Amamaniac

Regular Members
  • Content Count

    2,387
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    9

Amamaniac last won the day on February 7

Amamaniac had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

2,066 Excellent

About Amamaniac

  • Rank
    Ozeki

Affiliations

  • Heya Affiliation
    Miyagino
  • Favourite Rikishi
    Kiribayama, Hoshoryu (all time fav: Harumafuji)

Recent Profile Visitors

4,108 profile views
  1. Amamaniac

    Natsu 2024 discussion (results)

    24 year-old Mongolian Onokatsu looks like he has potential. Debuting after only three tournaments in pro sumo, he has himself two straight wins thus far. Will he be the next wrestler to reach the Top Division before having enough hair to form a topknot? My only concern is seeing the tape on his wrists and feet. And he seems to be sprinkling extra salt on those wrists, which suggests there may be more than a simple weakness there.
  2. Amamaniac

    Natsu 2024 discussion (results)

    If I'm not mistaken, Ura won the grip strength contest conducted by AbemaTV back in January. He's definitely got the strength to back up his amazing techniques!
  3. Amamaniac

    Natsu 2024 discussion (results)

    So when was the last time the top seven (eight, if we include Asanoyama who is sitting out) wrestlers on the banzuke lost their Day 1 bouts? Dare I say, never? Those who know how to use the database are welcome to prove me wrong. Just to say, these are strange times in the history of oozumo!
  4. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Haru 2024

    Day 15 05.2s M13w Churanoumi (7-8) yoritaoshi M14w Kitanowaka (3-12) 06.5s M11e Ichiyamamoto (7-8) yorikiri M13e Ryuden (6-9) 02.9s M10w Mitakeumi (9-6) oshidashi M16e Endo (5-10) 03.4s M10e Shodai (8-7) oshidashi M14e Nishikifuji (8-7) 11.5s M9w Kotoshoho (8-7) amiuchi M15w Roga (7-8) 33.6s M9e Hokutofuji (6-9) oshidashi M12e Shonannoumi (9-6) 17.6s M8w Takayasu (11-4) yorikiri M16w Daiamami (7-8) 03.4s M7w Tamawashi (7-8) oshidashi M15e Myogiryu (6-9) 11.3s M17e Takerufuji (13-2) oshitaoshi M6w Gonoyama (10-5) 05.4s M11w Sadanoumi (8-7) yorikiri M5e Midorifuji (7-8) 04.3s M8e Onosho (9-6) oshidashi M4e Tobizaru (8-7) 18.8s M2w Meisei (6-9) yorikiri M3w Takanosho (5-10) 10.1s M3e Oho (7-8) oshitaoshi M1e Ura (6-9) 03.8s K1w Nishikigi (3-12) yorikiri M7e Kinbozan (6-7-2) 05.2s K1e Abi (9-6) oshidashi M2e Atamifuji (8-7) 13.3s S1w Wakamotoharu (9-6) yorikiri M1w Asanoyama (9-6) 02.3s M4w Hiradoumi (9-6) hikiotoshi S1e Daieisho (6-9) 04.1s O1w Hoshoryu (11-4) shitatenage M5w Onosato (11-4) 50.2s O1e Kirishima (5-10) uwatenage O2w Kotonowaka (10-5)
  5. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Haru 2024

    Day 14 05.3s M15e Myogiryu (6-8) uwatenage J1e Tokihayate (7-7) 06.1s M16e Endo (5-9) hatakikomi M11w Sadanoumi (7-7) 12.2s M12e Shonannoumi (9-5) kotenage M10e Shodai (7-7) 02.0s M10w Mitakeumi (8-6) tsukiotoshi M13e Ryuden (6-8) 20.3s M9e Hokutofuji (5-9) tsukiotoshi M16w Daiamami (7-7) 08.0s M9w Kotoshoho (7-7) hatakikomi M13w Churanoumi (6-8) 03.8s M8w Takayasu (10-4) oshidashi M15w Roga (7-7) 20.2s M7w Tamawashi (6-8) oshidashi M14w Kitanowaka (3-11) 04.6s M6w Gonoyama (10-4) okuridashi M14e Nishikifuji (8-6) 08.5s M8e Onosho (8-6) oshidashi M5e Midorifuji (7-7) 03.4s M4e Tobizaru (8-6) okurinage M7e Kinbozan (6-6-2) 07.0s M2w Meisei (5-9) hatakikomi M11e Ichiyamamoto (6-8) 10.5s M4w Hiradoumi (8-6) hansoku M1e Ura (6-8) 05.6s M1w Asanoyama (9-5) yorikiri M17e Takerufuji (12-2) 01.8s M5w Onosato (11-3) hatakikomi K1e Abi (8-6) 04.0s M3e Oho (6-8) kotenage K1w Nishikigi (2-12) 02.6s S1e Daieisho (6-8) hikiotoshi M3w Takanosho (5-9) 08.3s S1w Wakamotoharu (8-6) yorikiri M2e Atamifuji (8-6) ------- O1e Kirishima (4-10) fusensho O2e Takakeisho (8-6) 03.6s O2w Kotonowaka (10-4) yoritaoshi O1w Hoshoryu (10-4)
  6. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Haru 2024

    Day 13 02.5s M16w Daiamami (7-6) yorikiri J5w Shirokuma (6-5) 15.0s M14e Nishikifuji (8-5) yorikiri M12e Shonannoumi (8-5) 22.3s M15w Roga (7-6) uwatenage M11e Ichiyamamoto (6-7) 10.7s M13w Churanoumi (6-7) oshidashi M10w Mitakeumi (7-6) 09.6s M10e Shodai (7-6) makiotoshi M11w Sadanoumi (7-6) 23.2s M9w Kotoshoho (6-7) oshidashi M15e Myogiryu (5-8) 12.6s M13e Ryuden (6-7) katasukashi M8e Onosho (7-6) 00.4s M16e Endo (4-9) hikiotoshi M7w Tamawashi (5-8) 09.6s M8w Takayasu (9-4) hatakikomi M5e Midorifuji (7-6) 04.4s M3w Takanosho (5-8) hatakikomi M9e Hokutofuji (4-9) 04.8s M3e Oho (5-8) oshidashi M14w Kitanowaka (3-10) 43.1s M2e Atamifuji (8-5) yorikiri M4w Hiradoumi (7-6) 08.1s M4e Tobizaru (7-6) hatakikomi M1e Ura (6-7) 22.1s K1w Nishikigi (2-11) shitatenage M2w Meisei (4-9) 07.6s M1w Asanoyama (8-5) tsukiotoshi K1e Abi (8-5) 06.6s M17e Takerufuji (12-1) yorikiri S1w Wakamotoharu (7-6) 02.9s M5w Onosato (10-3) hatakikomi S1e Daieisho (5-8) 13.8s O2e Takakeisho (8-5) okuridashi O2w Kotonowaka (9-4) 01.7s O1w Hoshoryu (10-3) sukuinage M6w Gonoyama (9-4) 09.0s M7e Kinbozan (6-5-2) yorikiri O1e Kirishima (3-10)
  7. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Haru 2024

    Day 12 03.7s J5e Bushozan (6-6) oshidashi M13w Churanoumi (5-7) 08.2s M14w Kitanowaka (3-9) tsukitaoshi M11e Ichiyamamoto (6-6) 20.9s M11w Sadanoumi (7-5) yoritaoshi M16w Daiamami (6-6) 05.8s M10e Shodai (6-6) yorikiri M13e Ryuden (5-7) 03.3s M9e Hokutofuji (4-8) hikiotoshi M15w Roga (6-6) 02.9s M16e Endo (3-9) hatakikomi M9w Kotoshoho (5-7) 10.0s M8e Onosho (7-5) yorikiri M10w Mitakeumi (7-5) 04.6s M7e Kinbozan (5-5-2) yorikiri M15e Myogiryu (5-7) 03.6s M14e Nishikifuji (7-5) oshidashi M7w Tamawashi (5-7) 05.2s M12e Shonannoumi (8-4) hatakikomi M4e Tobizaru (6-6) 02.3s M4w Hiradoumi (7-5) oshidashi M3e Oho (4-8) 15.9s M1e Ura (6.6) okuridashi M2w Meisei (4-8) 29.1s M1w Asanoyama (7-5) yorikiri M3w Takanosho (4-8) 14.7s K1e Abi (8-4) oshidashi M8w Takayasu (8-4) 22.4s M2e Atamifuji (7-5) hatakikomi K1w Nishikigi (1-11) 03.1s M6w Gonoyama (9-3) hatakikomi S1e Daieisho (5-7) 03.0s S1w Wakamotoharu (7-5) yorikiri O2e Takakeisho (7-5) 01.9s O1w Hoshoryu (9-3) kotenage M17e Takerufuji (11-1) 69.9s M5e Midorifuji (7-5) yorikiri O1e Kirishima (3-9) 03.4s O2w Kotonowaka (9-3) kotenage M5w Onosato (9-3)
  8. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Haru 2024

    Day 11 12.4s M15w Roga (6-5) yorikiri M15e Myogiryu (5-6) 03.9s M14e Nishikifuji (6-5) oshidashi J4wOshoma (7-4) 06.1s M11e Ichiyamamoto (6-5) hatakikomi M13w Churanoumi (5-6) 01.4s M9w Kotoshoho (5-6) sukuinage M16w Daiamami (6-5) 00.8s M9e Hokutofuji (3-8) tsukiotoshi M16e Endo (2-9) 03.7s M8w Takayasu (8-3) uwatenage M11w Sadanoumi (3-8) 04.8s M7w Tamawashi (5-6) yorikiri M13e Ryuden (5-6) 08.9s M7e Kinbozan (4-5-2) yorikiri M14w Kitanowaka (2-9) 04.1s M6w Gonoyama (8-3) tsukidashi M10w Mitakeumi (7-4) 02.1s M5e Midorifuji (6-5) katasukashi M10e Shodai (5-6) 03.7s M4w Hiradoumi (6-5) tsukiotoshi M8e Onosho (6-5) 05.7s M4e Tobizaru (6-5) yoritaoshi M2w Meisei (4-7) 06.4s M1w Asanoyama (6-5) yorikiri M3e Oho (4-7) 10.8s M2e Atamifuji (6-5) tsuridashi M1e Ura (5-6) 03.3s M3w Takanosho (4-7) yorikiri K1w Nishikigi (1-10) 04.4s K1e Abi (7-4) oshidashi M12e Shonannoumi (7-4) 16.3s O1w Hoshoryu (8-3) tsukiotoshi S1e Daieisho (5-6) 04.7s S1w Wakamotoharu (6-5) yorikiri O1e Kirishima (3-8) 05.2s M17e Takerufuji (11-0) yorikiri O2w Kotonowaka (8-3) 04.9s M5w Onosato (9-2) oshidashi O2e Takakeisho (7-4)
  9. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 15 10.9s M16e Takarafuji (6-9) oshidashi M14e Kotoshoho (9-6) 05.7s M11w Oho (10-5) okuridashi M15e Tomokaze (5-10) 02.3s M11e Tsurugisho (9-6) hatakikomi M16w Bushozan (4-11) 02.9s M14w Onosho (10-5) oshidashi M10w Sadanoumi (6-9) 06.1s M15w Onosato (11-4) hikiotoshi M10e Tamawashi (8-7) 05.6s M9w Meisei (9-6) tsukiotoshi M17e Shimazuumi (9-6) 07.9s M9e Mitakeumi (6-9) tsukiotoshi M13w Endo (5-10) 06.3s M12w Myogiryu (5-10) oshidashi M7e Ichiyamamoto (5-10) 08.6s M13e Churanoumi (7-8) yorikiri Shodai (4-11) 02.3s M12e Takanosho (10-5) tsukiotoshi M3e Gonoyama (5-10) 06.6s M8w Hiradoumi (8-7) hatakikomi M2w Abi (8-7) 04.0s M6e Kinbozan (7-8) tsukidashi M2e Midorifuji (5-10) 23.6s M6w Shonannoumi (4-11) yorikiri M1w Atamifuji (6-9) 07.1s M1e Wakamotoharu (10-5) yorikiri M5w Nishikigi (8-7) 29.7s K1w Ura (6-9) tsutaezori* M5e Ryuden (3-12) 03.1s S1w Daieisho (9-6) hikiotoshi M7w Asanoyama (9-3-3) 10.1s S1e Kotonowaka (13-2) uwatenage M4e Tobizaru (7-8) 03.8s Y1e Terunofuji (13-2) yorikiri O1e Kirishima (11-4) Playoff ~17s Y1e Terunofuji yorikiri S1e Kotonowaka
  10. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 14 02.9s M13w Endo (5-9) yorikiri J3e Roga (9-5) 01.1s M12e Takanosho (9-5) hatakikomi M16w Bushozan (4-10) 02.7s M11e Tsurugisho (8-6) uwatenage M17e Shimazuumi (9-5) 58.2s M11w Oho (9-5) katasukashi M16e Takarafuji (5-9) 05.2s M15w Onosato (10-4) kirikaeshi M10w Sadanoumi (6-8) 03.2s M14e Kotoshoho (9-5) yorikiri M9e Mitakeumi (5-9) 04.2s M14w Onosho (9-5) kubinage M9w Meisei (8-6) 02.5s M15e Tomokaze (5-9) oshidashi M7e Ichiyamamoto (5-9) 01.4s M13e Churanoumi (6-8) tsukiotoshi M6w Shonannoumi (3-11) 06.9s M5w Nishikigi (8-6) yorikiri M10e Tamawashi (8-6) 03.5s M8w Hiradoumi (7-7) oshidashi M4e Tobizaru (7-7) 09.2s M3e Gonoyama (5-9) oshidashi M12w Myogiryu (4-10) 04.7s M2e Midorifuji (5-9) katasukashi M5e Ryuden (3-11) 04.9s M2w Abi (8-6) hikiotoshi M1e Wakamotoharu (9-5) 03.1s M7w Asanoyama (9-2-3) yorikiri M1w Atamifuji (6-8) 11.5s K1w Ura (5-9) tottari M4w Shodai (4-10) 08.5s S1w Daieisho (8-6) oshidashi M6e Kinbozan (6-8) 09.8s S1e Kotonowaka (12-2) yorikiri O1e Kirishima (11-3) ------ Y1e Terunofuji (12-2) fusensho O1w Hoshoryu (10-4)
  11. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 13 09.0s J2w Tohakuryu (7-6) tsukidashi M16e Takarafuji (5-8) 02.7s M15w Onosato (9-4) oshidashi M12e Takanosho (8-5) 04.9s M10w Sadanoumi (6-7) oshidashi M15e Tomokaze (4-9) 06.6s M10e Tamawashi (8-5) oshitaoshi M13e Churanoumi (5-8) 07.3s M9w Meisei (8-5) tsukiotoshi M14e Kotoshoho (8-5) 05.4s M17e Shimazuumi (9-4) okuridashi M9e Mitakeumi (5-8) 07.1s M11w Oho (8-5) oshitaoshi M8w Hiradoumi (6-7) 09.2s M6w Shonannoumi (3-10) tsukiotoshi M16w Bushozan (4-9) 03.3s M13w Endo (4-9) sukuinage M5e Ryuden (3-10) 01.8s M11e Tsurugisho (7-6) hatakikomi M4w Shodai (4-9) 04.9s M7w Asanoyama (8-2-3) kotenage M3e Gonoyama (4-9) 04.7s M2w Abi (7-6) tsukidashi M7e Ichiyamamoto (5-8) 11.2s M2e Midorifuji (4-9) makiotoshi M12w Myogiryu (4-9) 02.7s M1w Atamifuji (6-7) oshidashi M6e Kinbozan (6-7) 04.3s M1e Wakamotoharu (9-4) oshidashi M14w Onosho (8-5) 04.8s K1w Ura (4-9) yorikiri M4e Tobizaru (7-6) 02.7s M5w Nishikigi (7-6) hikiotoshi S1w Daieisho (7-6) 07.0s O1e Kirishima (11-2) nimaigeri* O1w Hoshoryu (10-3) 07.6s Y1e Terunofuji (11-2) yorikiri S1e Kotonowaka (11-2)
  12. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 12 08.4s M17e Shimazuumi (8-4) kotenage M13e Churanoumi (5-7) 06.8s M11w Oho (7-5) oshidashi M16w Bushozan (4-8) 10.9s M10w Sadanoumi (5-7) yorikiri M16e Takarafuji (5-7) 50.9s M15e Tomokaze (4-8) yoritaoshi M9e Mitakeumi (5-7) 02.4s M12w Myogiryu (4-8) hatakikomi M9w Meisei (7-5) 06.3s M8w Hiradoumi (6-6) yorikiri M13w Endo (3-9) 16.6s M11e Tsurugisho (6-6) yorikiri M6e Kinbozan (6-6) 04.5s M4e Tobizaru (7-5) oshidashi M7e Ichiyamamoto (5-7) 11.3s M6w Shonannoumi (2-10) kotenage M4w Shodai (4-8) 07.4s M2w Abi (6-6) yorikiri M2e Midorifuji (3-9) 10.0s M14e Kotoshoho (8-4) yoritaoshi M1e Wakamotoharu (8-4) 15.1s M5w Nishikigi (6-6) yorikiri M1w Atamifuji (5-7) 15.7s K1w Ura (3-9) hikiotoshi M3e Gonoyama (4-8) 01.4s S1e Kotonowaka (11-1) hatakikomi M14w Onosho (8-4) 11.8s S1w Daieisho (7-5) hatakikomi M5e Ryuden (3-9) 03.1s O1w Hoshoryu (10-2) shitatenage M12e Takanosho (8-4) 05.6s O1e Kirishima (10-2) hatakikomi M10e Tamawashi (7-5) 05.1s Y1e Terunofuji (10-2) uwatenage M15w Onosato (8-4)
  13. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 11 11.2s M12e Takanosho (8-3) yorikiri M14e Kotoshoho (7-4) 17.0s M11e Tsurugisho (5-6) yorikiri M13e Churanoumi (5-6) 07.3s M17e Shimazuumi (7-4) yorikiri M10w Sadanoumi (4-7) 02.3s M9w Meisei (7-4) oshidashi M13w Endo (3-8) 05.0s M8w Hiradoumi (5-6) hatakikomi M16w Bushozan (4-7) 09.6s M7e Ichiyamamoto (5-6) hatakikomi M16e Takarafuji (5-6) 14.8s M15e Tomokaze (3-8) oshidashi M6w Shonannoumi (1-10) 14.3s M6e Kinbozan (6-5) oshitaoshi M12w Myogiryu (3-8) 08.3s M9e Mitakeumi (5-6) oshidashi M5w Nishikigi (5-6) 10.7s M3e Gonoyama (4-7) yorikiri M5e Ryuden (3-8) 06.8s M4e Tobizaru (6-5) oshitaoshi M2e Midorifuji (3-8) 10.4s M1w Atamifuji (5-6) tsukiotoshi M4w Shodai (4-7) 09.1s M1e Wakamotoharu (8-3) oshidashi M10e Tamawashi (7-4) 07.2s M2w Abi (5-6) hatakikomi K1w Ura (2-9) 08.1s S1e Kotonowaka (10-1) oshidashi M11w Oho (6-5) 07.0s O1e Kirishima (9-2) tsukidashi S1w Daieisho (6-5) 03.9s O1w Hoshoryu (9-2) shitatenage M15w Onosato (8-3) 02.1s Y1e Terunofuji (9-2) yorikiri M14w Onosho (8-3)
  14. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 10 10.0s M17e Shimazuumi (6-4) yoritaoshi M12w Myogiryu (3-7) 06.1s M14e Kotoshoho (7-3) yorikiri M11e Tsurugisho (4-6) 03.5s M10w Sadanoumi (4-6) yorikiri M16w Bushozan (4-6) 19.1s M16e Takarafuji (5-5) yorikiri M9e Mitakeumi (4-6) 06.4s M15e Tomokaze (2-8) hatakikomi M8w Hiradoumi (4-6) 03.4s M7e Ichiyamamoto (4-6) hatakikomi M13e Churanoumi (5-5) 02.0s M13w Endo (3-7) oshidashi M6w Shonannoumi (1-9) 01.9s M9w Meisei (6-4) yorikiri M5w Nishikigi (5-5) 10.3s M12e Takanosho (7-3) hatakikomi M4e Tobizaru (5-5) 04.3s M3e Gonoyama (3-7) oshidashi M4w Shodai (4-6) 07.8s M2w Abi (4-6) hikiotoshi M5e Ryuden (3-7) 04.5s M1e Wakamotoharu (7-3) oshidashi M11w Oho (6-4) 13.0s M10e Tamawashi (7-3) oshitaoshi M1w Atamifuji (4-6) 08.7s M2e Midorifuji (3-7) oshitaoshi K1w Ura (2-8) 05.4s S1e Kotonowaka (9-1) yorikiri M15w Onosato (8-2) 07.1s O1w Hoshoryu (8-2) okuridashi S1w Daieisho (6-4) 14.3s O1e Kirishima (8-2) hatakikomi M14w Onosho (8-2) 13.1s Y1e Terunofuji (8-2) uwatenage M6e Kinbozan (5-5)
  15. Amamaniac

    Bout-Length Hatsu 2024

    Day 9 03.5s M13w Endo (2-7) oshidashi M15e Tomokaze (1-8) 06.4s M12w Myogiryu (3-6) hatakikomi M16w Bushozan (4-5) 04.3s M12e Takanosho (6-3) oshidashi M16e Takarafuji (4-5) 11.3s M17e Shimazuumi (5-4) yorikiri M11w Oho (6-3) 10.0s M14e Kotoshoho (6-3) sukuinage M10w Sadanoumi (3-6) 03.3s M15w Onosato (8-1) yorikiri M9w Meisei (5-4) 09.9s M13e Churanoumi (5-4) yorikiri M9e Mitakeumi (4-5) ------ M14w Onosho (8-1) fusensho M7w Asanoyama (7-2) 01.7s M11e Tsurugisho (4-5) oshidashi M7e Ichiyamamoto (3-6) 03.5s M10e Tamawashi (6-3) oshidashi M6w Shonannoumi (1-8) 02.7s M6e Kinbozan (5-4) tsukidashi M8w Hiradoumi (4-5) ------ M4e Tobizaru (5-4) fusensho M3w Hokutofuji (4-5) 00.9s M2w Abi (3-6) uwatenage M3e Gonoyama (2-7) 04.7s M1e Wakamotoharu (6-3) yoritaoshi M2e Midorifuji (2-7) 08.1s K1w Ura (2-7) katasukashi M1w Atamifuji (4-5) 09.1s S1e Kotonowaka (8-1) yorikiri S1w Daieisho (6-3) 04.7s O1e Kirishima (7-2) oshidashi M4w Shodai (4-5) 10.0s O1w Hoshoryu (7-2) yorikiri M5e Ryuden (3-6) 17.9s Y1e Terunofuji (7-2) yorikiri M5w Nishikigi (5-4)