Achiyama

Active Members
  • Content Count

    8,127
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Achiyama


  1. Here is the Kekka format, which will be used for making the 2022 Nagoya Banzuke.

    Here are the Kekka points (calculated by using the simple equation "Points*7.5/ Median").  Extra points were used to the top 7 (seven) Gamers for Banzuke purposes only (better differentiation).

    2022 Natsu Basho - Kekka format for Banzuke purposes:

    Gamer

    Kekka

    Gansekiiwa

    15

    Katunazuma

    14

    Flohru

    13

    Fujisan

    13

    Achiyama

    12

    Profomisakari

    11

    Athenayama

    10

    Akogyokuseki

    9

    Philioyamfuji

    9

    Wamahada

    9

    Pitinosato

    9

    ScreechingOwl

    8

    Karasukurai

    8

    Sumo Spiffy

    8

    Mmikasazuma

    7

    Kyoju

    7

    Jakusotsu

    7

    Benihana

    7

    Joaoiyama

    7

    Ziggyama

    6

    Oshirokita

    6

    RaeucherLax

    6

    Gaijingai

    6

    Chishafuwaku

    5

    Wakatake

    4

    Sakura

    4

    Jejima

    4

    Shimodahito

    0

    • Thanks 1
    • Sad 1

  2. So, the 2022 Natsu Basho is in history.

    Now I can formally announce the TUG Wnners:

    Gansekiiwa won his 2nd Yusho with 203 points.   (Firstprize...)  Congratulations!     

    Katunazuma won her 5th Jun-Yusho with 194 points.   (Secondprize...)     Congratulations! 

    Flohru made the podium with 193 points.  (Thirdprize...)  Congratulations!

    I want to thank all supporters and fans of TUG, who participated during 2022 Natsu Basho, although the Registration Form was posted on a very short notice. Special thanks to the Newcomer Sumo Spiffy, who had a pretty good participation!

    Hope to see you all during 2022 Nagoya Basho! Newcomers will be very welcome as well!

    Achiyama, TUG Rijicho

    • Thanks 6

  3. Standings after Senshuraku (Day 15): 

    1st place -  Gansekiiwa, who was a Leader most of the days managed to bounce back and reclaim the Leadership with 203 pts. 

    2nd place - Katunazuma leaped to 2nd place with 194 pts. 

    3rd place - Flohru didn't score and dropped from 1st to 3rd place with 193 pts. 

    4th place - Fujisan is at 4th place with 191 pts.

    5th place - Achiyama slid from 2nd to 5th place with 189 pts.

    6th place -  Profomisakari is at 6th place, rounding Top-6 with 179 pts.

    Here are the Final Standings:

      After Day 15 TB1
    # Gamer D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 Total
    1 Gansekiiwa 22 22 22 16 16 26 17 0 0 21 0 19 0 0 22 203  
    2 Katunazuma 0 22 22 0 25 26 0 0 0 24 0 19 34 0 22 194  
    3 Flohru 17 22 0 0 0 26 17 17 17 24 0 29 24 0 0 193  
    4 Fujisan 17 22 14 0 0 26 17 0 26 0 18 29 0 0 22 191  
    5 Achiyama 0 15 0 15 13 26 0 0 20 24 25 17 34 0 0 189  
    6 Profomisakari 22 0 22 0 25 26 0 17 26 24 0 17 0 0 0 179  
    7 Athenayama 0 0 10 15 0 26 0 37 0 21 0 19 20 0 22 170  
    8 Akogyokuseki 0 19 0 17 0   22 0 22 24 0 0 20 23 22 169  
    9 Philioyamfuji 21 0 0 0 25 0 23 0 26 0 0 0 34 0 35 164  
    10 Wamahada 0 0 0 0 15 26 15 0 26 0 18 17 22 24 0 163  
    11 Pitinosato 0 0 19 15 0 26 0 0 26 0 0 29 0 24 22 161  
    12 ScreechingOwl 0 22 0 0 25 26 0 17 0 24 0 0 20 24 0 158  
    13 Karasukurai 0 22 14 15 0 30 0 0 22 21 0 29 0 0 0 153  
    14 Sumo Spiffy 0 0 19 0 25 26 0 17 0 0 0 29 0 0 31 147  
    15 Mmikasazuma 0 22 22 15 0   15 0 22 0   19 20 0 0 135  
    16 Kyoju 0 0 0 0 0 30 0 0 18 26 18 17 0 24 0 133  
    17 Jakusotsu 0 22 0 0 0 30 23 0 0 24 0 0 0 31 0 130 85
    18 Benihana 22 0 19 0 25   0 0 22 25 0 17 0 0 0 130 72
    19 Joaoiyama 11 22 0 0 0 26 23 0 0 24 0 0 20 0 0 126  
    20 Ziggyama 0 22 10   29 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 34 0 0 121  
    21 Oshirokita 21 0 0 0 0 26 0 17   24 0 0 0 31 0 119 81
    22 RaeucherLax 19   0 0 0 0 23 0 22   0 0 24 31 0 119 78
    23 Gaijingai 0 0 22 0 0 26 0 18 0 24 18 0 0 0 0 108  
    24 Chishafuwaku 0 22 0   0 30 17 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 91  
    25 Wakatake 17 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 22 24 0 0 0 0 0 82  
    26 Sakura 0 22 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 0 75  
    27 Jejima 19 22 0 0 0 26   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 67  
    28 Shimodahito   0 0 0             0 0 0     0  
    • Thanks 1
    • Sad 1

  4. The scoring on Senshuraku (Day 15) was fair - only 8 (30%) Gamers scored. 

    Philioyamfuji and Sumo Spiffy achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

    Pick of the Day: 35 points, including Golden Bonus points were achieved by Philioyamfuji, who picked Kagayaki. Congratulations!

    Day 15
    Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
    Philioyamfuji Kagayaki 30 5 35
    Sumo Spiffy Sadanoumi 26 5 31
    Athenayama Midorifuji 22 0 22
    Akogyokuseki Midorifuji 22 0 22
    Pitinosato Midorifuji 22 0 22
    Katunazuma Midorifuji 22 0 22
    Fujisan Midorifuji 22 0 22
    Gansekiiwa Midorifuji 22 0 22
    Oshirokita Chiyoshoma 0 0 0
    Wamahada Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Achiyama Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Sakura Myogiryu 0 0 0
    Karasukurai Oho 0 0 0
    Flohru Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Jejima Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Kyoju Myogiryu 0 0 0
    Wakatake Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Profomisakari Oho 0 0 0
    RaeucherLax Meisei 0 0 0
    Chishafuwaku Azumaryu 0 0 0
    Mmikasazuma Myogiryu 0 0 0
    Gaijingai Oho 0 0 0
    Ziggyama Oho 0 0 0
    Benihana Chiyoshoma 0 0 0
    ScreechingOwl Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Joaoiyama Meisei 0 0 0
    Jakusotsu Oho 0 0 0
    Shimodahito   0 0 0

  5. The Makuuchi bouts are about to start. I have received picks from 26 Gamers.

    Day 15
    # Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
    1 Wamahada Yutakayama Kagayaki
    2 Achiyama Yutakayama Aoiyama
    3 Athenayama Midorifuji Myogiryu
    4 Sumo Spiffy Sadanoumi Yutakayama
    5 Sakura Myogiryu Kotokuzan
    6 Karasukurai Oho Chiyoshoma
    7 Flohru Yutakayama Midorifuji
    8 Oshirokita Chiyoshoma Oho
    9 Jejima Yutakayama Sadanoumi
    10 Kyoju Myogiryu Aoiyama
    11 Wakatake Yutakayama Chiyotairyu
    12 Profomisakari Oho Ichiyamamoto
    13 Akogyokuseki Midorifuji Kiribayama
    14 RaeucherLax Meisei Ichiyamamoto
    15 Chishafuwaku Azumaryu Chiyotairyu
    16 Philioyamfuji Kagayaki Chiyoshoma
    17 Mmikasazuma Myogiryu Midorifuji
    18 Gaijingai Oho Meisei
    19 Ziggyama Oho Azumaryu
    20 Pitinosato Midorifuji Sadanoumi
    21 Benihana  Chiyoshoma  Ichiyamamoto
    22 Katunazuma  Midorifuji  Yutakayama
    23 Fujisan Midorifuji Oho
    24 Gansekiiwa Midorifuji Aoiyama
    25 ScreechingOwl Yutakayama Kotokuzan
    26 Joaoiyama Meisei Midorifuji
    27 Jakusotsu    
    28 Shimodahito    

    


  6. Standings after Day 14:

    Top 8 Gamers after Day 13 didn't score so there were no changes in Top-6.

    1st place - Flohru is a sole Leadership with 193 pts. 

    2nd place - Achiyama is at 2nd place with 189 pts.

    3rd place - Gansekiiwa is at 3rd place with 181 pts. 

    4th place - Profomisakari is at 4th place with 179 pts.

    5th place - Katunazuma is at 5th place with 172 pts. 

    6th place - Fujisan is at 6th place and rounded the Top-6 with 169 pts. 

    The only difference: Wamahada replaced Karasukurai at the doorsteps of Top-6 with 163 pts.

    Here are the Standings:

      After Day 14
    # Gamer D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 Total
    1 Flohru 17 22 0 0 0 26 17 17 17 24 0 29 24 0 193
    2 Achiyama 0 15 0 15 13 26 0 0 20 24 25 17 34 0 189
    3 Gansekiiwa 22 22 22 16 16 26 17 0 0 21 0 19 0 0 181
    4 Profomisakari 22 0 22 0 25 26 0 17 26 24 0 17 0 0 179
    5 Katunazuma 0 22 22 0 25 26 0 0 0 24 0 19 34 0 172
    6 Fujisan 17 22 14 0 0 26 17 0 26 0 18 29 0 0 169
    7 Wamahada 0 0 0 0 15 26 15 0 26 0 18 17 22 24 163
    8 ScreechingOwl 0 22 0 0 25 26 0 17 0 24 0 0 20 24 158
    9 Karasukurai 0 22 14 15 0 30 0 0 22 21 0 29 0 0 153
    10 Athenayama 0 0 10 15 0 26 0 37 0 21 0 19 20 0 148
    11 Akogyokuseki 0 19 0 17 0   22 0 22 24 0 0 20 23 147
    12 Pitinosato 0 0 19 15 0 26 0 0 26 0 0 29 0 24 139
    13 Mmikasazuma 0 22 22 15 0   15 0 22 0   19 20 0 135
    14 Kyoju 0 0 0 0 0 30 0 0 18 26 18 17 0 24 133
    15 Benihana 22 0 19 0 25   0 0 22 25 0 17 0 0 130
    15 Jakusotsu 0 22 0 0 0 30 23 0 0 24 0 0 0 31 130
    17 Philioyamfuji 21 0 0 0 25 0 23 0 26 0 0 0 34 0 129
    18 Joaoiyama 11 22 0 0 0 26 23 0 0 24 0 0 20 0 126
    19 Ziggyama 0 22 10   29 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 34 0 121
    20 Oshirokita 21 0 0 0 0 26 0 17   24 0 0 0 31 119
    20 RaeucherLax 19   0 0 0 0 23 0 22   0 0 24 31 119
    22 Sumo Spiffy 0 0 19 0 25 26 0 17 0 0 0 29 0 0 116
    23 Gaijingai 0 0 22 0 0 26 0 18 0 24 18 0 0 0 108
    24 Chishafuwaku 0 22 0   0 30 17 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 91
    25 Wakatake 17 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 22 24 0 0 0 0 82
    26 Sakura 0 22 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 75
    27 Jejima 19 22 0 0 0 26   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 67
    28 Shimodahito   0 0 0             0 0 0   0

  7. The scoring on Day 14 was fair - 8 (30%) Gamers scored.

     Akogyokuseki achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

    Pick of the Day: 31 points, achieved by 3 Gamers, who jumped on Meisei's bandwagon. Congratulations!

    Day 14
    Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
    Jakusotsu Meisei 31 0 31
    RaeucherLax Meisei 31 0 31
    Oshirokita Meisei 31 0 31
    Wamahada Mitoryu 24 0 24
    Kyoju Mitoryu 24 0 24
    Pitinosato Mitoryu 24 0 24
    ScreechingOwl Mitoryu 24 0 24
    Akogyokuseki Midorifuji 18 5 23
    Karasukurai Sadanoumi 0 0 0
    Achiyama Aoiyama 0 0 0
    Jejima Oho 0 0 0
    Philioyamfuji Aoiyama 0 0 0
    Athenayama Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Sumo Spiffy Tochinoshin 0 0 0
    Flohru Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Profomisakari Sadanoumi 0 0 0
    Sakura Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Mmikasazuma Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Benihana Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Gaijingai Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Joaoiyama Azumaryu 0 0 0
    Chishafuwaku Sadanoumi 0 0 0
    Ziggyama Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    Fujisan Aoiyama 0 0 0
    Gansekiiwa Yutakayama 0 0 0
    Wakatake Oho 0 0 0
    Katunazuma Sadanoumi 0 0 0
    Shimodahito   0 0 0

  8. Here is the TUG Torikumi for Senshuraku (Day 15):

    The link with the Entry Form for Senshuraku (Day 15) will be posted on the next thread.

    15 -- Kiribayama(vs. Hoshoryu)  
    16 -- Wakamotoharu(vs. Kotonowaka)
    25 -- Shimanoumi(vs. Daieisho)  
    9 -- Aoiyama(vs. Kotoshoho)  
    31 -- Chiyoshoma(vs. Takayasu)  
    26 -- Myogiryu(vs. Endo)    
    26 -- Sadanoumi(vs. Takanosho)  
    13 -- Chiyotairyu(vs. Nishikigi)  
    15 -- Meisei(vs. Okinoumi)    
    34 -- Oho(vs. Hokutofuji)    
    28 -- Yutakayama(vs. Tobizaru)  
    23 -- Azumaryu(vs. Terutsuyoshi)  
    36 -- Ichiyamamoto(vs. Tamawashi)  
    22 -- Midorifuji(vs. Tochinoshin)  
    30 -- Kotokuzan(vs. Takarafuji)  
    11 -- Mitakeumi(vs. Terunofuji)  
    30 -- Kagayaki(vs. Kotoeko)  

  9. The Makuuchi bouts just started. I have received picks from 27 Gamers.

    Day 14
    # Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
    1 Achiyama Aoiyama Sadanoumi
    2 Jejima Oho Nishikigi
    3 Akogyokuseki Midorifuji Ura
    4 Jakusotsu Meisei Sadanoumi
    5 Philioyamfuji Aoiyama Sadanoumi
    6 Athenayama Yutakayama Midorifuji
    7 Karasukurai Sadanoumi Aoiyama
    8 Sumo Spiffy Tochinoshin Sadanoumi
    9 Flohru Yutakayama Oho
    10 Profomisakari Sadanoumi Aoiyama
    11 Sakura Yutakayama Meisei
    12 Wamahada Mitoryu Takanosho
    13 RaeucherLax Meisei Aoiyama
    14 Mmikasazuma Yutakayama Kagayaki
    15 Kyoju Mitoryu Myogiryu
    16 Benihana Yutakayama Aoiyama
    17 Gaijingai Yutakayama Mitoryu
    18 Joaoiyama Azumaryu Meisei
    19 Chishafuwaku Sadanoumi Oho
    20 Ziggyama Ichiyamamoto Midorifuji
    21 Oshirokita  Meisei  Sadanoumi
    22 Fujisan  Aoiyama  Oho
    23 Pitinosato Mitoryu Yutakayama
    24 Gansekiiwa Yutakayama Mitoryu
    25 Wakatake Oho Ichiyamamoto
    26 Katunazuma Sadanoumi Aoiyama
    27 ScreechingOwl Mitoryu Takanosho
    28 Shimodahito    

  10. Standings after Day 13:

    After Day 13 we have a new sole Leader. 

    1st place - Flohru is a sole Leadership with 193 pts. 

    2nd place - Achiyama is at 2nd place with 189 pts.

    3rd place - Gansekiiwa is at 3rd place with 181 pts. 

    4th place - Profomisakari is at 4th place with 179 pts.

    5th place - Katunazuma is at 5th place with 172 pts. 

    6th place - Fujisan is at 6th place and rounded the Top-6 with 169 pts. 

    Karasukurai is at the doorsteps of Top-6 with 153 pts.

    Here are the Standings:

      After Day 13
    # Gamer D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 Total
    1 Flohru 17 22 0 0 0 26 17 17 17 24 0 29 24 193
    2 Achiyama 0 15 0 15 13 26 0 0 20 24 25 17 34 189
    3 Gansekiiwa 22 22 22 16 16 26 17 0 0 21 0 19 0 181
    4 Profomisakari 22 0 22 0 25 26 0 17 26 24 0 17 0 179
    5 Katunazuma 0 22 22 0 25 26 0 0 0 24 0 19 34 172
    6 Fujisan 17 22 14 0 0 26 17 0 26 0 18 29 0 169
    7 Karasukurai 0 22 14 15 0 30 0 0 22 21 0 29 0 153
    8 Athenayama 0 0 10 15 0 26 0 37 0 21 0 19 20 148
    9 Wamahada 0 0 0 0 15 26 15 0 26 0 18 17 22 139
    10 Mmikasazuma 0 22 22 15 0   15 0 22 0   19 20 135
    11 ScreechingOwl 0 22 0 0 25 26 0 17 0 24 0 0 20 134
    12 Benihana 22 0 19 0 25   0 0 22 25 0 17 0 130
    13 Philioyamfuji 21 0 0 0 25 0 23 0 26 0 0 0 34 129
    14 Joaoiyama 11 22 0 0 0 26 23 0 0 24 0 0 20 126
    15 Akogyokuseki 0 19 0 17 0   22 0 22 24 0 0 20 124
    16 Ziggyama 0 22 10   29 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 34 121
    17 Sumo Spiffy 0 0 19 0 25 26 0 17 0 0 0 29 0 116
    18 Pitinosato 0 0 19 15 0 26 0 0 26 0 0 29 0 115
    19 Kyoju 0 0 0 0 0 30 0 0 18 26 18 17 0 109
    20 Gaijingai 0 0 22 0 0 26 0 18 0 24 18 0 0 108
    21 Jakusotsu 0 22 0 0 0 30 23 0 0 24 0 0 0 99
    22 Chishafuwaku 0 22 0   0 30 17 0 22 0 0 0 0 91
    23 Oshirokita 21 0 0 0 0 26 0 17   24 0 0 0 88
    23 RaeucherLax 19   0 0 0 0 23 0 22   0 0 24 88
    25 Wakatake 17 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 22 24 0 0 0 82
    26 Sakura 0 22 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 0 0 75
    27 Jejima 19 22 0 0 0 26   0 0 0 0 0 0 67
    28 Shimodahito   0 0 0             0 0 0 0

     

       

     


  11. The scoring on Day 13 was similar to Day 12 - 12 (43%) Gamers scored.

     Wamahada achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

    Pick of the Day: 34 points, achieved by 4 Gamers, who jumped on Sadanoumi's bandwagon. Congratulations!

    Day 13
    Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
    Achiyama Sadanoumi 34 0 34
    Philioyamfuji Sadanoumi 34 0 34
    Ziggyama Sadanoumi 34 0 34
    Katunazuma Sadanoumi 34 0 34
    RaeucherLax Yutakayama 24 0 24
    Flohru Yutakayama 24 0 24
    Wamahada Meisei 17 5 22
    Akogyokuseki Midorifuji 20 0 20
    Joaoiyama Midorifuji 20 0 20
    Athenayama Midorifuji 20 0 20
    Mmikasazuma Midorifuji 20 0 20
    ScreechingOwl Midorifuji 20 0 20
    Jakusotsu Chiyotairyu 0 0 0
    Sumo Spiffy Ura 0 0 0
    Sakura Takanosho 0 0 0
    Profomisakari Ura 0 0 0
    Pitinosato Tochinoshin 0 0 0
    Jejima Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    Karasukurai Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    Kyoju Ura 0 0 0
    Gaijingai Takanosho 0 0 0
    Benihana Chiyotairyu 0 0 0
    Fujisan Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    Chishafuwaku Azumaryu 0 0 0
    Shimodahito Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    Gansekiiwa Takanosho 0 0 0
    Oshirokita Ura 0 0 0
    Wakatake Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0

  12. 17 hours ago, WAKATAKE said:

    Day 13 submissions:

    Main Game Bonus Game
    Day 13 Jonokuchi Jonidan Sandanme Makushita Juryo Makuuchi Bonus 1 Bonus 2 Bonus 3
    Player Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Actual Result Pick Result MoE Pick Result MoE Pick Result MoE
    Jejima East     East     East     East     East     East     12     8     3    
    WAKATAKE East     East     West     East     East     West     11     8     3    
    Athenayama West     East     West     East     West     East     11     7     4    
    Tameiki East     East     East     East     West     West     11     10     4    
    Fujisan East     East     East     East     West     West     10     8     4    

    Is this on the right place?


  13. Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 14:

    The link with the Entry Form for Day 14 will be posted on the next thread.

    16 -- Kotonowaka(vs. Abi)    
    10 -- Takanosho(vs. Kiribayama)  
    23 -- Ura(vs. Wakatakakage)  
    23 -- Terutsuyoshi(vs. Takayasu)  
    22 -- Tochinoshin(vs. Tamawashi)  
    25 -- Nishikigi(vs. Hokutofuji)  
    31 -- Aoiyama(vs. Hoshoryu)  
    11 -- Myogiryu(vs. Kotoshoho)  
    34 -- Sadanoumi(vs. Daieisho)  
    20 -- Chiyotairyu(vs. Shimanoumi)  
    31 -- Meisei(vs. Endo)    
    27 -- Oho(vs. Tobizaru)    
    25 -- Yutakayama(vs. Takarafuji)  
    25 -- Azumaryu(vs. Kotoeko)  
    28 -- Ichiyamamoto(vs. Wakamotoharu)
    11 -- Shodai(vs. Terunofuji)  
    18 --Midorifuji(vs. Chiyoshoma)  
    23 -- Kagayaki(vs. Okinoumi)  
    24 -- Mitoryu(vs. Kotokuzan)  

  14. The Makuuchi bouts will start any moment. I have received picks from all 28 Gamers.

    Day 13
    # Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
    1 Achiyama Sadanoumi Ichiyamamoto
    2 Jakusotsu Chiyotairyu Tochinoshin
    3 Akogyokuseki Midorifuji Ura
    4 Philioyamfuji Sadanoumi Takanosho
    5 Joaoiyama Midorifuji Yutakayama
    6 Sumo Spiffy Ura Takanosho
    7 Sakura Takanosho Sadanoumi
    8 Profomisakari Ura Ichiyamamoto
    9 Athenayama Midorifuji Takanosho
    10 Pitinosato Tochinoshin Ura
    11 Jejima Ichiyamamoto Tochinoshin
    12 Karasukurai Ichiyamamoto Sadanoumi
    13 RaeucherLax Yutakayama Aoiyama
    14 Flohru Yutakayama Midorifuji
    15 Kyoju Ura Hidenoumi
    16 Gaijingai Takanosho Midorifuji
    17 Benihana Chiyotairyu Ichiyamamoto
    18 Mmikasazuma Midorifuji Chiyoshoma
    19 Wamahada Meisei Aoiyama
    20 Fujisan Ichiyamamoto Chiyotairyu
    21 Chishafuwaku  Azumaryu  Tobizaru
    22 Shimodahito  Ichiyamamoto  Takarafuji
    23 Ziggyama Sadanoumi Takanosho
    24 Gansekiiwa Takanosho Chiyoshoma
    25 Oshirokita Ura Sadanoumi
    26 Wakatake Ichiyamamoto Chiyotairyu
    27 ScreechingOwl Midorifuji Hidenoumi
    28 Katunazuma Sadanoumi Takanosho

  15. Standings after Day 12:

    Gansekiiwa and Profomisakari  picked rikishi with different points, so the Duo was broken!

    1st place - Gansekiiwa picked Ryuden (19 pts), so he keeps a sole Leadership with 181 pts. 

    2nd place - Profomisakari picked Sadanoumi (17 pts) and is at 2nd place with 179 pts.

    3rd place - Flohru and Fujisan both picked Ura and continue to share the 3rd place with 169 pts. 

    5th place - Achiyama continues to be at 5th place with 155 pts. 

    6th place - Karasukurai  continues to be at 6th place and rounded the Top-6 with 153 pts. 

    Katunazuma continues to be at the doorsteps of Top-6 with 138 pts.

    Here are the Standings:

      After Day 12
    # Gamer D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 Total
    1 Gansekiiwa 22 22 22 16 16 26 17 0 0 21 0 19 181
    2 Profomisakari 22 0 22 0 25 26 0 17 26 24 0 17 179
    3 Flohru 17 22 0 0 0 26 17 17 17 24 0 29 169
    3 Fujisan 17 22 14 0 0 26 17 0 26 0 18 29 169
    5 Achiyama 0 15 0 15 13 26 0 0 20 24 25 17 155
    6 Karasukurai 0 22 14 15 0 30 0 0 22 21   29 153
    7 Katunazuma 0 22 22 0 25 26 0 0 0 24 0 19 138
    8 Benihana 22 0 19 0 25   0 0 22 25   17 130
    9 Athenayama 0 0 10 15 0 26 0 37 0 21 0 19 128
    10 Wamahada 0 0 0 0 15 26 15 0 26 0 18 17 117
    11 Sumo Spiffy 0 0 19 0 25 26 0 17 0 0 0 29 116
    12 Mmikasazuma 0 22 22 15 0   15 0 22 0   19 115
    12 Pitinosato 0 0 19 15 0 26 0 0 26 0 0 29 115
    14 ScreechingOwl 0 22 0 0 25 26 0 17 0 24 0 0 114
    15 Kyoju 0 0 0 0 0 30 0 0 18 26 18 17 109
    16 Gaijingai 0 0 22 0 0 26 0 18 0 24 18 0 108
    17 Joaoiyama 11 22 0 0 0 26 23 0 0 24   0 106
    18 Akogyokuseki 0 19 0 17 0   22 0 22 24 0 0 104
    19 Jakusotsu 0 22 0 0 0 30 23 0 0 24 0 0 99
    20 Philioyamfuji 21 0 0 0 25 0 23 0 26 0 0 0 95
    21 Chishafuwaku 0 22 0   0 30 17 0 22 0 0 0 91
    22 Oshirokita 21 0 0 0 0 26 0 17   24 0 0 88
    23 Ziggyama 0 22 10   29 26 0 0 0 0   0 87
    24 Wakatake 17 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 22 24 0 0 82
    25 Sakura 0 22 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 24   0 75
    26 Jejima 19 22 0 0 0 26   0 0 0 0 0 67
    27 RaeucherLax 19   0 0 0 0 23 0 22     0 64
    28 Shimodahito   0 0 0               0 0

  16. The scoring on Day 12 was much better - 14 (52%) Gamers scored.

     Kyoju achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

    Pick of the Day: 29 points, achieved by 5 Gamers, who jumped on Ura's bandwagon. Congratulations!

    Clarification: As I made an error on the Entry Form writing Meisei instead Wakatakakage at the 1st line against Terunofuji (on the Main picks list) and Kyoju picked this Main pick (He was the only one who made this pick).

     Meisei won his bout against Chiyoshoma - I decided to grant the corresponding points to Kyoju, although they were for a different bout. 

    Don't ask me why I made this decision. If anybody had made the wrong Pick, I was going to grant him/her these points (of course, without the Golden Bonus points).

    Day 12
    Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
    Sumo Spiffy Ura 29 0 29
    Karasukurai Ura 29 0 29
    Flohru Ura 29 0 29
    Pitinosato Ura 29 0 29
    Fujisan Ura 29 0 29
    Athenayama Ryuden 19 0 19
    Mmikasazuma Ryuden 19 0 19
    Gansekiiwa Ryuden 19 0 19
    Katunazuma Ryuden 19 0 19
    Achiyama Sadanoumi 17 0 17
    Wamahada Sadanoumi 17 0 17
    Profomisakari Sadanoumi 17 0 17
    Kyoju Meisei 12 5 17
    Benihana Sadanoumi 17 0 17
    Jakusotsu Midorifuji 0 0 0
    Akogyokuseki Midorifuji 0 0 0
    Sakura Tobizaru 0 0 0
    Jejima Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    RaeucherLax Tobizaru 0 0 0
    Gaijingai Midorifuji 0 0 0
    Shimodahito Ichiyamamoto 0 0 0
    Ziggyama Midorifuji 0 0 0
    Joaoiyama Tobizaru 0 0 0
    Chishafuwaku Azumaryu 0 0 0
    Oshirokita Tobizaru 0 0 0
    Wakatake Tobizaru 0 0 0
    ScreechingOwl Tobizaru 0 0 0
    Philioyamfuji   0 0 0

     

     

     

     

     


  17. Standings after Day 11:

    1st place - Gansekiiwa and Profomisakari continue to share the Leadership with 162 pts. 

    3rd place - Flohru continues to be at 3rd place, but he was joined by Fujisan, who leaped from 5th to 3rd place. Both have 140 pts. Fujisan nicknamed himself "The TUG yo-yo" :-)

    5th place - Achiyama jumped from 8th to 5th place with 138pts. 

    6th place - Karasukurai  slipped from 4th to 6th place and rounded the Top-6 with 124 pts. 

    Katunazuma stepped down from 6th place to the doorsteps of Top-6 with 119 pts.

    Here are the Standings:

      After Day 11
    # Gamer D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 Total
    1 Gansekiiwa 22 22 22 16 16 26 17 0 0 21 0 162
    1 Profomisakari 22 0 22 0 25 26 0 17 26 24 0 162
    3 Flohru 17 22 0 0 0 26 17 17 17 24 0 140
    3 Fujisan 17 22 14 0 0 26 17 0 26 0 18 140
    5 Achiyama 0 15 0 15 13 26 0 0 20 24 25 138
    6 Karasukurai 0 22 14 15 0 30 0 0 22 21 0 124
    7 Katunazuma 0 22 22 0 25 26 0 0 0 24 0 119
    8 ScreechingOwl 0 22 0 0 25 26 0 17 0 24 0 114
    9 Benihana 22 0 19 0 25   0 0 22 25 0 113
    10 Athenayama 0 0 10 15 0 26 0 37 0 21 0 109
    11 Gaijingai 0 0 22 0 0 26 0 18 0 24 18 108
    12 Joaoiyama 11 22 0 0 0 26 23 0 0 24 0 106
    13 Akogyokuseki 0 19 0 17 0   22 0 22 24 0 104
    14 Wamahada 0 0 0 0 15 26 15 0 26 0 18 100
    15 Jakusotsu 0 22 0 0 0 30 23 0 0 24 0 99
    16 Mmikasazuma 0 22 22 15 0   15 0 22 0   96
    17 Philioyamfuji 21 0 0 0 25 0 23 0 26 0 0 95
    18 Kyoju 0 0 0 0 0 30 0 0 18 26 18 92
    19 Chishafuwaku 0 22 0   0 30 17 0 22 0 0 91
    20 Oshirokita 21 0 0 0 0 26 0 17   24 0 88
    21 Ziggyama 0 22 10   29 26 0 0 0 0 0 87
    21 Sumo Spiffy 0 0 19 0 25 26 0 17 0 0 0 87
    23 Pitinosato 0 0 19 15 0 26 0 0 26 0 0 86
    24 Wakatake 17 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 22 24 0 82
    25 Sakura 0 22 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 75
    26 Jejima 19 22 0 0 0 26   0 0 0 0 67
    27 RaeucherLax 19   0 0 0 0 23 0 22   0 64
    28 Shimodahito   0 0 0             0 0

  18. The scoring on Day 11 was very low -only 5 (13.5%) Gamers scored.

     Achiyama achieved Golden Bonus points to keep the tradition alive. Congratulations!

    Pick of the Day: 25 points, including Golden Bonus points, was achieved  by Achiyama. Congratulations!

    Day 11
    Gamer Main pick Points GoBP Total
    Achiyama Sadanoumi 20 5 25
    Kyoju Takanosho 18 0 18
    Wamahada Takanosho 18 0 18
    Fujisan Takanosho 18 0 18
    Gaijingai Takanosho 18 0 18
    Akogyokuseki Midorifuji 0 0 0
    Jakusotsu Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Ziggyama Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Profomisakari Ichiyammoto 0 0 0
    Sakura Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Flohru Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Jejima Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Athenayama Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Sumo Spiffy Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Pitinosato Kagayaki 0 0 0
    RaeucherLax Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Karasukurai Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Benihana Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Joaoiyama Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Chishafuwaku Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Oshirokita Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Philioyamfuji Kagayaki 0 0 0
    ScreechingOwl Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Shimodahito Tamawashi 0 0 0
    Katunazuma Ichiyammoto 0 0 0
    Gansekiiwa Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Wakatake Kagayaki 0 0 0
    Mmikasazuma   0 0 0

     


  19. Here is the TUG Torikumi for Day 13:

    The link with the Entry Form for Day 13 will be posted on the next thread.

    11 -- Takakeisho(vs. Terunofuji)
    11 -- Endo(vs. Takayasu)  
    20 -- Takanosho(vs. Wakatakakage)
    14 -- Tobizaru(vs. Kotonowaka)
    23 -- Ura(vs. Abi)  
    16 -- Takarafuji(vs. Hokutofuji)
    25 -- Tochinoshin(vs. Kiribayama)
    14 -- Aoiyama(vs. Shimanoumi)
    14 -- Chiyoshoma(vs. Terutsuyoshi)
    34 -- Sadanoumi(vs. Hoshoryu)
    31 -- Chiyotairyu(vs. Tamawashi)
    17 -- Meisei(vs. Kotoshoho)
    12 -- Oho(vs. Myogiryu)  
    24 -- Yutakayama(vs. Kotoeko)
    27 -- Azumaryu(vs. Wakamotoharu)
    42 -- Ichiyamamoto(vs. Daieisho)
    20 --Midorifuji(vs. Nishikigi)
    22 -- Kotokuzan(vs. Okinoumi)
    10 -- Hidenoumi(vs. Kagayaki)

  20. The Makuuchi bouts will start any moment. I have received picks from 27 Gamers.

    Day 12
    # Gamer Main pick Back-up pick
    1 Achiyama Sadanoumi Ichiyamamoto
    2 Jakusotsu Midorifuji Ichiyamamoto
    3 Akogyokuseki Midorifuji Tobizaru
    4 Wamahada Sadanoumi Abi
    5 Sakura Tobizaru Midorifuji
    6 Athenayama Ryuden Tobizaru
    7 Sumo Spiffy Ura Midorifuji
    8 Profomisakari Sadanoumi Tobizaru
    9 Karasukurai Ura Tobizaru
    10 Flohru Ura Ryuden
    11 Pitinosato Ura Ryuden
    12 Jejima Ichiyamamoto Ura
    13 RaeucherLax Tobizaru Wakatakage
    14 Kyoju Meisei Tamawashi
    15 Benihana Sadanoumi Ura
    16 Gaijingai Midorifuji Tobizaru
    17 Shimodahito Ichiyamamoto Tobizaru
    18 Mmikasazuma Ryuden Sadanoumi
    19 Ziggyama Midorifuji Ura
    20 Joaoiyama Tobizaru Ichiyamamoto
    21 Chishafuwaku  Azumaryu  Midorifuji
    22 Fujisan  Ura  Ichiyamamoto
    23 Oshirokita Tobizaru Ichiyamamoto
    24 Gansekiiwa Ryuden Midorifuji
    25 Katunazuma Ryuden Ichiyamamoto
    26 Wakatake Tobizaru Tamawashi
    27 ScreechingOwl Tobizaru Ryuden
    28 Philioyamfuji