Doitsuyama

Sumo Reference Updates

Recommended Posts

Asashosakari    11,023

As this stuff probably gets lost in the intai threads:

On 9/27/2017 at 03:09, Asashosakari said:

(Note for the DB: As both Wakanoshima and Rikishin retired as of Day 13, the official results don't have yasumi markers for them on Days 14 and 15.)

 

On 3/28/2018 at 09:08, Asashosakari said:

Kotomisen is listed as intai per Day 15, so no yasumi for that day.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ryoshishokunin    114

Is there a legend everywhere of all the possible rank notes for the DB?  If there isn't, could there be one? 

(Things like HD and OB and so on.. AFAICT they're not explained anywhere on the site.)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gurowake    1,642
On 3/26/2018 at 13:31, Asashosakari said:

On a completely different topic: There may well be a reason for it, but why is the 大阪府立体育会館 referred to as the Osaka Municipal Gymnasium on the DB? The  commonly accepted name is Prefectural, I think.

I would guess that it's kinda ambiguous what the best word to translate 府 is.  Yes, it's like a prefecture, but it's a different kind of prefecture than most, associated directly with being an urban area, or a city.  But there's a clear distinction between Osaka-fu and Osaka-shi (the former includes many other nearby cities), as can be seen in the name of the actually-Municipal Gymnasium linked, and using Municipal for both could be confusing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Atenzan    758
Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, Ryoshishokunin said:

Is there a legend everywhere of all the possible rank notes for the DB?  If there isn't, could there be one? 

(Things like HD and OB and so on.. AFAICT they're not explained anywhere on the site.)

There is the sumoforum.net glossary. On mobile now so it's inconvenient to link, sorry, but for what it's worth:

TD=tsukedashi;

HD=haridashi; 

OB=off-banzuke=banzuke-gai;

BS=besseki

 

http://www.sumoforum.net/glossary.html

Edited by Atenzan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023

Some random finds while trawling through oyakata death dates:

Toyonohana has a full rikishi profile but no listed death date - his kabu profile does.

Same thing for Odate with his kabu data.

In addition, there's a discrepancy in the year of death for Shikishima (not the recent one), which is listed as 1958 as rikishi and 1957 as oyakata. It's 1957 according to ja.wiki which uses the now-defunct Takayama site as reference.


Also, two things spotted while going through the list of one-time toshiyori:

The no longer active kabu for gyoji Shikimori Inosuke should be annotated as "Tategyoji", not "Fukutategyoji".

And something that looks like it could be part of a much bigger issue with the DB data :-( - 13th yokozuna Kimenzan has a death date of July 23 as a rikishi, but September 7 for his short-lived time as oyakata. According to his ja.wiki article, it's September 7 indeed per the Gregorian calendar, while "July 23" (really: 23rd day of the 7th month) was the date according to the Chinese/lunar calendar (used in Japan until 1872). I haven't looked deeply into that as far as the DB goes, but it appears to be a general issue that pre-1872 dates aren't correctly converted between the Japanese and the English data. (Kimenzan's death really was on 明治4年7月23日 / Meiji 4 month 7 day 23 per the calendar then in use, so technically there's nothing wrong in the DB data, but that just doesn't equate to July 23, 1871.)

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updates happing...?

Site is offline. Been trying to do some research all morning. It's 17:00 Pacific (UTC-8) in the early evening right now. Anyone else experiencing this or could it be my network?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bumpkin    351
9 minutes ago, Jesse Kahoaalohakūpaʻa said:

Updates happing...?

Site is offline. Been trying to do some research all morning. It's 17:00 Pacific (UTC-8) in the early evening right now. Anyone else experiencing this or could it be my network?

It's on for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yamanashi    221
1 hour ago, Jesse Kahoaalohakūpaʻa said:

Updates happing...?

Site is offline. Been trying to do some research all morning. It's 17:00 Pacific (UTC-8) in the early evening right now. Anyone else experiencing this or could it be my network?

Still getting a 404 error at 9:15 PM EDT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023

While looking for something else, I ran into this, posted Day 2 of Natsu 2001. Shikishima's currently listed on the DB as 0-0-7 for that basho though. Indeed the Kyokai had him with a yasumi marker for Day 1, followed by intai:

五月場所星取表 (幕下 西41~60)
 
  力士名 かな読み 出身 部屋 五月場所星取表 成績
41 恵那司 えなつかさ 岐阜県 入間川 ●-○-●--○-●○-●-- 3勝4敗
42 新明 しんめい 千葉県 武蔵川 -○-○○--○○-●---● 5勝2敗
43 敷島 しきしま 千葉県 陸奥 -引退 -

(From the ex-ex-ex? version of the Kyokai site, back in the pre-DB days when I was still insane enough to archive some of their HTML pages...)

So definitely not 0-0-7, but I'm not sure if that should be 0-0 or 0-0-1 instead. The Kyokai's old rikishi profile for him is no help, as that data is clearly wrong. (Their absence counter of 30 is missing his other 0-0-7 from two months earlier, probably because they simply stopped tracking rikishi who fell below juryo, so it's useless as a guide to his final result.)


 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ryafuji    271

If it’s any help, the July 2001 issue of Sumo World says he announced his retirement on Day 2, and his Japanese Wikipedia page gives 0-0-1. 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023
Posted (edited)

An old bug is back(?): Clicking the > button on the Hatsu 2011 banzuke and torikumi pages jumps directly to Nagoya, bypassing the Natsu tournament. (Likewise for the < button on the Nagoya pages.)

Edited by Asashosakari
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023
Posted (edited)

I don't know if that's much of a reliable source; Jonosuke frequently mangled the shikona readings even of much more recent rikishi in his posts on the SML and here.

Edit: Random example found within two minutes: Kinkaizan instead of Kinkaiyama.

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ryafuji    271
Posted (edited)

That possibility did cross my mind so I didn't explicitly call it an error - it's more of a discrepancy. I'm using it as a source for his Wikipedia article so would like to know which is right.

Edit: On a related note, what is the meaning of the hashtag after the Hokutozan shikona? I've seen it on a number of other entries in the DB.

Edited by ryafuji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gurowake    1,642
On 4/13/2018 at 20:42, Asashosakari said:

An old bug is back(?): Clicking the > button on the Hatsu 2011 banzuke and torikumi pages jumps directly to Nagoya, bypassing the Natsu tournament. (Likewise for the < button on the Nagoya pages.)

I didn't realize this was a bug.  I assumed it was supposed to skip over the not-a-basho for some peculiar reason; it makes more sense if it doesn't, of course, but I just thought it was working as intended before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023
Posted (edited)

They say the definition of insanity is doing the same thing repeatedly and expecting different results, but I'll try my luck again:
 

On 1/28/2018 at 08:30, Asashosakari said:
On 11/23/2017 at 16:28, Asashosakari said:

Both the Aki and the Kyushu results have the "rikishi with 0 wins or 0 losses don't show up in the query" bug again.

The bimonthly bump about this long-standing and very annoying bug, now affecting the Aki, Kyushu and Hatsu results...

A small number of 0-win and 0-loss rikishi from Aki and Kyushu are now appearing in query output for some reason (all guys who competed in maezumo afterwards), but the great majority of them as well as everybody from Hatsu and Haru basho are still missing. At this point I'm willing to resort to begging to receive some feedback, even if it's to tell me that their recorded scores will not be fixed. Please...?

Edited by Asashosakari
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
kedevash    25

Do you think it is possible to have the height and weight of the rikishi update again?

Since 2014 there is no updates. I find it very interesting as you can see the evolution of the rikishi's body.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023
1 hour ago, kedevash said:

Do you think it is possible to have the height and weight of the rikishi update again?

Since 2014 there is no updates. I find it very interesting as you can see the evolution of the rikishi's body.

I'm hoping to have something ready to send to Doitsuyama before the next basho. (Caveat: I've been hoping to finish that since January.)

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023
Posted (edited)

Somehow the DB has picked up the following nonexistent (and nonsensical) torikumi for Day 13:

Ms30e   Nionoumi (3-3)                          Ms46e   Kansei (4-2)

Not sure if that will resolve itself when the match isn't part of the eventual results.

Edit: I see it's also in Naganoyama's postings, so I guess the Kyokai's web staff screwed up and then fixed it.

Edited by Asashosakari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Asashosakari    11,023

Some interim records have got corrupted post-Day 14 / pre-Day 15 (Shohozan and Daieisho):

                          M2e Shohozan 6-7 (7-7)
9-2 
M6w Takarafuji 7-7                     

 

                         M3e Daieisho 4-9 (4-10)
 0-4  
M3w Yutakayama 2-12               

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yamanashi    221

I don't know if this question has been answered already, but what happened between Haru and Natsu 1967?  Apparently, the bottom of Sandanme got demoted to Jonidan, independent of their records!  In particular, Onomatsu at Sd79 went 4-3, then was Jd2 in Natsu; Sawada (Washinomine) went 6-1 at Sd105, and went to Jd6.  Was it because Makushita contracted?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now