Shitamachi
Chishafuwaku................M8...................Yubinhaad
Haidouzo....................M9.....................Cydrome
Wamahada....................M10..............Ganzohnesushi
Shokikogi...................M11................Kiritsubaki
yorikiried-by-fate..........M12......................Taiga
Andonishiki.................M13.....................Jejima
Domichi.....................M14................ Furanohana
Mmikasazuma.................M15.............Tsuchinoninjin


JURYO:
Jason.......................J1.................Nantonoyama
Ryoshishokunin..............J2.....................Umigame
Toratorii...................J3......................Sakura
Terarno.....................J4.........ronnie(Gawasukotto)
Senkoho.....................J5..................Tenshinhan
Obana.......................J6..................Oshirokita
Kotoshikona.................J7..............Screeching Owl
Holleshoryu.................J8.....................Ayagawa
Suwihuto....................J9.................Yukiarashi
Kosimazaki..................J10.................Jesinofuji
Kitanoedo...................J11....................Fujisan
Ajisen......................J12................Kofuji/ICAN
Tsubame.....................J13................orandashoho
Kaito...................... J14....................Inhashi

MAKUSHITA:
Hakuhonofan................Ms1..................itchyknee
Akōgyokuseki...............Ms2..................Amamaniac
Benihana...................Ms3..................Houmanumi
Takanorappa................Ms4....................Bumpkin
Tsukiko....................Ms5......................Derek
Sagi.......................Ms6..................nomadwolf
Uinseann...................Ms7......................crall
kedevash...................Ms8...................Shatsume
Mustu’ohideki..............Ms9....................ryafuji
Bugman.....................Ms10................Lord Chozo
Rufakiyama.................Ms11.........Rocks(Gansekiiwa)
wildcard...................Ms12...................Shikona
Munjeezy...................Ms13.................Shio-kago
Chankomafuji...............Ms14.............Aled-ap-Tomos
Leonishiki.................Ms15...............Nekonishiki
Kameumi....................Ms16...................Kintaro
Getayutaka.................Ms17.................Taikobana
McBugger...................Ms18..................teo_heel
Johnofuji..................Ms19.....................rhyen
Wakatake...................Ms20................MumboJumbo
Akinomaki..................Ms21.................Andreas21
Athenayama.................Ms22...............ChickyStarr
Churaumi...................Ms23..............code_number3
dingo......................Ms24................Kaioshoryu
umbriel2...................Ms25.................

SANDANME:
Jakusotsu..................Sd

JONIDAN:
Taka.......................Jd

JONOKUCHI:
Vikanohara.................Jk


Time to update your picks.... or, if you're a new player, submit an entry. See the invitation thread coming soon. This game has a prize – congrats to Kaito for the 2020 win.
-shimodahito
Top

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've forgotten what rikishi I chose. Where do I find out who it was so that I can see if he's still active?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


(thanks chishafuwaku!)

I also will send a message to players with inactive picks.  happy pickin'!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now