Sakura

Regular Members
  • Content Count

    3,309
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

Posts posted by Sakura


  1. Base points Day 13

    1 - Takakeisho (vs Terunofuji)
    3 - Shodai (vs Mitakeumi)
    2 - Wakatakakage (vs Takanosho)
    1 - Ura (vs Abi)
    1 - Sadanoumi (vs Hoshoryu)

    M1-M8

    2 - Wakatakakage (vs Takanosho)
    1 - Ura (vs Abi)
    5 - Endo (vs Takayasu)
    1 - Tochinoshin (vs Kiribayama)
    5 - Takarafuji (vs Hokutofuji)
    2 - Tamawashi (vs Chiyotairyu)
    1 - Azumaryu (vs Wakamotoharu)
    1 - Kotoeko (vs Yutakayama)
    1 - Aoiyama (vs Shimanoumi)

    M9+

    1 - Tochinoshin (vs Kiribayama)
    2 - Tamawashi (vs Chiyotairyu)
    1 - Azumaryu (vs Wakamotoharu)
    1 - Kotoeko (vs Yutakayama)
    1 - Aoiyama (vs Shimanoumi)
    1 - Meisei (vs Kotoshoho)
    1 - Nishikigi (vs Midorifuji)
    3 - Kagayaki (vs Hidenoumi)


  2. 1 hour ago, Sumo Spiffy said:

    BTW, they must set matchups before the upcoming fights, but do they get released before the fights or can they be changed based on what happens? I'm asleep when that all goes down, so I don't actually know the order of operations here.

    They set them before the day's action. in the last couple of years they waited until after Day 14 was over to set the Day 15 matches.


  3. Base points Day 12

    Sanyaku

    7 - Wakatakakage (vs Terunofuji)
    6 - Ura (vs Takakeisho)
    6 - Abi (vs Mitakeumi)
    1 - Tobizaru (vs Shodai)
    2 - Daieisho (vs Tamawashi)
     

    M1-M8

    6 - Ura (vs Takakeisho)
    1 - Tobizaru (vs Shodai)
    2 - Daieisho (vs Tamawashi)
    13 - Takarafuji (vs Takayasu)
    1 - Hokutofuji (vs Endo)
    1 - Ichiyamamoto (vs Takanosho)
    5 - Nishikigi (vs Kotoeko)
    1 - Kotokuzan (vs Terutsuyoshi)
    2 - Shimanoumi (vs Sadanoumi)

    M9+

    1 - Ichiyamamoto (vs Takanosho)
    5 - Nishikigi (vs Kotoeko)
    1 - Kotokuzan (vs Terutsuyoshi)
    2 - Shimanoumi (vs Sadanoumi)
    5 - Tochinoshin (vs Myogiryu)
    3 - Midorifuji (vs Kotoshoho)
    5 - Yutakayama (vs Okinoumi)
    3 - Chiyoshoma (vs Meisei)
    1 - Aoiyama (vs Azumaryu)
    3 - Kagayaki (vs Chiyotairyu)
    1 - Oho (vs Ryuden)

     


  4. Base points Day 11

    Sanyaku

    3 - Shodai (vs Tamawashi)
    2 - Endo (vs Takakeisho)
    5 - Wakatakakage (vs Mitakeumi)
    2 - Takanosho (vs Hoshoryu)
    2 - Daieisho (vs Kotonowaka)

    M1-M8

    3 - Shodai (vs Tamawashi)
    2 - Endo (vs Takakeisho)
    2 - Takanosho (vs Hoshoryu)
    2 - Daieisho (vs Kotonowaka)
    3 - Hokutofuji (vs Takayasu)
    4 - Kiribayama (vs Tobizaru)
    1 - Aoiyama (vs Ura)
    4 - Wakamotoharu (vs Sadanoumi)
    5 - Kagayaki (vs Takarafuji)
    1 - Kotoeko (vs Oho)
    1 - Ichiyamamoto (vs Shimanoumi)
    2 - Myogiryu (vs Terutusyoshi)

    M9+

    1 - Aoiyama (vs Ura)
    4 - Wakamotoharu (vs Sadanoumi)
    5 - Kagayaki (vs Takarafuji)
    1 - Kotoeko (vs Oho)
    1 - Ichiyamamoto (vs Shimanoumi)
    2 - Myogiryu (vs Terutusyoshi)
    1 - Chiyotairyu (vs Kotoshoho)
    1 - OKinoumi (vs Midorifuji)
    2 - Nishikigi (vs Meisei)
    3 - Yutakayama (vs Mitoryu)


  5. Entries received Day 10

    tsunamiko Hoshoryu Daieisho Azumaryu
    Gernobono Daieisho Hokutofuji Azumaryu
    Jakusotsu Hokutofuji Meisei Chiyoshoma
    Fujisan Daieisho Meisei Azumaryu
    Achiyama Daieisho Meisei Sadanoumi
    Gansekiiwa Daieisho Meisei Sadanoumi
    Athenayama Hokutofuji Daieisho Chiyoshoma
    SumoSpiffy Wakatakakage Daieisho Azumaryu
    RaeucherLax x x x
    Gaijingai Daieisho Okinoumi Azumaryu
    WAKATAKE Daieisho Endo Kotoshoho

     

    Standings after Day10

    Name Base Pts Bonus Pts Total
    tsunamiko 93 45 138
    Gernobono 82 42 124
    Fujisan 64 48 112
    Jakusotsu 67 45 112
    Achiyama 65 42 107
    Athenayama 47 51 98
    Gansekiiwa 52 45 97
    SumoSpiffy 54 42 96
    RaeucherLax 50 33 83
    Gaijingai 42 36 78
    WAKATAKE 44 33 77

  6. Playing catch-up first.

    Entries received Day 9

    tsunamiko Hoshoryu Endo Shimanoumi
    Gernobono Abi Shimanoumi Nishikigi
    Fujisan Hoshoryu Nishikigi Shimanoumi
    Jakusotsu Wakatakakage Hoshoryu Shimanoumi
    SumoSpiffy Abi Daieisho Nishikigi
    Gansekiiwa Hoshoryu Nishikigi Oho
    RaeucherLax Daieisho Nishikigi Oho
    Achiyama Wakatakakage Endo Shimanoumi
    Athenayama Wakatakakage Shimanoumi Nishikigi
    Gaijingai Hoshoryu Nishikigi Oho
    WAKATAKE Tobizaru Endo Shimanoumi

     

    Standings after Day 9

    Name Base Pts Bonus Pts Total
    tsunamiko 88 42 130
    Gernobono 74 36 110
    Jakusotsu 64 42 106
    Fujisan 59 45 104
    Achiyama 60 39 99
    Gansekiiwa 47 42 89
    Athenayama 39 45 84
    SumoSpiffy 47 36 83
    RaeucherLax 50 33 83
    Gaijingai 37 33 70
    WAKATAKE 39 30 69

  7. 4 hours ago, Sakura said:

    Base Points Day 10

    Sanyaku

    6 - Hoshoryu (vs Terunofuji)
    2 - Tobizaru (vs Mitakeumi)
    2 - Wakatakakage (vs Shodai)
    3 - Hokutofuji (vs Takakeisho)
    1 - Kiribayama (vs Abi)
    6 - Daieisho (vs Takayasu)

    M1-M8 

    2 - Tobizaru (vs Mitakeumi)
    3 - Hokutofuji (vs Takakeisho)
    1 - Kiribayama (vs Abi)
    6 - Daieisho (vs Takayasu)
    1 - Kotonowaka (vs Tamawashi)
    2 - Endo (vs Takanosho)
    1 - Okinoumi (vs Wakamotoharu)
    2 - Meisei (vs Terutsuyoshi)
    1 - Yutakayama (vs Shimanoumi)

    M9+ 

    1 - Okinoumi (vs Wakamotoharu)
    2 - Meisei (vs Terutsuyoshi)
    1 - Yutakayama (vs Shimanoumi)
    1 - Sadanoumi (vs Tochinoshin)
    2 - Kotoshoho (vs Ichiyamamoto)
    3 - Chiyoshoma (vs Kagayaki)
    1 - Myogiryu (vs Kotokuzan)
    6 - Azumaryu (vs Tsurugisho)

    Just reposting the above in case it gets lost in amongst the standings updates.


  8. Entries received Day 8

    Gernobono Daieisho Tamawashi Terutsuyoshi
    tsunamiko Daieisho Kotonowaka Terutsuyoshi
    Fujisan Daieisho Kotoeko Azumaryu
    SumoSpiffy Abi Kotoeko Sadanoumi
    Jakusotsu Endo Kotonowaka Terutsuyoshi
    RaeucherLax Daieisho Tamawashi Sadanoumi
    Achiyama Daieisho Kotoeko Terutsuyoshi
    Gansekiiwa Daieisho Chiyoshoma Sadanoumi
    Athenayama Kotonowaka Shimanoumi Nishikigi
    Gaijingai Daieisho Tamawashi Nishikigi
    WAKATAKE Daieisho Tochinoshin Nishikigi

    Standings after Day 8

    Name Base Pts Bonus Pts Total
    tsunamiko 75 33 108
    Gernobono 68 33 101
    Fujisan 50 39 89
    Jakusotsu 52 33 85
    SumoSpiffy 47 36 83
    Gansekiiwa 42 36 78
    RaeucherLax 48 30 78
    Achiyama 47 30 77
    Athenayama 30 39 69
    Gaijingai 32 27 59
    WAKATAKE 29 24 53

  9. Entries received Day 7

    Fujisan Tamawashi Shimanoumi Sadanoumi
    tsunamiko Hokutofuji Okinoumi Shimanoumi
    Gernobono Daieisho Hokutofuji Yutakayama
    Gansekiiwa Tamawashi Okinoumi Kotoshoho
    SumoSpiffy Tamawashi Hokutofuji Okinoumi
    Jakusotsu Hokutofuji Okinoumi Shimanoumi
    Achiyama Hokutofuji Okinoumi Shimanoumi
    RaeucherLax Daieisho Hokutofuji Nishikigi
    Gaijingai Tamawashi Okinoumi Kagayaki
    Athenayama Tamawashi Okinoumi Sadanoumi
    WAKATAKE Tamawashi Okinoumi Nishikigi

     

    Standings after Day 7

    Name Base Pts Bonus Pts Total
    Gernobono 68 33 101
    tsunamiko 71 30 101
    Fujisan 50 39 89
    SumoSpiffy 46 33 79
    Jakusotsu 48 30 78
    RaeucherLax 48 30 78
    Achiyama 47 30 77
    Gansekiiwa 41 33 74
    Athenayama 24 33 57
    Gaijingai 30 24 54
    WAKATAKE 27 21 48

  10. Base Points Day 10

    Sanyaku

    6 - Hoshoryu (vs Terunofuji)
    2 - Tobizaru (vs Mitakeumi)
    2 - Wakatakakage (vs Shodai)
    3 - Hokutofuji (vs Takakeisho)
    1 - Kiribayama (vs Abi)
    6 - Daieisho (vs Takayasu)

    M1-M8 

    2 - Tobizaru (vs Mitakeumi)
    3 - Hokutofuji (vs Takakeisho)
    1 - Kiribayama (vs Abi)
    6 - Daieisho (vs Takayasu)
    1 - Kotonowaka (vs Tamawashi)
    2 - Endo (vs Takanosho)
    1 - Okinoumi (vs Wakamotoharu)
    2 - Meisei (vs Terutsuyoshi)
    1 - Yutakayama (vs Shimanoumi)

    M9+ 

    1 - Okinoumi (vs Wakamotoharu)
    2 - Meisei (vs Terutsuyoshi)
    1 - Yutakayama (vs Shimanoumi)
    1 - Sadanoumi (vs Tochinoshin)
    2 - Kotoshoho (vs Ichiyamamoto)
    3 - Chiyoshoma (vs Kagayaki)
    1 - Myogiryu (vs Kotokuzan)
    6 - Azumaryu (vs Tsurugisho)


  11. Entries received Day 6

    Name Base Pts Bonus Pts Total
    Fujisan 47 36 83
    tsunamiko 56 24 80
    Gernobono 52 27 79
    Gansekiiwa 32 27 59
    SumoSpiffy 31 27 58
    Jakusotsu 33 24 57
    Achiyama 32 24 56
    RaeucherLax 32 24 56
    Gaijingai 24 21 45
    Athenayama 15 27 42
    WAKATAKE 21 21 42

     

    Standings after Day 6

    Name Base Pts Bonus Pts Total
    Fujisan 47 36 83
    tsunamiko 56 24 80
    Gernobono 52 27 79
    Gansekiiwa 32 27 59
    SumoSpiffy 31 27 58
    Jakusotsu 33 24 57
    Achiyama 32 24 56
    RaeucherLax 32 24 56
    Gaijingai 24 21 45
    Athenayama 15 27 42
    WAKATAKE 21 21 42

  12. Sorry about the lack of results. It has been a busy weekend.

    Base points Day 9

    3 - Sanyaku

    3 - Tobizaru (vs Terunofuji)
    3 - Wakatakakage (vs Takakeisho)
    1 - Takanosho (vs Mitakeumi)
    2 - Abi (vs Shodai)
    3 - Hoshoryu (vs Takayasu)
    2 - Daieisho (vs Kiribayama)

    M1-M8

    3 - Tobizaru (vs Terunofuji)
    1 - Takanosho (vs Mitakeumi)
    3 - Hoshoryu (vs Takayasu)
    2 - Daieisho (vs Kiribayama)
    4 - Endo (vs Tamawashi)
    2 - Nishikigi (vs Takarafuji)
    6 - Shimanoumi (vs Myogiru)
    1 - Terutsuyoshi (vs Yutakayama)

    M9+

    2 - Nishikigi (vs Takarafuji)
    6 - Shimanoumi (vs Myogiru)
    1 - Terutsuyoshi (vs Yutakayama)
    1 - Chiyoshoma (vs Ichiyamamoto)
    3 - Kagayaki (vs Sadanoumi)
    1 - Meisei (vs Chiyotairyu)
    2 - Oho (vs Kotokuzan)
    1 - Midorifuji (vs Chiyonokuni)


  13. Base Points Day 8

    Sanyaku

    2 - Takanosho (vs Terunofuji)
    3 - Shodai (vs Hoshoryu)
    6 - Daieisho (vs Takakeisho)
    4 - Endo (vs Mitakeumi)
    1 - Abi (vs Takayasu)
    4 - Kotonowaka (vs Wakatakakage)
     

    M1-M8

    2 - Takanosho (vs Terunofuji)
    4 - Endo (vs Mitakeumi)
    1 - Abi (vs Takayasu)
    4 - Kotonowaka (vs Wakatakakage)
    1 - Hokutofuji (vs Kiribayama)
    2 - Tamawashi (vs Tobizaru)
    1 - Tochinoshin (vs Ura)
    2 - Kotoeko (vs Okinoumi)
    1 - Chiyoshoma (vs Takarafuji)
    7 - Terutsuyoshi (vs Shimanoumi)

    M9+

    1 - Tochinoshin (vs Ura)
    2 - Kotoeko (vs Okinoumi)
    1 - Chiyoshoma (vs Takarafuji)
    7 - Terutsuyoshi (vs Shimanoumi)
    2 - Nishikigi (vs Kagayaki)
    1 - Sadanoumi (vs Ichiyamamoto)
    2 - Yutakayama (vs Myogiryu)
    1 - Azumaryu (vs Chiyotairyu)
     


  14. 14 hours ago, Gurowake said:

    The non-breakup of the M2 match is the first joi match that was wrong on my pre-basho sketch. 

    7. Shodai

     

    And yet, the pairing up of same-rank Maegashira on even-numbered days (including joi ones early on) has not been unusual. The non-pairing of the M3s on Day 4 was unusual however.


  15. Standings updates to come later

    Day 7 base points

    Sanyaku

    2 - Endo (vs Terunofuji)
    7 - Daieisho (vs Mitakeumi)
    9 - Hokutofuji (vs Shodai)
    4 - Tamawashi (vs Takakeisho)
    2 - Wakatakakage (vs Kiribayama)
    2 - Abi (vs Hoshoryu)

    M1-M8

    2 - Endo (vs Terunofuji)
    9 - Hokutofuji (vs Shodai)
    4 - Tamawashi (vs Takakeisho)
    2 - Wakatakakage (vs Kiribayama)
    3 - Tobizaru (vs Takanosho)
    3 - Kotoshoho (vs Wakamotoharu)
    5 - Okinoumi (vs Takarafuji)
    4  - Kotoeko (vs Tochinoshin)
    4 - Shimanoumi (vs Chiyoshoma)

    M9+

    3 - Kotoshoho (vs Wakamotoharu)
    5 - Okinoumi (vs Takarafuji)
    4  - Kotoeko (vs Tochinoshin)
    4 - Shimanoumi (vs Chiyoshoma)
    3 - NIshikigi (vs Azumaryu)
    3 - Sadanoumi (vs Aoiyama)
    1 - Myogiryu (vs Midorifuji)
    2 - Chiyotairyu (vs Ichiyamamoto)
    3 - Yutakayama (vs Oho)
    1 - Kagayaki (vs Chiyomaru)