Doitsuyama

Sumo Reference Updates

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Akinomaki said:

I forgot that Asahifuji even graduated  - he reentered Kindai while being active - he was officially in the sumo club there https://kindaipicks.com/article/002123

He was 20 when he joined ozumo and was close to two years member of the club, shouldn't that be enough then to have it on his page, like here: https://sumo-guide.com/kinki-university#i-24

Sure, that's enough, so I added it now. It's pretty similar to Miyabiyama after all. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The JSA lists Shinannoumi's shikona first name as Momotaro but the DB has it as Shoto. And I think there were photos of him holding a paper with "Shonannoumi Momotaro" on it after promotion to juryo, didnt he change his first name shikona?

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Kaitetsu said:

The JSA lists Shinannoumi's shikona first name as Momotaro but the DB has it as Shoto. And I think there were photos of him holding a paper with "Shonannoumi Momotaro" on it after promotion to juryo, didnt he change his first name shikona?


When you expand the results box on his Kyokai page, it's been Momotaro all along, but according to my files it had never been shown on there before so the database goes with the default, his real given name. From my own observation of such things, lower division rikishi always get their shikona given name added to their profile when they make a 6-0 start, and usually (but not always) when appearing in a kettei-sen (that is, a 6-1 in which they didn't start 6-0). Shonannoumi had not done either of those.

Shonannoumi fought Juryo bouts for the first time in the Kyushu basho, but I didn't think to check if that also triggers a given name profile update.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have had covid withdrawals over the last few years and I presume some matchups where both men are kyujo the next day.

How is that displayed on database? Trying to find when the last time it happened when both rikishi were injured and could not fight the next day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, specialweek 2 said:

We have had covid withdrawals over the last few years and I presume some matchups where both men are kyujo the next day.

How is that displayed on database? Trying to find when the last time it happened when both rikishi were injured and could not fight the next day.

This happens: a double fusen loss

 

n9pLh6w.png

TpSiMJ1.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Kaitetsu said:

This happens: a double fusen loss

Might as well happen tomorrow with Takarafuji-Tochinoshin...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Jakusotsu said:

Might as well happen tomorrow with Takarafuji-Tochinoshin...

Prisoners Dilemma. Do you show up injured in the rare hope that your opponent does not?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ochiai listed on the banzuke looks weird. He's a new recruit and just like the others in maezumo not on the banzuke, only competing at a makushita tsukedashi rank. The NSK lists him on the banzuke on their site, but he's not on the real printed banzuke. It would be better to ignore him on the banzuke for the DB, but would that avoid the problems on the torikumi in the future? Was it necessary to list him to avoid the problems?

Edited by Akinomaki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Akinomaki said:

Ochiai listed on the banzuke looks weird. He's a new recruit and just like the others in maezumo not on the banzuke, only competing at a makushita tsukedashi rank. The NSK lists him on the banzuke on their site, but he's not on the real printed banzuke. It would be better to ignore him on the banzuke for the DB, but would that avoid the problems on the torikumi in the future? Was it necessary to list him to avoid the problems?

Doesnt the DB always lists them like this everytime? When Kawazoe did his debut it looked exactly the same as Ochiai in the banzuke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kaitetsu said:

Doesnt the DB always lists them like this everytime? When Kawazoe did his debut it looked exactly the same as Ochiai in the banzuke

It seems so, but I don't think we had these problems in the past, I think it's maybe the third time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Akinomaki said:

It seems so, but I don't think we had these problems in the past, I think it's maybe the third time. 

The only problem I see is that it took him several days to be added to the NSK website's banzuke. He was missing from my own initial grabbing as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 08/01/2023 at 10:37, Faustonowaka said:

Terunofuji’s rank on his page should be Ye1YO instead of Ye1 for this basho

This basho too

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The RM date for ex-Tagaryu was mistyped (should be 14.02.), which has the funky side effect that the Kagamiyama kabu currently shows up twice in the summary list.

22.07.2021 (HS) - 14.05.2023 (RM) Kagamiyama[8] Shoji S Tagaryu Shoji Isenoumi Tokitsukaze  
15.02.2023 (ES) - Kagamiyama[8] Shoji S Tagaryu Shoji Isenoumi Tokitsukaze

 

Kabutoyama[10] Tsuyoshi M11 Oikari Tsuyoshi 16.06.1972 Isenoumi Tokitsukaze  
Kagamiyama[8] Shoji S Tagaryu Shoji 15.02.1958 Isenoumi Tokitsukaze  
Kagamiyama[8] Shoji S Tagaryu Shoji 15.02.1958 Isenoumi Tokitsukaze  
Kasugayama[24] Shota S Ikioi Shota 11.10.1986 Isenoumi Tokitsukaze
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/07/2016 at 17:53, Akinomaki said:

A note for Sumo Reference: likely Matsueyama had the same reading for his real name as Kotoeko, Kashiwadani instead of Kashiwaya, even if that was his first shikona.

A new article today made me remember this, Kotoeko and grandfather Matsueyama , but readings may change of course, also from Kashiwatani to Kashiwadani

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, Just wanted to know how can I suggest the updates to rikishi names for http://sumodb.sumogames.de

 

Some of the rikishi from Mongolia has their name spelled wrong in the database and wanted to suggest the fix.

 

For example the latest winner of Jonokuchi division Asahakuryu's name isn't spelled correctly.

Profile : http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Rikishi.aspx?r=12784

Current name RAGUCHA Jamintkutoho

Suggested fix : RAGCHAA Jamintogtokh

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, TAABAP said:

Hello, Just wanted to know how can I suggest the updates to rikishi names for http://sumodb.sumogames.de

 

Some of the rikishi from Mongolia has their name spelled wrong in the database and wanted to suggest the fix.

 

For example the latest winner of Jonokuchi division Asahakuryu's name isn't spelled correctly.

Profile :http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Rikishi.aspx?r=12784

Current name RAGUCHA Jamintkutoho

Suggested fix : RAGCHAA Jamintogtokh

Thanks. You're in the right place - post a list of name corrections here and they should be updated eventually.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, TAABAP said:

Current name RAGUCHA Jamintkutoho

Suggested fix : RAGCHAA Jamintogtokh

This is quite clearly due to having the names originally given to us in kana rather than in Roman letters.  If you have the preferred Roman spelling for non-Japanese names, that would be helpful, though I don't know what sort of source you'll need for them to convince Doitsuyama to make the change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Gurowake said:

This is quite clearly due to having the names originally given to us in kana rather than in Roman letters.  If you have the preferred Roman spelling for non-Japanese names, that would be helpful, though I don't know what sort of source you'll need for them to convince Doitsuyama to make the change.

The first name that Taabap has given us is clearly a correct Mongolian name so I'd think that would be reason enough to trust him and change the names for Mongolian rikishi - Doitsuyama should have no incentive to leave them as Japangolian non-names.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Yarimotsu said:

The first name that Taabap has given us is clearly a correct Mongolian name so I'd think that would be reason enough to trust him and change the names for Mongolian rikishi - Doitsuyama should have no incentive to leave them as Japangolian non-names.

Рагчаа is a common enough Mongolian name, it seems. If you can read the Cyrillic alphabet, getting a proper Latin transcription shouldn't be a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now