Yamanashi

Regular Members
  • Content Count

    991
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

704 Excellent

About Yamanashi

  • Rank
    Komusubi

Profile Information

  • Location
    Over Here

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yamanashi

    Coronavirus in China

    AKA: Carry on Cleaning Squeegee and Me Rear Window
  2. Yamanashi

    Coronavirus in China

    That's what we scientists call a "controlled experiment."
  3. Yamanashi

    Corona and sumo

    I know of a Japanese girl going to college in South Carolina who went home to NY, where her father was doing business. When Japan decided to close its borders, they made an emergency 26 hour plane trip to Japan. She just told me she tested positive for Coronavirus and is in the hospital there. How complicated the real stories behind the statistics can be!
  4. Yamanashi

    Coronavirus in China

    Considering the logistics of the job, I'd think a window cleaner might get more face slaps than hugs from women. But maybe I'm overthinking this.
  5. Yamanashi

    Araiso activities

    This was Kotooshu's approach too, i believe. I will be interested if he (Araiso) also studies U.S. football training regimens and conditioning programs used by other sports, as he has mentioned in the past.
  6. Yamanashi

    Primary School Banzuke 2019 - Grade 5

    Once you see his face, you don't have to explain that Tamiya Aiki is Kotomitsuki's son.
  7. Yamanashi

    Corona and sumo

    That's an interesting question. The oyakata's might be taking a financial bath if this goes on much longer, since they still have to support the rikishi and pay mortgage/taxes, etc. The fact is that only the sekitori make any money. Those here that remember the numbers could probably calculate the savings from, say, a 50% salary cut and a freeze on kinboshi and other automatic payments.
  8. Yamanashi

    Enho - predictions?

    Yes, but that's not my point: he has a unique disadvantage relative to the big men. Besides, if he gets put into the hospital, I doubt he'll say to himself, "Well, look at all the big men who also succumbed to injury."
  9. Yamanashi

    Enho - predictions?

    Yeah, he's been swatted a few times, but also crushed; all he needs is to be bending the leg one way while getting squashed the other way, and bye bye career.
  10. Yamanashi

    Sumo and the Olympics

    Meh. Casual fans will be ... casual. What I expect is that rabid fans will complain: how can I go to the beach today when I had to stay up all last night watching sumo?
  11. Yamanashi

    French documentary about women in Sumo

    Quel dommage!
  12. Yamanashi

    New ozeki Asanoyama

    It's almost as if he misheard or misunderstood the English ... of course racist hick white folk wouldn't be taunting him in Japanese or Mongolian, would they?
  13. Yamanashi

    Hakuho Documentary

    What a great photo. Are those his kids? Well, he hasn't been spending all his time with keiko.
  14. Yamanashi

    Corona and sumo

    Now I'm just blue-skying on this, but ... high concept here ... Ozumo with a Rock Legends Cruise! https://rocklegendscruise.com/ https://www.travelpulse.com/news/cruise/on-the-blue-2020-classic-rock-cruise-announced.html Imagine: Justin Hayward and Ikioi Shota, together at last! Booking now, double occupancy only.
  15. Yamanashi

    Corona and sumo

    Isolate Manhattan Island to get the population numbers right, institute slightly more authoritarian practices, don't count the rest of the population or area of the US, and we're there!