Doitsuyama

Sumo Reference Updates

Recommended Posts

I noticed that there is a lack of pictures in some rikishi's info in even in the top division like tobizaru, and there is an old banzuke with a british rikishi and if you highlight foreigners he does not get a color. so you should fix that and bring back pictures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, sahaven111 said:

I noticed that there is a lack of pictures in some rikishi's info in even in the top division like tobizaru, and there is an old banzuke with a british rikishi and if you highlight foreigners he does not get a color. so you should fix that and bring back pictures.

The SumoDB is not a commercial site. Nobody pays for this valuable information, and it is maintained for many years by a devoted sumo fan at zero personal benefit. Against this background, I find it somewhat irritating if people demand that this person should do this or that.

As for the photos: these were all personally taken by another incredibly dedicated sumo fan who unfortunately doesn‘t provide this service any longer. And unless Doitsuyama doesn‘t want to run into copyright issues by using photos from existing Websites, no easy solution is at hand.

  • Like 14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, sahaven111 said:

 there is an old banzuke with a british rikishi and if you highlight foreigners he does not get a color

Yes it appears "Great Britain" is not one of the shusshin that works in the "highlight foreigners" option. I tried it out for Kyushu 1989, a basho I knew Hidenokuni appeared in, and it looks like it doesn't work for Taiwan either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, ryafuji said:

Yes it appears "Great Britain" is not one of the shusshin that works in the "highlight foreigners" option. I tried it out for Kyushu 1989, a basho I knew Hidenokuni appeared in, and it looks like it doesn't work for Taiwan either.

Not the best choice of basho to demonstrate that for Hidenokuni since his name and results colouring are both overwritten by the top rank and new promotion default color. ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made a mistake when I was putting together last basho's maezumo results, the last two bouts in the first session (Day 3) had the rikishi on the wrong sides. I've corrected it in my post in the recruits thread. Sorry about that, the rest should be fine.

Oh and speaking of last basho, it needs a name and venue change to bring it into line with Nagoya/July.

 

On 30/11/2020 at 21:14, Kotomaru said:

Oyama is still listed at Azumazeki on the Kabu list, rather than Hakkaku. It's been a while now, so thought I'd mention it, lest he gets overlooked next update.


Thanks for catching that, for the record his transfer was effective as of February 1st 2020.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/12/2020 at 04:32, Randomitsuki said:

And unless Doitsuyama doesn‘t want to run into copyright issues by using photos from existing Websites, no easy solution is at hand.

I’ve always been willing to provide free images of any rikishi I’ve shot that may be missing. That’s a long standing offer.

Most if not all of the tegata images were mine, as is the main page sidebar one of Shunketsu.

Sumo Reference is an incredible resource and one I’ve been more than happy to contribute to whenever possible.

Back in the day, with the help of the JSA museum staff (and certain booksellers) I was able to send Doitsuyama several packages stuffed with old results and data. 

I’m not sure what’s missing or what gaps I can fill but if Doitsuyama or those helping him maintain the site can send me a list I’ll see what what I have.

  • Like 7
  • Thanks 10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the Aki 2020 banzuke, Arauma is listed as mae zumo. however there were no mae zumo matches during that basho and the sole eligible rikishi (Reon) went from Bg to Jk in November. Shouldn't Arauma also be banzuke gai? or shouldn't his hatsu dohyo be 2020.11?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Yokozuna Hattorizakura said:

On the Aki 2020 banzuke, Arauma is listed as mae zumo. however there were no mae zumo matches during that basho and the sole eligible rikishi (Reon) went from Bg to Jk in November. Shouldn't Arauma also be banzuke gai? or shouldn't his hatsu dohyo be 2020.11?

 

Is he being treated according to the "foreign rikishi" policy discussed in another thread?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 26/12/2020 at 03:12, Yamanashi said:

Is he being treated according to the "foreign rikishi" policy discussed in another thread?

yes, but why does every foreign rikishi have an empty torikumi for the basho before their debut on the db? even if they were already with the stable why are they listed in the db if they don't participate, and why in maezumo and not banzuke-gai? shouldn't hatsu dohyo be the date of their first bout? that's how the NSK lists it.

still, under this system, the main issue is that Arauma and Reon should both be listed in the same division, either both maezumo or banzuke-gai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to add video links to bouts from November, but when I submit links and click "save video edits" at the top of the torikumi, everything disappears. Am I submitting links that need to be approved, like I just need to wait a little bit for them to show up? Has anyone here run into trouble adding video links?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just noticed that yokozuna Akinoumi's article at ja.wiki states that the reading of his given name 節男 was Takao たかお for his real-life name, with the Setsuo せつお reading only used for his shikona.

(That bit of info has been on the Wikipedia article unchallenged since 2004, so I would hope it's correct.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Asashosakari said:

Just noticed that yokozuna Akinoumi's article at ja.wiki states that the reading of his given name 節男 was Takao たかお for his real-life name, with the Setsuo せつお reading only used for his shikona.

(That bit of info has been on the Wikipedia article unchallenged since 2004, so I would hope it's correct.)

The paragraph in question in referenced to pages 28 and 29 of a 2015 book called "Shōwa Heisei oozumou-mei rikishi 100 retsuden" by Minobu Shiozawa, published by Hokushindo Publishing. Check your shelves!

Edited by Tigerboy1966
specificity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 18/01/2021 at 13:32, sahaven111 said:

One of Akiseyama's matches in Kyushu 2020 is shown as a "yasumi" or line on his page.

Same issue for his opponent, Chiyootori

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/11/2019 at 13:04, Asashosakari said:

Hidenoumi is not marked as juryo yusho-doten for Hatsu 2018: http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Banzuke.aspx?b=201801#J

Bump. I just ran into this error again.


Edit: And the Hatsu 2020 jonidan playoff is tagged as sandanme-kaku. 

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it be technically feasible to make clear in the sansho table that 2018.09 had all three sansho types not awarded, rather than looking like nothing happened at all?

sansho.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After digging deep into archive.org's copies of old SML posts, it looks like the Kyushu 1996 makuuchi playoff has the East-West assignments wrong for two of the four matches in the 5-way playoff.
 

Official information from the original(?) 1990s era NSK site: https://web.archive.org/web/20010118182500/http://www.wnn.or.jp/wnn-t/relay/96_11/15/yusho_e.html

Supported also by this contemporary account of an SML member who watched it live.
 

Matches 1 and 3 are currently listed the other (wrong) way around on the DB. The correct order makes a lot more sense in that it would be inconceivable that Musashimaru fought his two tomoe-sen matches from different sides, as the DB currently has it.

(Stewart Nelson, if you're still out there, many thanks for including that Kyokai site URL in this SML post - I think it's the only reason archive.org managed to pick it up at some point, no playoff pages from other tournament seem to be there.)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While we're at it, Haru 1997's 4-way playoff has a similar issue, but in this case there's videographic evidence.

The first match is higashi Kaio - nishi Takanohana, the DB has it the other way around.

The second semi and the final are correct.


Young Kaio!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nakagawa oyakata is still listed as running his own heya. Since that heya was shut down last summer, I believe he should be folded in under Tokitsukaze.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, WAKATAKE said:

Chiyomaru is missing a win from day 9 in his hoshitori from November 2020. It does properly have his record as 8-7 but there is a line through the hoshitori.

http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Rikishi_basho.aspx?r=7240&b=202011

The same is true of his opponent Wakamotoharu and also on the day 12 bout between Akiseyama and Chiyootori.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now