Yamanashi

Regular Members
  • Content Count

    4,317
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    13

Everything posted by Yamanashi

  1. Yamanashi

    Another Sekitori Marriage

    Let me be crystal clear: I was referring to the okamisan. Tagonoura was born in 1976, the rikishi in 1998.
  2. Yamanashi

    Another Sekitori Marriage

    So, traded in the 44-year-old model for a 22-year-old? Wild.
  3. Aaaaand, they've also premiered on Instagram. https://www.instagram.com/narutobeya/
  4. Yamanashi

    Coronavirus in China

    AKA: Carry on Cleaning Squeegee and Me Rear Window
  5. Yamanashi

    Coronavirus in China

    That's what we scientists call a "controlled experiment."
  6. Yamanashi

    Coronavirus in China

    Considering the logistics of the job, I'd think a window cleaner might get more face slaps than hugs from women. But maybe I'm overthinking this.
  7. Yamanashi

    Araiso activities

    This was Kotooshu's approach too, i believe. I will be interested if he (Araiso) also studies U.S. football training regimens and conditioning programs used by other sports, as he has mentioned in the past.
  8. Yamanashi

    Primary School Banzuke 2019 - Grade 5

    Once you see his face, you don't have to explain that Tamiya Aiki is Kotomitsuki's son.
  9. Yamanashi

    Corona and sumo

    That's an interesting question. The oyakata's might be taking a financial bath if this goes on much longer, since they still have to support the rikishi and pay mortgage/taxes, etc. The fact is that only the sekitori make any money. Those here that remember the numbers could probably calculate the savings from, say, a 50% salary cut and a freeze on kinboshi and other automatic payments.
  10. Yamanashi

    Enho - predictions?

    Yes, but that's not my point: he has a unique disadvantage relative to the big men. Besides, if he gets put into the hospital, I doubt he'll say to himself, "Well, look at all the big men who also succumbed to injury."
  11. Yamanashi

    Enho - predictions?

    Yeah, he's been swatted a few times, but also crushed; all he needs is to be bending the leg one way while getting squashed the other way, and bye bye career.
  12. Yamanashi

    Sumo and the Olympics

    Meh. Casual fans will be ... casual. What I expect is that rabid fans will complain: how can I go to the beach today when I had to stay up all last night watching sumo?
  13. Yamanashi

    French documentary about women in Sumo

    Quel dommage!
  14. Yamanashi

    New ozeki Asanoyama

    It's almost as if he misheard or misunderstood the English ... of course racist hick white folk wouldn't be taunting him in Japanese or Mongolian, would they?
  15. Yamanashi

    Hakuho Documentary

    What a great photo. Are those his kids? Well, he hasn't been spending all his time with keiko.
  16. Yamanashi

    University Banzuke 2015

    An impressive class, results-wise.
  17. Yamanashi

    Sanyaku promotion

    Also, commenting again because I'm only 32 away from Sekiwake.
  18. Yamanashi

    Sanyaku promotion

    Thanks, that was interesting; I had no idea how it worked.
  19. Yamanashi

    Name it - The Day After...

    The great film director Ozu Yasujiro has that kanji alone on his gravestone. I understand that, instead of nothing, it means "no thing" (how Zen!)
  20. Yamanashi

    New ozeki Asanoyama

    I'm happy for him. He really does seem to be a humble, positive guy; and brute strong, too. Hope he sticks.
  21. Yamanashi

    Haru 2020 Basho Discussion (SPOILERS)

    We've got two threads on that question!
  22. The documentary "Sumo Girl" about a high schooler in Aomori prefecture is on the rotation at NHK World. Good story of both the girl and Aomori amasumo. https://www3.nhk.or.jp/nhkworld/en/ondemand/video/5006024/
  23. Yamanashi

    Asahifuji kanreki dohyo-iri

    Interesting question. I remember the committee had "regret" that Harumafuji retired "on his own", as if he would not have been forced out. If that's correct, then they'd have no problem with him appearing at the dohyo-iri, right? If not, it was all bogus.
  24. Yamanashi

    "Sumo Girl" doc on NHK World

    I'd like to know what's happened to the girl, now two years after the film.
  25. Yamanashi

    Name it - The Day After...

    I'm sure if I knew Japanese I could find something with plenty of kokoro and jakutai-ka , etc., but I bet our German Forum members can provide one of those great German words that would capture the sad, hollow world stretching from Sensuhuraku to Banzuke day.