Doitsuyama

Sumo Reference Updates

Recommended Posts

Since it was just brought up in the juryo promotion thread: Kiribayama's given name needs to be added, it's Tetsuo 鐵雄 てつお. Has been listed since Nagoya 2015 according to my data, so should be correct for his full career.

In addition, Tanakayama's full shusshin since Aki 2018 is Niigata-ken, Itoigawa-shi 新潟県糸魚川市.

Edited by Asashosakari
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not that it matters but is there a reason Takanoiwa doesn't get a grey box for intai?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The kabu page needs some updating.

1) Takanohana is no longer part of the NSK. 24th Sept 2018 was the date of the thread. The departure was prolonged by a few days due to technicalities. I don't know what you would want to put in.

2) Also, the Takanohana-ichimon is no longer a thing, and all the independent heya went elsewhere.

a) Tatsunami beya moved to Dewanoumi-ichimon 18th Sep 2018

b) Onomatsu, Otake and Chiganoura beyas moved from Takanohana-ichimon to Nishonoseki. Also moving to Nishonoeski are Shikoroyama and Minato beyas. Shikoroyama and Minato were listed under Tokitsukaze despite being independent. 21st Sept 2018.

3) ex-Satoyama is borrowing Sanoyama from November 23rd, 2018

4) At some unidentified point, it seems as though Ikioi has the Kasugayama kabu

5) Kisenosato took up his kabu on Jan 16th 2019

6) Takekaze took up his kabu on Jan 22nd. 

Some dates may be a bit off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Sakura said:

The kabu page needs some updating.

Thank you for doing the updates.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ito completed 2 years of collegiate sumo at the Tokyo University of Agriculture, before dropping out to turn pro.

Here he is in a tournament last year

 

Edited by Katooshu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just like correcting the different versions of "Hama", there are a few kanji variants that could be used to "perfect" the wrestler's names in this database.

Among current wrestlers, for instance:

Taka in "Takayasu" and "Takaryu" and "Takakurayama" and "Takamayama" is:  

Toku in "Tokushoryu" and "Tokushinho" is:  

Saki in "Kizakiumi" and "Yabugasaki" and "Kotourasaki" is:  

Tsuru in "Tsurubayashi" is:  

Da in "Hidano" is:  

There are also variants of "Umi" that Tosanoumi and Tokitsuumi used (current Mihamaumi).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The final records of Hitenryu and Tochikasuga are a bit mixed up - Hitenryu won their Senshuraku bout to finish 6-1, leaving Tochikasuga at 5-2.

Edited by Yubinhaad
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15/07/2019 at 20:50, Muhomatsu said:

Just like correcting the different versions of "Hama", there are a few kanji variants that could be used to "perfect" the wrestler's names in this database.

Among current wrestlers, for instance:

Taka in "Takayasu" and "Takaryu" and "Takakurayama" and "Takamayama" is:  

Toku in "Tokushoryu" and "Tokushinho" is:  

Saki in "Kizakiumi" and "Yabugasaki" and "Kotourasaki" is:  

Tsuru in "Tsurubayashi" is:  

Da in "Hidano" is:  

There are also variants of "Umi" that Tosanoumi and Tokitsuumi used (current Mihamaumi).

 

In general I'm following the shikona on sumo.or.jp which is the official site after all. Their kanji shikona also are used for matching the rikishi in the banzuke and torikumi grabbers so diverting from the official variation makes for awkward extra coding. I still might make these changes at a later date.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The sumo site may be limited in the kanji it is using.  The sumo reference book (大相撲力士名鑑) (https://www.amazon.co.jp/平成三十一年-2019年-大相撲力士名鑑-「相撲」編集部/dp/4583112033/ref=sr_1_2?__mk_ja_JP=カタカナ&keywords=相撲&qid=1564682897&s=gateway&sr=8-2) and even Abema show the shikona using the kanji described above. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rouga's real name is reported here to be Амартүвшин Амарсанаа (Amartuvshin Amarsanaa), consistent with the Japanese version of the DB. What's up with the English version's question marks? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll piggyback on that with: retired Homarefuji's hoshitori for Aki basho should end with his Day 13 result, no yasumi for Day 14 and 15.


三段目五十二枚目
誉富士
(ほまれふじ)

【引退】
4勝3敗
白丸 - - 白丸 - 黒丸 白丸 - - 黒丸 黒丸 - 白丸 引退 dummy.gif
春日国     斗城丸   佐田ノ輝 蓮台山     栃満 寺尾海   琴陸山  
Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I'm not mistaken Ounabara and Teraofuji should be listed as Izutsu-beya rikishi for their maezumo tournament; the Shikoroyama branch-out only happened two days after Hatsu 2004.


Edit: It turns out I did this same thing in more comprehensive fashion already four years ago...

Also the cases mentioned by Naganoyama in the post preceding mine there:

On 18/10/2015 at 11:05, Naganoyama said:

Takahashi (Hisanohana) is listed at Tagonoura Beya only and competed at mae-zumo in January 2000. The kabu history for Tagonoura shows the branch-out from Dewanoumi Beya happening on February 1, 2000, which implies that Takahashi competed out of Dewanoumi Beya for his first basho. (Sorry for the exhaustive detail, but I'm just trying to think it through myself)

Miyagawa is listed at Arashio Beya only and competed at mae-zumo in May 2002. Arashio branched out of Tokitsukaze Beya on June 1, 2002 so Miyagawa started at Tokitsukaze Beya.

 

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/09/2019 at 16:50, Asashosakari said:

The 0-win and 0-loss results for Haru, Natsu and Nagoya basho need their usual kick again.

I really hate to nag but, all tournaments since Haru continue to be impossible to query properly for zero scores.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't remember if this was brought up before, but - there are a handful of astonishing 1990s appearances in the data of kimarite that were only introduced in the year 2000, specifically one tsutaezori and four osakate. Are these transcription errors, by chance?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How often are rikishi weighed? Isn't this at least once a year? I think a lot of the recent measurements are missing in the db...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Small results gremlin: http://sumodb.sumogames.de/Query_bout.aspx?show_form=0&year=199809&day=12&shikona1=Futatsukuba&wins1=4&winsopt1=1

Apparently Futatsukuba's pre-Day 12 record is entered as 4-2 in the database, and so he shows up for the "4 wins before the bout" query, but it's actually 3-3. (It's correct post-Day 11.)

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

offtopic:

i really love this thread

anyone else surprised someone finds such a glitch at first?

from 2002 doitsuyama was THE sumonerd for me 

and i like asashosakari's attitude to TEACH the top-nerd...

i was fortunate to meat both irl and i am am happy to say that both are down-to-earth nice guys

hope to meet you both again

 

Edited by Gernobono
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now