Doitsuyama

Sumo Reference Updates

Recommended Posts

7 hours ago, Akinomaki said:

A banzuke note for 1952 Aki is wrong: Nagoroiwa was promoted to sekiwake, not komusubi

I don't see any error. There is a K there, but presumably that means that he got the Kanto-sho.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Misled by the "Asashio 10-5 S" immediately above, I guess. He did get sekiwake next time :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kabu page lists Asahiyama, Asakayama, Isegahama, Miyagino, Tomozuna beya as being in Tatsunami ichimon even though Tatsunami beya itself is listed in Dewanoumi ichimon. This should probably be Isegahama ichimon, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, sahaven111 said:

Is it just me or has the database been down practically every 5 minutes these past few days?

I'd be glad if it was just you. B-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A bit of an odd bug, the list of shikona changes for Hatsu 2019 has a blank field for Takayoshitoshi -> Takanofuji's old shikona.

Shikona Changes
Rank New Shikona Old Shikona
Ms3e Takanofuji  
Ms55w Oginosho Aonosho
Jd28w Tosaeizan Mitsumune
Jd58e Sadatsuyoshi Konno
Jd69e Kochikara Kojikara
Jd90w Asonishiki Nakanishi
Jd95w Ayakaze Tokikaze
Bg Inanofuji Shinshunishiki


(While I'm at it and for completeness, another Takanofuji issue was raised elsewhere the other day.)


Edit: Same old-shikona-missing issue with Raiga in Nagoya 2019.

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe we could get updated pictures of Meisei, Kotoeko, Ryuden, and Takanosho? Their current pictures are from their unsalaried days.

Edited by mt fuji
more rikishi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ichinojo started his career as Ms15TD on hatsu 2014, but the DB listed he has maezumo on kyushu 2013.

When a rikishi started his ozumo as a tsukedashi, is it he skip his maezumo? If yes can it be fixed (Ichinojo’s page)?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, code_number3 said:

Ichinojo started his career as Ms15TD on hatsu 2014, but the DB listed he has maezumo on kyushu 2013.

When a rikishi started his ozumo as a tsukedashi, is it he skip his maezumo? If yes can it be fixed (Ichinojo’s page)?

That's a general issue in the DB, because foreigners remain banzuke-gai in their shin-deshi kensa basho, their maezumo dohyo debut is always 1 basho delayed, so they should rather be in the DB as BG instead as MZ. It just looks particularly odd with the tsukedashi, Mitoryu the same.

Edited by Akinomaki
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 25/12/2019 at 14:54, mt fuji said:

Maybe we could get updated pictures of Meisei, Kotoeko, Ryuden, and Takanosho? Their current pictures are from their unsalaried days.

Yes, and i think Takakeisho should have a picture too seeing as he's a yusho winning ozeki.

On another note, i noticed the British, Hongkongese, Indonesian, Paraguyan, Sri Lankan, Taiwanese and Samoan rikishi do not have colors when the "Highlight Foreigners" option is used on the banzuke, while Bulgarians and Americans have the same color.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kagamio has been Kagamio Hideoki since October 2018 (So Kyushu?). The database still has him as Kagamio Nanji.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15/07/2019 at 20:50, Muhomatsu said:

Toku in "Tokushoryu" and "Tokushinho" is:  

I noticed this in my overviews, because the pics of Tokushoryu from the NSK twitter are not properly sorted: the NSK on the official site publishes the shikona of Tokushoryu as 徳勝龍 , and thus the DB uses this, has to use it, like all papers. On twitter though - I don't know since when - the NSK posts him correctly (like on the written banzuke) as 德勝龍, with one stroke more, instead of

Edit: Daily has posted 1 pic with that kanji in the caption as well, another as usual

Edited by Akinomaki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/01/2020 at 18:39, Akinomaki said:

I noticed this in my overviews, because the pics of Tokushoryu from the NSK twitter are not properly sorted: the NSK on the official site publishes the shikona of Tokushoryu as 徳勝龍 , and thus the DB uses this, has to use it, like all papers. On twitter though - I don't know since when - the NSK posts him correctly (like on the written banzuke) as 德勝龍, with one stroke more, instead of

Edit: Daily has posted 1 pic with that kanji in the caption as well, another as usual

NHK on Twitter uses the correct kanji as well - maybe the NSK will change the characters also on the site for the next banzuke.

Another one with different Kanji today: Nihonyanagi - on NSK twitter 二本 , the papers still with 二本

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Akinomaki said:

Another one with different Kanji today: Nihonyanagi - on NSK twitter 二本 , the papers still with 二本

You scare me by even noticing these. I had to look thrice...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Jakusotsu said:

You scare me by even noticing these. I had to look thrice...

I didn't notice - my sorting routine failed to put the pics to the proper bout, although (at first sight) the correct name was in the caption. Same with Tokushoryu, for that I found a post in this thread that mentioned the differences, so it had to be the same cause and I had to look closer.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Akinomaki said:

I didn't notice - my sorting routine failed to put the pics to the proper bout, although (at first sight) the correct name was in the caption. Same with Tokushoryu, for that I found a post in this thread that mentioned the differences, so it had to be the same cause and I had to look closer.

I like the fact that you could just have accepted the praise but were too honest...

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have pictures of more or less all Sekitori for uploading! Who can upload them?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tamanishiki is listed as training at Murkowski-beya his entire career, even though nishonoseki wasn't a stable from 1931-1935

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oshoryu is listed as oshuryu.

Kakuryu should be Y1wYO not just Y1w

Edited by sahaven111
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JK 26W Takatsukasa's profile produces an error when you switch to the Japanese version.

It says: 404 - File or directory not found.

 

Observations regarding the KABU-section: Tateyama (ex-Homarefuji) is listed without an ichimon-affiliation - thus appears at the bottom of the list.

And on a general note: The kabu-list still mentions Tatsunami-ichimon, which can be changed to Isegahama-ichimon. :-)

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 24/01/2020 at 15:02, Jakusotsu said:

You scare me by even noticing these. I had to look thrice...

The same 栁 "Yanagi" kanji is also used in Musashigawa's Yanagida (栁田) : http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Rikishi.aspx?r=12552&l=j

The "saki" variant 﨑 I mentioned before in Kizakiumi is also used in Otake's Hamasaki (濱﨑) : http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Rikishi.aspx?r=12546&l=j

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sandanme is missing from the Day 2 torikumi at the moment, and somehow Koba's shikona change to Mifuneyama didn't register on the English side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume it has something to do with the appearance of sandanme tsukedashi Fukai in the first bout.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now